Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Simi Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • JUDGE CHANGES in PDF
  • Top

    List of Judges

    Ms. Leita EstesP.O. Box 1830
    Ramona, CA 92065
    Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie6234 W. Spur Rd
    Phoenix, AZ 85083
    Mrs. Janice L. McClaryP. O. Box 5013
    Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
    Mr. Ken J. Murray4403 S. Roberts Rd
    Island Lake, IL 60042
    Mrs. Virginia Murray4403 Roberts Rd
    Island Lake, IL 60042
    Mrs. Janice G. Pardue1539 4th Av
    Kingsburg, CA 93631
    Mr. John C. Ramirez8526 Imperial Highway
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker5989 Sierra Medina Av
    Las Vegas, NV 89139
    Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski29625 144th Ave SE
    Auburn, WA 98092

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. John C. Ramirez
    8:00 AM 
     14Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-7-(2-2)
     2Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     4Lakeland Terrier 0-1-(0-3)
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     9Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 3-3-(1-2)
     3Airedale Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     2Welsh Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     9Scottish Terrier 1-4-(3-1)
    10:00 AM 
     17Miniature Bull Terrier 3-6-(4-4)
    10:45 AM 
     12Bull Terrier (White) 4-5-(2-1)
     15Bull Terrier (Colored) 4-5-(3-3)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    12:35 PM 
     6West Highland White Terrier 0-3-(1-2)
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     2Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     12Russell Terriers 3-4-(2-3)
    1:30 PM 
     8Miniature Schnauzer 0-3-(4-1)
     7Norwich Terrier 3-2-(2-0)
     9Border Terrier 1-5-(3-0)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     13Fox Terrier (Smooth) 5-4-(3-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
    8:00 AM 
     18Bulldog 5-7-(3-3)
     3Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(2-0)
    8:50 AM 
     9Dalmatian 0-4-(4-1)
     5Keeshond 0-1-(1-3)
     2Chow Chow 0-0-(2-0)
     10Borzoi 3-1-(4-2)
    9:50 AM 
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-2-(3-1)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 2-1-(2-1)
     6Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-0-(3-3)
     2Ibizan Hound 1-1
     3Saluki 0-0-(2-1)
    10:50 AM 
     11Boston Terrier 4-4-(1-2)
     4Poodle (Miniature) 2-1-(1-0)
    1:15 PM 
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-1
     1Lhasa Apso 1-0
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     8Bichon Frise 1-3-(1-3)
     10Poodle (Standard) 2-3-(2-3)
     2Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    8:00 AM 
     3Biewer Terrier 1-1-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 1-1-(0-1)
     10Italian Greyhound 3-4-(1-2)
     6Japanese Chin 0-1-(4-1)
    8:50 AM 
     13Affenpinscher 4-6-(3-0)
     10Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 5-3-(1-1)
    9:45 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     20Chihuahua (Long Coat) 5-10-(1-3)
    10:35 AM 
     10Papillon 3-4-(2-1)
     19Pug 6-8-(4-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     27Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 5-12-(4-6)
    1:35 PM 
     10Chinese Crested 1-4-(2-3)
     3Havanese 0-1-(1-1)
     4Maltese 1-2-(1-0)
     8Pomeranian 2-3-(3-0)
    2:35 PM 
     1Russian Toy 1-0
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     7Shih Tzu 1-5-(1-0)
     10Yorkshire Terrier 3-5-(1-1)
     7Poodle (Toy) 2-2-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    8:00 AM 
     44French Bulldog 12-23-(6-3)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Janice L. McClary
    8:00 AM 
     9Great Dane 1-4-(1-3)
     3Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(0-3)
     11Siberian Husky 4-3-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     4Bernese Mountain Dog 0-0-(2-2)
     3Black Russian Terrier 2-1
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-4-(3-0)
     4Collie (Smooth) 0-1-(2-1)
     4German Shepherd Dog 0-1-(1-2)
    10:00 AM 
     16Australian Shepherd 4-8-(1-3)
     1Bergamasco Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     7Bearded Collie 4-1-(1-1)
     2Belgian Tervuren 1-1
    11:00 AM 
     2Berger Picard 0-1-(1-0)
     12Border Collie 2-6-(2-2)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 1-3-(3-3)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     4Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(2-1)
     6Briard 1-4-(1-0)
     5Collie (Rough) 3-0-(2-0)
     2Icelandic Sheepdog 1-0-(1-0)
     2Norwegian Buhund 1-0-(0-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     3Puli 1-0-(2-0)
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(1-0)
    1:45 PM 
     16Cardigan Welsh Corgi 5-6-(1-4)
     16Miniature American Shepherd 2-9-(1-4)
     5Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-1-(2-0)
     6Pumi 2-4
     8Shetland Sheepdog 4-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Virginia Murray
    8:00 AM 
     5Lagotto Romagnolo 3-0-(2-0)
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(1-2)
     4Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-2-(0-1)
     4English Setter 0-0-(2-1)
     10Irish Setter 0-5-(2-2)
    9:00 AM 
     28Labrador Retriever 5-18-(3-2)
    10:10 AM 
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(2-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-1-(0-1)
     6English Springer Spaniel 1-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Leita Estes
    10:45 AM 
     43Golden Retriever 10-23-(7-3)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Virginia Murray
    1:15 PM 
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Open Junior Class
     3Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
     4The Master Class
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie
    8:00 AM 
     22Boxer 6-11-(3-2)
    8:50 AM 
     6Dogue De Bordeaux 0-4-(1-1)
     4Mastiff 1-2-(1-0)
     12Samoyed 1-5-(4-1)
    9:40 AM 
     21Doberman Pinscher 4-12-(3-2)
    10:30 AM 
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-1-(1-0)
     9Pointer 4-2-(2-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     3Wirehaired Vizsla 1-1-(0-1)
     8Weimaraner 1-3-(2-2)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     22English Cocker Spaniel 7-9-(5-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    10:00 AM 
     29Rhodesian Ridgeback 11-10-(6-2)
    11:10 AM 
     6Basset Hound 0-0-(4-2)
     15Basenji 3-7-(3-2)
    12 Noon 
     6Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-3-(1-0)
     7Rottweiler 0-3-(2-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     15Cane Corso 3-6-(3-3)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     8Afghan Hound 0-1-(5-2)
     1Greyhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Harrier 0-0-(0-2)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-0-(1-0)
     5Beagle Fifteen Inches 2-1-(1-1)
    2:35 PM 
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-1
     1Akita 0-1
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     4Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-3)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
     1ST. Bernard 1-0
     5Tibetan Mastiff 3-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski
    8:00 AM 
     10Australian Cattle Dog 2-6-(2-0)
     11Great Pyrenees 2-3-(5-1)
    8:50 AM 
     27Bullmastiff 10-5-(7-5)
    9:55 AM 
     2Newfoundland 0-0-(2-0)
     13Alaskan Malamute 2-3-(4-4)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
    11:30 AM 
     1Scottish Deerhound 1-0
     3Irish Wolfhound 2-0-(0-1)
     22Whippet 4-8-(4-6)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie
    1:15 PM 
     8Bracco Italiano 4-4
     3Spinone Italiano 1-0-(0-2)
     18Vizsla 6-7-(3-2)
     12Brittany 5-3-(2-2)
     7Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(3-1)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    THURSDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:45 PM in Rings 6-7.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Pardue
    Sporting Mrs. Murray
    Hounds Mrs. Lambie
    Terriers Mr. Ramirez*
    Working Mr. Murray
    Toys Mr. Shoemaker
    Herding Mrs. McClary
    Best In Show Mrs. Lambie

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.
    FREELANCE PHOTOGRAPHY
    Freelance photography will ONLY be allowed on the show grounds of the Simi Valley KC show with prior written permission of the Show Chairman. Written request must have been received prior to the show. NO EXCEPTIONS.

    JUDGE CHANGE
    American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8
    Mrs. Zielinski will judge Alaskan Malamutes, Bullmastiffs, Great Pyrenees, Newfoundland, Australian Cattle Dog in place of Mr. Kim Griffith.
    Mrs. Lambie will judge Brittany and Flat Coat Retrievers in place of Mr. Kim Griffith.
    Mr. Ramirez will judge American Staffordshire Terriers and Smooth Fox Terriers in place of Mr. Kim Griffith.
    Mrs. Pardue will judg Shiba Inu in place of Mr. Kim Griffith.
    Mrs. Murray will judge juniors in place of Mr. Kim Griffith.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher138:50 AM3
    Afghan Hound81:15 PM8
    Airedale Terrier39:00 AM1
    Akita12:35 PM8
    Alaskan Malamute139:55 AM9
    American Staffordshire Terrier21:30 PM1
    Anatolian Shepherd19:00 AM5
    Australian Cattle Dog108:00 AM9
    Australian Shepherd1610:00 AM5
    Basenji1511:10 AM8
    Basset Hound611:10 AM8
    Beagle Thirteen Inches21:15 PM8
    Beagle Fifteen Inches51:15 PM8
    Bearded Collie710:00 AM5
    Belgian Tervuren210:00 AM5
    Bergamasco Sheepdog110:00 AM5
    Berger Picard211:00 AM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog49:00 AM5
    Bichon Frise81:15 PM2
    Biewer Terrier38:00 AM3
    Black and Tan Coonhound19:50 AM2
    Black Russian Terrier39:00 AM5
    Bloodhound19:50 AM2
    Border Collie1211:00 AM5
    Border Terrier91:30 PM1
    Borzoi108:50 AM2
    Boston Terrier1110:50 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres1011:00 AM5
    Boxer228:00 AM7
    Bracco Italiano81:15 PM9
    Briard612:45 PM5
    Brittany121:15 PM9
    Brussels Griffon38:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (Colored)1510:45 AM1
    Bull Terrier (White)1210:45 AM1
    Bulldog188:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff278:50 AM9
    Cairn Terrier28:00 AM1
    Cane Corso151:15 PM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi161:45 PM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2712:30 PM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever48:00 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)209:45 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)108:50 AM3
    Chinese Crested101:35 PM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei38:00 AM2
    Chow Chow28:50 AM2
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)310:10 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)312:15 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)310:10 AM6
    Collie (Rough)512:45 PM5
    Collie (Smooth)49:00 AM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)79:50 AM2
    Dachshund (Smooth)69:50 AM2
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)69:50 AM2
    Dalmatian98:50 AM2
    Doberman Pinscher219:40 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux68:50 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel2212:15 PM7
    English Setter48:00 AM6
    English Springer Spaniel610:10 AM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever71:15 PM9
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)131:30 PM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)112:35 PM1
    French Bulldog448:00 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog49:00 AM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer38:00 AM6
    Giant Schnauzer42:35 PM8
    Glen of Imaal Terrier212:35 PM1
    Golden Retriever4310:45 AM6
    Gordon Setter110:10 AM6
    Great Dane98:00 AM5
    Great Pyrenees118:00 AM9
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog612 Noon8
    Greyhound11:15 PM8
    Harrier21:15 PM8
    Havanese31:35 PM3
    Ibizan Hound29:50 AM2
    Icelandic Sheepdog212:45 PM5
    Irish Setter108:00 AM6
    Irish Terrier112:35 PM1
    Irish Wolfhound311:30 AM9
    Italian Greyhound108:00 AM3
    Japanese Chin68:00 AM3
    Keeshond58:50 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier112:35 PM1
    Kuvasz22:35 PM8
    Labrador Retriever289:00 AM6
    Lagotto Romagnolo58:00 AM6
    Lakeland Terrier48:00 AM1
    Leonberger12:35 PM8
    Lhasa Apso11:15 PM2
    Maltese41:35 PM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)48:00 AM1
    Mastiff48:50 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd161:45 PM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier1710:00 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer81:30 PM1
    Neapolitan Mastiff12:35 PM8
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes210:30 AM7
    Newfoundland29:55 AM9
    Norwegian Buhund212:45 PM5
    Norwich Terrier71:30 PM1
    Novice Intermediate Class11:15 PM6
    Old English Sheepdog412:45 PM5
    Open Junior Class21:15 PM6
    Open Intermediate Class31:15 PM6
    Open Senior Class41:15 PM6
    Papillon1010:35 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier29:00 AM1
    Pekingese19:45 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi51:45 PM5
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:15 PM8
    Pointer910:30 AM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog112:45 PM5
    Pomeranian81:35 PM3
    Poodle (Miniature)410:50 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)101:15 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)72:35 PM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno12:35 PM8
    Portuguese Water Dog38:00 AM5
    Pug1910:35 AM3
    Puli312:45 PM5
    Pumi61:45 PM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback2910:00 AM8
    Rottweiler712 Noon8
    Russell Terriers1212:35 PM1
    Russian Toy12:35 PM3
    Saluki39:50 AM2
    Samoyed128:50 AM7
    Scottish Deerhound111:30 AM9
    Scottish Terrier99:00 AM1
    Sealyham Terrier11:30 PM1
    Shetland Sheepdog81:45 PM5
    Shiba-Inu21:15 PM2
    Shih Tzu72:35 PM3
    Siberian Husky118:00 AM5
    Skye Terrier11:30 PM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier99:00 AM1
    Spinone Italiano31:15 PM9
    ST. Bernard12:35 PM8
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers148:00 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer89:00 AM5
    Swedish Vallhund112:45 PM5
    The Master Class41:15 PM6
    Tibetan Mastiff52:35 PM8
    Tibetan Spaniel11:15 PM2
    Tibetan Terrier31:15 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier12:35 PM3
    Vizsla181:15 PM9
    Weimaraner810:30 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel110:30 AM7
    Welsh Terrier29:00 AM1
    West Highland White Terrier612:35 PM1
    Whippet2211:30 AM9
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon110:30 AM7
    Wirehaired Vizsla310:30 AM7
    Yorkshire Terrier102:35 PM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved