Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Antelope Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Richard D. Albee620 Jennifer Dr
    Auburn, AL 36830
    Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Mrs. Donna J. Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Ms. Cathleen Caballero1314 Sundrop Cove
    Round Rock, TX 78665
    Mrs. Laura J. DelfinoPO Box 62
    Browns Valley, CA 95918
    Mrs. Terry M. DePietro659 Casino Dr
    Howell, NJ 07731
    Mrs. Peggy Gutierrez-OteroProgreso 21 #1, Col
    Totolpan, Del Magdalena Contreras
    Mexico 10900
    Mr. James J. Ham3400 North Dr
    Saint Clair Shores, MI 48082
    Mrs. Marianne C. Klinkowski10010 Phar Lap Dr
    Cupertino, CA 95014
    Mr. John S. Lucas1704 Wood Vista Pl
    Round Rock, TX 78665
    Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones620 Jennifer Dr
    Auburn, AL 36830
    Mr. Richard W. Powell519 W. Ridge Rd
    Palmyra, PA 17078
    Ms. Jan Sutherland32948 Chadlyn Court
    Wildomar, CA 92595

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Terry M. DePietro
    8:00 AM 
     28Boxer 5-16-(5-2)
    9:05 AM 
     4ST. Bernard 2-2
     19Rottweiler 3-9-(5-2)
    10:00 AM 
     2Akita 1-1
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-1-(0-1)
     4Anatolian Shepherd 0-4
     9Bernese Mountain Dog 2-2-(2-3)
     6Black Russian Terrier 1-2-(0-3)
     3Samoyed 0-1-(2-0)
    11:00 AM 
     3Mastiff 0-0-(1-2)
     4Newfoundland 1-2-(1-0)
     12Siberian Husky 4-6-(1-1)
     5Standard Schnauzer 2-2-(1-0)
    12 Noon 
     4Novice Junior Class
     2Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John S. Lucas
    8:00 AM 
     24Great Dane 8-9-(2-5)
    9:00 AM 
     17Cane Corso 7-5-(2-3)
     6German Pinscher 2-2-(1-1)
     2Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-2)
    10:00 AM 
     12Bullmastiff 1-3-(5-3)
     14Doberman Pinscher 2-10-(0-2)
    11:00 AM 
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(0-1)
     2Great Pyrenees 0-0-(1-1)
     5Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-2-(2-1)
     18English Cocker Spaniel 5-7-(4-2)
    12 Noon 
     15English Springer Spaniel 1-8-(3-2)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
    8:00 AM 
     8Pug 1-3-(3-1)
     9Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-6-(2-0)
     7Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 3-2-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     28Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 10-10-(6-2)
    10:05 AM 
     6Japanese Chin 2-1-(3-0)
     17Papillon 3-10-(2-2)
    11:00 AM 
     2Affenpinscher 1-0-(1-0)
     8Biewer Terrier 3-3-(2-0)
     2Brussels Griffon 0-1-(0-1)
     13Italian Greyhound 5-3-(1-4)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Shih Tzu 0-0-(1-0)
     8Chinese Crested 3-2-(1-2)
     7Havanese 0-5-(1-1)
     6Maltese 1-3-(2-0)
     2Miniature Pinscher 0-2
     10Pekingese 3-6-(1-0)
     12Pomeranian 2-6-(4-0)
     7Toy Fox Terrier 4-1-(1-1)
     8Yorkshire Terrier 3-5
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
    8:00 AM 
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-2-(1-1)
     10Miniature Bull Terrier 1-3-(1-5)
     4American Staffordshire Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     6Rat Terrier 2-3-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     2Border Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-2-(1-2)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(2-1)
     11Miniature Schnauzer 4-2-(3-2)
     3Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     15Poodle (Toy) 3-10-(1-1)
     14Scottish Terrier 3-6-(5-0)
    11:10 AM 
     12American Hairless Terrier 4-5-(2-1)
     8Poodle (Miniature) 2-2-(3-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     13Poodle (Standard) 3-9-(0-1)
     3Airedale Terrier 0-1-(0-2)
     2Bull Terrier (White) 1-1
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 3-5-(3-3)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Russell Terriers 1-1
     12West Highland White Terrier 4-5-(2-1)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Marianne C. Klinkowski
    8:00 AM 
     25Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-10-(6-3)
    9:05 AM 
     7Basenji 1-2-(3-1)
     5Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-2-(1-1)
     14Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-7-(2-2)
    10:05 AM 
     5Borzoi 0-3-(1-1)
     4Cirneco dell Etna 0-2-(2-0)
     5Ibizan Hound 1-4
     4Irish Wolfhound 1-2-(0-1)
     5Norwegian Elkhound 2-2-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     18Afghan Hound 3-4-(9-2)
     5Redbone Coonhound 1-4
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     12Dachshund (Longhaired) 7-2-(1-2)
     11Dachshund (Smooth) 6-3-(1-1)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-2-(1-2)
     7Saluki 4-2-(1-0)
     14Whippet 4-4-(4-2)
     9Basset Hound 2-3-(2-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
    8:00 AM 
     20Labrador Retriever 5-13-(2-0)
    8:50 AM 
     3English Setter 1-2
     9Irish Setter 3-4-(2-0)
    9:20 AM 
     47Golden Retriever 10-31-(4-2)
    11:15 AM 
     11Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-5-(3-2)
     8Cocker Spaniel (Black) 1-4-(1-2)
     8Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 2-3-(2-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Jan Sutherland
    12:15 PM 
     6Field Spaniel 4-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. James J. Ham
    1:15 PM 
     13Keeshond 1-5-(3-3)
     3Lhasa Apso 0-2-(0-1)
     2Lowchen 0-0-(2-0)
     12Chow Chow 1-2-(7-2)
     2American Eskimos 1-1
     9Bichon Frise 0-7-(0-2)
     2Coton de Tulear 0-1-(1-0)
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     6Xoloitzcuintli 1-4-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. James J. Ham
    8:00 AM 
     18Dalmatian 3-8-(4-3)
     4Schipperke 0-3-(1-0)
     2Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     25Boston Terrier 7-9-(5-4)
    10:00 AM 
     5Bulldog 2-2-(1-0)
     15Chinese Shar-Pei 7-3-(2-3)
    10:50 AM 
     41French Bulldog 16-17-(6-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
    8:00 AM 
     5Australian Cattle Dog 0-4-(1-0)
     7Beauceron 1-6
     3Belgian Tervuren 2-0-(0-1)
     10Border Collie 4-2-(2-2)
    9:00 AM 
     24Pembroke Welsh Corgi 10-8-(4-2)
    10:00 AM 
     10Cardigan Welsh Corgi 2-3-(2-3)
     11Australian Shepherd 4-6-(0-1)
     2Berger Picard 1-1
    10:55 AM 
     12Collie (Rough) 3-7-(2-0)
    11:25 AM 
     23German Shepherd Dog 6-12-(1-4)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Peggy Gutierrez-Otero
    8:00 AM 
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-0-(1-0)
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 1-2
     4Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-2-(0-1)
     16Flat-Coated Retriever 3-7-(3-3)
    9:00 AM 
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     5Brittany 2-1-(2-0)
     18Pointer 5-8-1VB-(2-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 1-0
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Wirehaired Vizsla 0-0-(0-1)
     18Vizsla 7-6-(3-2)
    10:50 AM 
     9Weimaraner 3-2-(2-2)
     3Welsh Springer Spaniel 1-1-(1-0)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     11Bouvier Des Flandres 0-4-(3-4)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
    1:00 PM 
     1Bearded Collie 0-0-(0-1)
     1Briard 0-0-(1-0)
     10Old English Sheepdog 2-5-(2-1)
     3Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-2-(1-0)
     7Collie (Smooth) 2-1-(3-1)
     2Puli 1-0-(1-0)
     6Miniature American Shepherd 2-4
     11Shetland Sheepdog 7-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mrs. Laura J. Delfino
    Ring Steward: Arun Casuba
    Ring Steward: Stacy Holtz
    Ring Steward: Sandra Willis
    8:00 AM 
     17Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
     1Obedience-Preferred Utility
    (Starting number 0895 )
    10:50 AM 
     2Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    11:20 AM 
     1Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
    11:30 AM 
     15Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     8Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Ms. Cathleen Caballero
    Ring Steward: Patty Kohn
    Ring Steward: Gail Katz
    Ring Steward: Gabrielle Beaubrun
    Ring Steward: Jason Malooly
    8:00 AM 
     5Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    8:35 AM 
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
     2Obedience-Preferred Novice
    (Starting number 0855 )
    9:35 AM 
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    10:50 AM 
     13Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    11:40 AM 
     14Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0505 )
     17Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     6Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
     2Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     4Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    BEST WESTERN BELT BUCKLE IN SHOW CONTEST
    To be held in Ring 1 at 2:15 pm

    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    Variety Groups at 2:30 PM in Ring 1-2
    Working Mr. Lucas*
    Herding Mrs. Buxton
    Hounds Mrs. Klinkowski
    Terriers Mr. Powell
    Toys Mr. Albee
    Sporting Mr. Powell
    NonSporting Mrs. Gutierrez-Otero
    Best In Show Mrs. DePietro

    NOHS Groups at 3 pm in Rings 5-6
    Working Mrs. DePietro
    Herding Mrs. DePietro
    Hounds Mrs. DePietro
    Terriers Mrs. Gutierrez-Otero
    Toys Dr. Morgan-Jones
    Sporting Mrs. Buxton
    NonSporting Mr. Ham
    BISOH Mr. Buxton

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club Rules and Regulations, the following judge change is being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Klinkowski will judge Mr. Smyth’s assignment (Hound group, all Hound breeds except GBGV & PBGV)
    Mrs. Peggy Gutierrez-Otero will judge NonSporting Group
    Mr. Ham will judge Chinese Shar Pei
    Dr. Morgan-Jones will judge NOHS Toy group

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher211:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound1811:00 AM5
    Airedale Terrier312:45 PM4
    Akita210:00 AM1
    Alaskan Malamute210:00 AM1
    American Eskimos21:15 PM7
    American Hairless Terrier1211:10 AM4
    American Staffordshire Terrier48:00 AM4
    Anatolian Shepherd410:00 AM1
    Australian Cattle Dog58:00 AM9
    Australian Shepherd1110:00 AM9
    Basenji79:05 AM5
    Basset Hound912:35 PM5
    Beagle Thirteen Inches59:05 AM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches149:05 AM5
    Bearded Collie11:00 PM10
    Beauceron78:00 AM9
    Beginner Novice A49:35 AM12
    Beginner Novice B49:35 AM12
    Belgian Tervuren38:00 AM9
    Berger Picard210:00 AM9
    Bernese Mountain Dog910:00 AM1
    Bichon Frise91:15 PM7
    Biewer Terrier811:00 AM3
    Black Russian Terrier610:00 AM1
    Border Collie108:00 AM9
    Border Terrier29:00 AM4
    Borzoi510:05 AM5
    Boston Terrier259:00 AM8
    Bouvier Des Flandres1110:50 AM10
    Boxer288:00 AM1
    Briard11:00 PM10
    Brittany59:00 AM10
    Brussels Griffon211:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (White)212:45 PM4
    Bulldog510:00 AM8
    Bullmastiff1210:00 AM2
    Cairn Terrier19:00 AM4
    Cane Corso179:00 AM2
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi1010:00 AM9
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel289:00 AM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever48:00 AM10
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)98:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)78:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested812:45 PM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei1510:00 AM8
    Chow Chow121:15 PM7
    Cirneco dell Etna410:05 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)1111:15 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)811:15 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)811:15 AM7
    Collie (Rough)1210:55 AM9
    Collie (Smooth)71:00 PM10
    Coton de Tulear21:15 PM7
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1212:35 PM5
    Dachshund (Smooth)1112:35 PM5
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)512:35 PM5
    Dalmatian188:00 AM8
    Doberman Pinscher1410:00 AM2
    Dogue De Bordeaux111:00 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel1811:00 AM2
    English Setter38:50 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel1512 Noon2
    Field Spaniel612:15 PM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever168:00 AM10
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)59:00 AM4
    Fox Terrier (Wire)19:00 AM4
    French Bulldog4110:50 AM8
    German Pinscher69:00 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog2311:25 AM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer38:00 AM10
    German Wirehaired Pointer110:00 AM10
    Giant Schnauzer29:00 AM2
    Golden Retriever479:20 AM7
    Gordon Setter110:00 AM10
    Great Dane248:00 AM2
    Great Pyrenees211:00 AM2
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog511:00 AM2
    Havanese712:45 PM3
    Ibizan Hound510:05 AM5
    Irish Setter98:50 AM7
    Irish Terrier112:45 PM4
    Irish Wolfhound410:05 AM5
    Italian Greyhound1311:00 AM3
    Japanese Chin610:05 AM3
    Keeshond131:15 PM7
    Labrador Retriever208:00 AM7
    Lakeland Terrier112:45 PM4
    Lhasa Apso31:15 PM7
    Lowchen21:15 PM7
    Maltese612:45 PM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)39:00 AM4
    Mastiff311:00 AM1
    Miniature American Shepherd61:00 PM10
    Miniature Bull Terrier108:00 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher212:45 PM3
    Miniature Schnauzer119:00 AM4
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes19:00 AM10
    Newfoundland411:00 AM1
    Norwegian Elkhound510:05 AM5
    Norwich Terrier112:45 PM4
    Novice Junior Class412 Noon1
    Novice Class A38:35 AM12
    Novice Class B58:00 AM12
    Old English Sheepdog101:00 PM10
    Open Junior Class212 Noon1
    Open Class A811:30 AM11
    Open Class B1511:30 AM11
    Open Intermediate Class412 Noon1
    Open Senior Class412 Noon1
    Papillon1710:05 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier39:00 AM4
    Pekingese1012:45 PM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi249:00 AM9
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:50 AM10
    Pointer189:00 AM10
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog31:00 PM10
    Pomeranian1212:45 PM3
    Poodle (Miniature)811:10 AM4
    Poodle (Standard)1312:45 PM4
    Poodle (Toy)1510:00 AM4
    Preferred Novice28:35 AM12
    Preferred Utility18:00 AM11
    Pug88:00 AM3
    Puli21:00 PM10
    Rally Novice A411:40 AM12
    Rally Novice B211:40 AM12
    Rally Intermediate611:40 AM12
    Rally Advanced B1711:40 AM12
    Rally Excellent A211:40 AM12
    Rally Excellent B1411:40 AM12
    Rally Master1310:50 AM12
    Rat Terrier68:00 AM4
    Redbone Coonhound511:00 AM5
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)28:00 AM10
    Rhodesian Ridgeback258:00 AM5
    Rottweiler199:05 AM1
    Russell Terriers212:45 PM4
    Saluki712:35 PM5
    Samoyed310:00 AM1
    Schipperke48:00 AM8
    Scottish Terrier1410:00 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog111:00 PM10
    Shiba-Inu28:00 AM8
    Shih Tzu112:45 PM3
    Siberian Husky1211:00 AM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier1412:45 PM4
    ST. Bernard49:05 AM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers58:00 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer511:00 AM1
    Tibetan Terrier21:15 PM7
    Toy Fox Terrier712:45 PM3
    Utility Class A210:50 AM11
    Utility Class B178:00 AM11
    Versatility Class111:20 AM11
    Vizsla1810:00 AM10
    Weimaraner910:50 AM10
    Welsh Springer Spaniel310:50 AM10
    Welsh Terrier112:45 PM4
    West Highland White Terrier1212:45 PM4
    Whippet1412:35 PM5
    Wirehaired Vizsla110:00 AM10
    Xoloitzcuintli61:15 PM7
    Yorkshire Terrier812:45 PM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved