Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Apple Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. David A. Alexander164 Pine Canyon Rd
    Corral de Tierra, CA 93908
    Mrs. Carolyn I. Alexander164 Pine Canyon Rd
    Corral de Tierra, CA 93908
    Mr. Kenneth E. Berg136 Longfield Place
    Moraga, CA 94556
    Mrs. Eva E. Berg136 Longfield Pl
    Moraga, CA 94556
    Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert5502 Kelrose Court
    Concord, CA 94521
    Ms. Denise DeanP.O. Box 50517
    Parks, AZ 86018
    Mr. Philip Freilich7651 SE Amity RD
    Amity, OR 97101
    Mr. Bryan Martin3500 SE Concord Rd, Unit #57
    Milwaukie, OR 97627
    Mrs. Pamela Murphy3627 Monte Real
    Escondido, CA 92029
    Ms. Marina Pavlovsky717 Fort Mandan Ct
    North Las Vegas, NV 89081
    Mr. Robert L. Robinson1826 Palmcroft Way N.E.
    Phoenix, AZ 85007
    Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson1826 Palmcroft Way NE
    Phoenix, AZ 85007
    Mrs. Inge Semenschin29 Sandpoint Dr
    Richmond, CA 94804
    Ms. Lee Whittier18720 SE 23rd St
    Vancouver, WA 98683

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Inge Semenschin
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     11Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-6-(2-1)
     12Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-4-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     8Basenji 3-3-(2-0)
     8Lowchen 2-4-(2-0)
     9Poodle (Miniature) 4-4-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     1Novice Senior Class
     1Open Junior Class
     7Open Intermediate Class
     9Open Senior Class
     2The Master Class
    11:00 AM 
     1Japanese Chin 1-0
     24Poodle (Standard) 7-14-(1-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson
    Ring Steward: Ron Dickey
    8:00 AM 
     17Labrador Retriever 10-6-(1-0)
     8English Setter 1-2-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     1Irish Red & White Setters 0-0-(1-0)
     3Gordon Setter 1-0-1VD-(1-0)
     14Irish Setter 7-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth E. Berg
    Ring Steward: Steve Shultz
    8:00 AM 
     9Flat-Coated Retriever 2-3-(2-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1-(0-1)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
    8:30 AM 
     53Golden Retriever 14-29-(9-1)
    10:40 AM 
     27Vizsla 6-12-(8-1)
    11:45 AM 
     9Miniature Pinscher 3-3-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Bryan Martin
    Ring Steward: Cheryl Schultz
    8:00 AM 
     26Rhodesian Ridgeback 5-9-(7-5)
    9:00 AM 
     5Sloughi 3-2
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-1-(0-1)
     6Afghan Hound 2-1-(2-1)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2
     6Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     38French Bulldog 14-16-(6-2)
    9:30 AM 
     7Staffordshire Bull Terriers 2-3-(1-1)
     5Bulldog 2-3
     3Welsh Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
     7West Highland White Terrier 0-2-(3-2)
     2Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-1-(0-1)
    10:30 AM 
     6Bearded Collie 0-1-(2-2)
     3Belgian Malinois 0-1-(1-1)
     1Bergamasco Sheepdog 0-1
     3Berger Picard 0-2-(1-0)
     11Border Collie 4-5-(1-1)
     2Pumi 0-0-(0-2)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1American Eskimos 0-1
     1Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(1-0)
     14Keeshond 1-5-(5-3)
     15Pembroke Welsh Corgi 6-7-(0-2)
     14Bichon Frise 1-6-(5-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Carolyn I. Alexander
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     12Bernese Mountain Dog 4-3-(4-0)
     9Black Russian Terrier 3-3-(1-2)
     3Boerboel 3-0
    9:00 AM 
     28Cane Corso 10-11-(6-1)
    10:05 AM 
     33Doberman Pinscher 9-15-(4-5)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     6Bull Terrier (Colored) 3-2-(0-1)
     3Bull Terrier (White) 2-1
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-1
     2Airedale Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     3American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     2Australian Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
    1:00 PM 
     11Border Terrier 2-4-(3-2)
     7Affenpinscher 2-4-(0-1)
     1Shih Tzu 1-0
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
    Ring Steward: Lafayette McGowan
    8:00 AM 
     6Toy Fox Terrier 2-1-(2-1)
     9Beauceron 1-5-(1-2)
     11German Shepherd Dog 6-4-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     2Norwegian Buhund 1-0-(0-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Pekingese 4-1-(1-0)
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-1)
     2Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-1)
     4English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 0-2-(2-0)
     7Pomeranian 3-1-(3-0)
    10:00 AM 
     2Basset Hound 0-0-(2-0)
     5Bloodhound 2-2-(1-0)
     9Borzoi 2-4-(3-0)
     4Cirneco dell Etna 2-2
     5German Pinscher 0-2-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     37Great Dane 8-18-(7-4)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     7Dogue De Bordeaux 1-6
     6Giant Schnauzer 4-1-(0-1)
     13Great Pyrenees 5-5-(3-0)
     3Biewer Terrier 2-1
     2Xoloitzcuintli 0-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Philip Freilich
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-0)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     5Standard Schnauzer 2-1-(2-0)
     2Tibetan Mastiff 0-0-(2-0)
     4Norfolk Terrier 3-1
     6Rat Terrier 0-6
    8:50 AM 
     21Australian Shepherd 9-5-1VD-1VB-(4-1)
    9:40 AM 
     8Norwich Terrier 3-2-(3-0)
     3Parson Russell Terrier 1-0-(1-1)
     7Russell Terriers 1-1-(4-1)
     10Scottish Terrier 5-2-(2-1)
    10:40 AM 
     30Boxer 6-16-(7-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Denise Dean
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     16Boston Terrier 4-8-(3-1)
     9Shiba-Inu 1-5-(3-0)
    9:00 AM 
     3Anatolian Shepherd 0-1-(2-0)
     21Rottweiler 5-10-(4-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Leonberger 0-0-(0-1)
     3Newfoundland 1-0-(2-0)
     7Akita 1-5-(0-1)
     13Portuguese Water Dog 4-4-(1-3)
    11:00 AM 
     6Alaskan Malamute 1-1-(2-2)
     21Siberian Husky 8-4-(5-2)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     11Mastiff 4-7
     18Samoyed 4-8-(3-3)
    2:00 PM 
     1Swedish Vallhund 1-0
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     9Tibetan Terrier 1-4-(2-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     17Bullmastiff 7-4-(3-1)
    8:45 AM 
     24Miniature American Shepherd 10-7-(5-2)
    9:45 AM 
     5Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-2-(1-2)
     13English Cocker Spaniel 3-3-(7-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0-(1-0)
     2English Springer Spaniel 0-2
     1Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Briard 0-1-(1-0)
    10:45 AM 
     1Finnish Lapphund 1-0
     3Collie (Smooth) 1-0-(1-1)
     20Bouvier Des Flandres 7-8-(2-3)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     17Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-14-(1-0)
    1:10 PM 
     16Collie (Rough) 6-7-(3-0)
     7Old English Sheepdog 4-2-(1-0)
    2:10 PM 
     30Shetland Sheepdog 11-11-(8-0)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Ms. Lee Whittier
    Ring Steward: Andrea Kelly
    8:00 AM 
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-1
     2Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     18Miniature Bull Terrier 5-8-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     7Dachshund (Smooth) 1-3-(2-1)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(1-1)
     20Dachshund (Longhaired) 8-8-(3-1)
    10:15 AM 
     4Cairn Terrier 0-2-(1-1)
     3Dandie Dinmont Terrier 2-0-(1-0)
     5Miniature Schnauzer 0-2-(2-1)
     10Italian Greyhound 2-4-(1-3)
    11:05 AM 
     18Chinese Crested 7-4-(4-3)
     6Havanese 1-2-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     10Maltese 2-6-(1-1)
     34Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 13-13-(7-1)
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert
    Ring Steward: Paullet DeLong
    8:00 AM 
     16Whippet 5-7-(1-3)
     1Chow Chow 0-0-(1-0)
     10Irish Wolfhound 4-4-(1-1)
    9:05 AM 
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-0)
     1Greyhound 0-0-(1-0)
     7Harrier 2-4-(0-1)
     2Saluki 1-0-(1-0)
     2Scottish Deerhound 0-1-(1-0)
     12Papillon 3-6-(2-1)
    10:05 AM 
     17Pug 4-10-(3-0)
     5Brittany 1-3-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     18Weimaraner 4-7-(1-6)
     7German Shorthaired Pointer 0-1-(3-3)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 0-2
     4Pointer 0-1-(1-2)
     14Dalmatian 4-6-(4-0)
     6Belgian Tervuren 1-2-(2-1)
    1:45 PM 
     7Poodle (Toy) 3-3-(1-0)
     1Finnish Spitz 0-1
     16Australian Cattle Dog 5-6-(0-5)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela Murphy
    8:00 AM 
     17Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:50 AM 
     7Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    12 Noon 
     1Obedience-Open Graduate
    (Starting number 0765 )
     21Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Ms. Marina Pavlovsky
    12 Noon 
     6Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     9Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
     13Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    Friday

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.


    NOHS Group Judging will start at 2 pm in
    Rings 3-4
    Terriers Mrs. Robinson
    Hounds Mr. Alexander
    Sporting Mrs. Berg
    Toys Ms. Dean
    Herding Ms. Dean
    Working Mr. Freilich
    NonSporting Mr. Robinson
    BISOH Mr. Martin

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:30 pm in Rings 1 and 2
    Terriers Ms. Whittier
    Hounds Mrs. Berg
    Sporting Mr. Berg
    Toys Ms.Whittier
    Herding Mr. Alexander*
    Working Mr. Robinson
    NonSporting Ms. Cowsert*
    Best In Show Ms. Dean
    TRANSFERS The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE American Kennel Club Rules Applying to Dog Shows, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Under Ch. 7, Sec. 8
    Mr. Berg will judge German Wirehaired Pointers, Flat Coated Retrievers, Golden Retrievers, Vizslas, Wire Pointing Griffon, Miniature Pinschers in place of Mr. Gary Andersen.
    Ms. Cowsert will judge Weimaraners in place of Mr. Gary Andersen
    Mr. Robinson will judge Bullmastiffs in place of Mr. Gary Andersen

    Under Ch. 1 Sec. 28 Obedience Ms. Pavlovsky will judge Beginner Novice A & B, Novice A & B, Open A in place of Mrs. Murphy.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher71:00 PM6
    Afghan Hound69:00 AM4
    Airedale Terrier212:15 PM6
    Akita710:00 AM9
    Alaskan Malamute611:00 AM9
    American Eskimos112:15 PM5
    American Staffordshire Terrier312:15 PM6
    Anatolian Shepherd39:00 AM9
    Australian Cattle Dog161:45 PM12
    Australian Shepherd218:50 AM8
    Australian Terrier212:15 PM6
    Basenji89:00 AM1
    Basset Hound210:00 AM7
    Beagle Thirteen Inches29:00 AM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches69:00 AM4
    Bearded Collie610:30 AM5
    Beauceron98:00 AM7
    Beginner Novice A212 Noon15
    Beginner Novice B1312 Noon15
    Belgian Malinois310:30 AM5
    Belgian Tervuren612:45 PM12
    Bergamasco Sheepdog110:30 AM5
    Berger Picard310:30 AM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog128:00 AM6
    Bichon Frise1412:15 PM5
    Biewer Terrier31:15 PM7
    Black Russian Terrier98:00 AM6
    Bloodhound510:00 AM7
    Boerboel38:00 AM6
    Border Collie1110:30 AM5
    Border Terrier111:00 PM6
    Borzoi910:00 AM7
    Boston Terrier168:00 AM9
    Bouvier Des Flandres2010:45 AM10
    Boxer3010:40 AM8
    Briard29:45 AM10
    Brittany510:05 AM12
    Brussels Griffon29:00 AM7
    Bull Terrier (Colored)612:15 PM6
    Bull Terrier (White)312:15 PM6
    Bulldog59:30 AM5
    Bullmastiff178:00 AM10
    Cairn Terrier410:15 AM11
    Cane Corso289:00 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi1712:30 PM10
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel3412:45 PM11
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)128:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)118:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested1811:05 AM11
    Chinese Shar-Pei112:15 PM5
    Chow Chow18:00 AM12
    Cirneco dell Etna410:00 AM7
    Clumber Spaniel19:45 AM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)29:45 AM10
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)59:45 AM10
    Collie (Rough)161:10 PM10
    Collie (Smooth)310:45 AM10
    Dachshund (Longhaired)209:00 AM11
    Dachshund (Smooth)79:00 AM11
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)49:00 AM11
    Dalmatian1412:45 PM12
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier310:15 AM11
    Doberman Pinscher3310:05 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux71:15 PM7
    English Cocker Spaniel139:45 AM10
    English Setter88:00 AM2
    English Springer Spaniel29:45 AM10
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)49:00 AM7
    Finnish Lapphund110:45 AM10
    Finnish Spitz11:45 PM12
    Flat-Coated Retriever98:00 AM3
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)28:00 AM11
    French Bulldog388:00 AM5
    German Pinscher510:00 AM7
    German Shepherd Dog118:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer711:00 AM12
    German Wirehaired Pointer18:00 AM3
    Giant Schnauzer61:15 PM7
    Glen of Imaal Terrier28:00 AM11
    Golden Retriever538:30 AM3
    Gordon Setter39:00 AM2
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:05 AM12
    Great Dane3711:00 AM7
    Great Pyrenees131:15 PM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog28:00 AM8
    Greyhound19:05 AM12
    Harrier79:05 AM12
    Havanese611:05 AM11
    Ibizan Hound29:00 AM4
    Irish Setter149:00 AM2
    Irish Red & White Setters19:00 AM2
    Irish Wolfhound108:00 AM12
    Italian Greyhound1010:15 AM11
    Japanese Chin111:00 AM1
    Keeshond1412:15 PM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier18:00 AM11
    Kuvasz18:00 AM8
    Labrador Retriever178:00 AM2
    Lagotto Romagnolo212:45 PM12
    Lakeland Terrier18:00 AM11
    Leonberger110:00 AM9
    Lhasa Apso12:00 PM9
    Lowchen89:00 AM1
    Maltese1012:45 PM11
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)29:00 AM7
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)29:30 AM5
    Mastiff1112:50 PM9
    Miniature American Shepherd248:45 AM10
    Miniature Bull Terrier188:00 AM11
    Miniature Pinscher911:45 AM3
    Miniature Schnauzer510:15 AM11
    Newfoundland310:00 AM9
    Norfolk Terrier48:00 AM8
    Norwegian Buhund29:00 AM7
    Norwegian Elkhound19:00 AM4
    Norwich Terrier89:40 AM8
    Novice Junior Class110:00 AM1
    Novice Class A312 Noon15
    Novice Class B912 Noon15
    Novice Graduate112 Noon14
    Novice Intermediate Class110:00 AM1
    Novice Senior Class110:00 AM1
    Old English Sheepdog71:10 PM10
    Open Junior Class110:00 AM1
    Open Class A612 Noon15
    Open Class B2112 Noon14
    Open Graduate112 Noon14
    Open Intermediate Class710:00 AM1
    Open Senior Class910:00 AM1
    Papillon129:05 AM12
    Parson Russell Terrier39:40 AM8
    Pekingese69:00 AM7
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1512:15 PM5
    Pointer412:45 PM12
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog19:00 AM7
    Pomeranian79:00 AM7
    Poodle (Miniature)99:00 AM1
    Poodle (Standard)2411:00 AM1
    Poodle (Toy)71:45 PM12
    Portuguese Water Dog1310:00 AM9
    Pug1710:05 AM12
    Pumi210:30 AM5
    Rat Terrier68:00 AM8
    Rhodesian Ridgeback268:00 AM4
    Rottweiler219:00 AM9
    Russell Terriers79:40 AM8
    Saluki29:05 AM12
    Samoyed1812:50 PM9
    Scottish Deerhound29:05 AM12
    Scottish Terrier109:40 AM8
    Shetland Sheepdog302:10 PM10
    Shiba-Inu98:00 AM9
    Shih Tzu11:00 PM6
    Siberian Husky2111:00 AM9
    Sloughi59:00 AM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier212:15 PM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers79:30 AM5
    Standard Schnauzer58:00 AM8
    Swedish Vallhund12:00 PM9
    The Master Class210:00 AM1
    Tibetan Mastiff28:00 AM8
    Tibetan Terrier92:00 PM9
    Toy Fox Terrier68:00 AM7
    Utility Class A710:50 AM14
    Utility Class B178:00 AM14
    Vizsla2710:40 AM3
    Weimaraner1811:00 AM12
    Welsh Terrier39:30 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier79:30 AM5
    Whippet168:00 AM12
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon28:00 AM3
    Xoloitzcuintli21:15 PM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved