Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Simi Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • JUDGE CHANGES in PDF
  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Bergit H. Coady-Kabel50890 Walker Canyon Dr
    Indio, CA 92201
    Mrs. Linda Clark9370 S. Union Ave
    Tulsa, OK 74132
    Ms. Christine Erickson21015 E Cattle Dr
    Queen Creek, AZ 85142
    Ms. Leita EstesP.O. Box 1830
    Ramona, CA 92065
    Mr. Jose Homem De MelloTV. Visconde Moreira De Rey 6
    Carnaxide, Por 27901
    Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie6234 W. Spur Rd
    Phoenix, AZ 85083
    Ms. Dana Merritt1415 Commercial Ave #210
    , Anacortes WA
    Mr. Ken J. Murray4403 S. Roberts Rd
    Island Lake, IL 60042
    Mrs. Janice G. Pardue1539 4th Av
    Kingsburg, CA 93631
    Mr. John C. Ramirez8526 Imperial Highway
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker5989 Sierra Medina Av
    Las Vegas, NV 89139

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Jose Homem De Mello
    8:00 AM 
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(3-1)
     2Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     2Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     3Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(2-1)
     12Russell Terriers 3-4-(2-3)
     2Welsh Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     12Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 6-3-(1-2)
    9:30 AM 
     22Miniature Bull Terrier 3-8-(4-7)
    10:20 AM 
     13Bull Terrier (White) 4-6-(2-1)
     15Bull Terrier (Colored) 4-5-(3-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-0-(0-1)
     6West Highland White Terrier 0-3-(1-2)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     13Fox Terrier (Smooth) 5-4-(3-1)
     9Scottish Terrier 1-4-(3-1)
    1:25 PM 
     8Miniature Schnauzer 0-3-(4-1)
     7Norwich Terrier 3-2-(2-0)
     9Border Terrier 1-5-(3-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Airedale Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     4Lakeland Terrier 0-1-(0-3)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2-(3-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    8:00 AM 
     20Bulldog 6-7-(4-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Christine Erickson
    10:30 AM 
     22Chihuahua (Long Coat) 6-11-(1-3)
    11:20 AM 
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3Havanese 0-1-(1-1)
     10Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 5-3-(1-1)
     4Poodle (Miniature) 2-1-(1-0)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     10Yorkshire Terrier 3-5-(1-1)
     13Affenpinscher 4-6-(3-0)
     10Poodle (Standard) 2-3-(2-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
    8:00 AM 
     8Japanese Chin 0-2-(4-2)
     18Italian Greyhound 5-7-(2-4)
    9:00 AM 
     14Chinese Crested 1-7-(3-3)
     8Biewer Terrier 4-3-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 1-1-(0-1)
    10:00 AM 
     9Poodle (Toy) 3-3-(2-1)
     20Pug 6-7-(6-1)
    11:10 AM 
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     1Russian Toy 1-0
     11Papillon 3-5-(2-1)
     3Maltese 1-1-(1-0)
     8Pomeranian 2-3-(3-0)
    12:10 PM 
      Lunch
    12:55 PM 
     7Shih Tzu 1-5-(1-0)
     35Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 10-13-(5-7)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    8:00 AM 
     50French Bulldog 15-25-(6-4)
    10:00 AM 
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-1
     11Boston Terrier 4-4-(1-2)
     8Bichon Frise 1-3-(1-3)
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(3-0)
     2Chow Chow 0-0-(2-0)
     5Keeshond 0-1-(1-3)
    11:15 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Dana Merritt
    12 Noon 
     13Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-7-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    12:35 PM 
     1Lhasa Apso 1-0
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
     5Xoloitzcuintli 1-3-(1-0)
     13Dalmatian 1-5-(5-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Linda Clark
    8:00 AM 
     11Australian Cattle Dog 2-6-(3-0)
     17Miniature American Shepherd 2-10-(1-4)
    9:05 AM 
     17Cardigan Welsh Corgi 6-6-(1-4)
     6Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-1-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     1Bergamasco Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     2Berger Picard 0-1-(1-0)
     10Bearded Collie 5-3-(1-1)
     11Bouvier Des Flandres 1-3-(4-3)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-2
    11:00 AM 
     17Australian Shepherd 6-7-(1-3)
     14Border Collie 2-7-(2-3)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     6Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(3-2)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(1-0)
     6Briard 1-4-(1-0)
     6Collie (Rough) 3-0-(2-1)
     5Collie (Smooth) 1-1-(2-1)
    2:00 PM 
     4German Shepherd Dog 0-1-(1-2)
     2Icelandic Sheepdog 1-0-(1-0)
     6Shetland Sheepdog 2-2-(2-0)
     2Norwegian Buhund 1-0-(0-1)
     6Pumi 2-4
     3Puli 1-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    8:50 AM 
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Open Junior Class
     3Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
     4The Master Class
    9:30 AM 
     46Golden Retriever 11-24-(7-4)
    11:20 AM 
     3Spinone Italiano 1-0-(0-2)
     6Wirehaired Vizsla 1-4-(0-1)
     8Bracco Italiano 4-4
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    12 Noon 
     2Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-0)
     33Rhodesian Ridgeback 10-14-(6-3)
     17Basenji 3-8-(3-3)
     7Afghan Hound 0-0-(6-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Leita Estes
    8:00 AM 
     10Pointer 4-2-(2-2)
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-1-(1-0)
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(1-2)
     4Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-2-(0-1)
     7Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(3-1)
    9:00 AM 
     28Labrador Retriever 6-17-(3-2)
    10:05 AM 
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     4English Setter 0-0-(2-1)
     11Irish Setter 0-5-(3-2)
     10Weimaraner 2-3-(3-2)
    11:05 AM 
     33English Cocker Spaniel 12-12-1VD-1VB-(6-1)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     13Brittany 5-4-(2-2)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-2)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(2-1)
     4Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-1-(1-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1
     7English Springer Spaniel 1-4-(1-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. John C. Ramirez
    8:00 AM 
     26Boxer 7-14-(3-2)
    9:00 AM 
     16Cane Corso 3-7-(3-3)
     10Great Dane 1-4-(2-3)
    10:00 AM 
     21Doberman Pinscher 5-11-(3-2)
     4Mastiff 2-1-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     1Akita 0-1
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
    11:15 AM 
      Lunch
    12 Noon 
     3Black Russian Terrier 2-1
     14Great Pyrenees 2-6-(5-1)
     8Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-4-(1-0)
    1:00 PM 
     1ST. Bernard 0-1
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1-(2-2)
     6Dogue De Bordeaux 0-4-(1-1)
     5Giant Schnauzer 0-1-(1-3)
     7Rottweiler 0-3-(2-2)
    2:00 PM 
     3Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(0-3)
     13Samoyed 2-5-(4-1)
     10Siberian Husky 3-3-(3-1)
     7Standard Schnauzer 1-4-(2-0)
     5Tibetan Mastiff 3-0-(2-0)
     2Newfoundland 0-0-(2-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie
    8:00 AM 
     32Bullmastiff 12-7-(8-5)
    9:15 AM 
     13Alaskan Malamute 2-3-(4-4)
    9:45 AM 
     27Whippet 6-10-(5-6)
    10:50 AM 
     6Basset Hound 0-0-(4-2)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-1
     3Lagotto Romagnolo 1-0-(2-0)
     10Borzoi 3-1-(4-2)
     6Irish Wolfhound 3-2-(0-1)
    11:50 AM 
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
     2Harrier 0-0-(0-2)
     5Saluki 2-0-(2-1)
     1Scottish Deerhound 1-0
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-2-(3-1)
     7Dachshund (Smooth) 2-2-(2-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-0-(4-3)
     6Beagle Thirteen Inches 2-2-(1-1)
     9Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-4-(1-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Leita Estes
    2:30 PM 
     20Vizsla 7-7-(3-3)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    FRIDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    NOHS Group Judging will start at 2:30 pm in Ring 2-4
    NonSporting Ms. Erickson
    Terriers Ms. Erickson
    Toys Ms. Erickson
    Herding Ms. Erickson
    Hounds Mrs. Lambie
    Working Mr. Murray
    Sporting Ms. Estes

    Variety Group Judging will start at 3 PM in Rings 6-7
    NonSporting Mr.Shoemaker
    Terriers Mr.Homem de Mello
    Toys Mrs.Pardue
    Herding Ms. Clark
    Hounds Mr. Shoemaker*
    Working Mr. Ramirez
    Sporting Mrs.Lambie
    BISOH will be judged in the main ring before the regular Best In Show
    BISOH Mr. Murray
    Best In Show Mrs.Coady-Kabel

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    SPECIAL ATTRACTION
    Foreign Bred entries will be taken at Ring 4 from 10 AM – 1 PM on Friday.
    Foreign Bred will start in the in Ring 5 at 6:15 pm.
    Judges:Dennis McCoy and Randy Garren

    FREELANCE PHOTOGRAPHY
    Freelance photography will ONLY be allowed on the show grounds of the Simi Valley KC show with prior written permission of the Show Chairman. Written request must have been received prior to the show. NO EXCEPTIONS.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Friday at the Simi Valley Kennel Club show. The tour will be given by the Simi Valley Kennel Club. Any one who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will start at 10:00 AM on Friday at the club table near ring 3.

    JUDGE CHANGE
    American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8
    Ms. Clark will judge Australian Shepherd, Bearded Collie, BelgianTervburen, Bergamasco, Berger Picard, Border Collie, Bouvier des Flandres, Briards, Cardigan Welsh Corgi, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie, German Shepherd, Icelandic Sheepdog, Miniature American Shepherd, Norwegian Buhund, Old English Sheepdog, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Pulik, Pumik, Shetland Sheepdog, Swedish Valhund in place of Mrs. Polk.
    Mr. Homem will judge American Staffordshire Terriers in place of Mrs. Griffith
    Mr.Shoemaker will judge Shiba Inu in place of Mrs. Griffith
    Mr. Ramirez will judge Newfoundlands in place of Mrs. Griffith
    Mrs. Clark will judge Australian Cattle Dogs in place of Mrs. Griffith
    Mr.Murray will judge Junior Showmanship in place of Mrs. Griffith
    Mr.Murray will judge Golden Retrievers in place of Mr. Griffith.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher1312:50 PM2
    Afghan Hound712 Noon6
    Airedale Terrier31:25 PM1
    Akita111:00 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute139:15 AM9
    American Staffordshire Terrier51:25 PM1
    Anatolian Shepherd111:00 AM8
    Australian Cattle Dog118:00 AM5
    Australian Shepherd1711:00 AM5
    Basenji1712 Noon6
    Basset Hound610:50 AM9
    Beagle Thirteen Inches61:05 PM9
    Beagle Fifteen Inches91:05 PM9
    Bearded Collie1010:00 AM5
    Belgian Tervuren310:00 AM5
    Bergamasco Sheepdog110:00 AM5
    Berger Picard210:00 AM5
    Bernese Mountain Dog51:00 PM8
    Bichon Frise810:00 AM4
    Biewer Terrier89:00 AM3
    Black and Tan Coonhound111:50 AM9
    Black Russian Terrier312 Noon8
    Bloodhound111:50 AM9
    Border Collie1411:00 AM5
    Border Terrier91:25 PM1
    Borzoi1010:50 AM9
    Boston Terrier1110:00 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres1110:00 AM5
    Boxer268:00 AM8
    Bracco Italiano811:20 AM6
    Briard61:00 PM5
    Brittany131:10 PM7
    Brussels Griffon39:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (Colored)1510:20 AM1
    Bull Terrier (White)1310:20 AM1
    Bulldog208:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff328:00 AM9
    Cairn Terrier28:00 AM1
    Cane Corso169:00 AM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi179:05 AM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel3512:55 PM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever48:00 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)2210:30 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)1011:20 AM2
    Chinese Crested149:00 AM3
    Chinese Shar-Pei410:00 AM4
    Chow Chow210:00 AM4
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)31:10 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)31:10 PM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)41:10 PM7
    Collie (Rough)61:00 PM5
    Collie (Smooth)51:00 PM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)71:05 PM9
    Dachshund (Smooth)71:05 PM9
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)71:05 PM9
    Dalmatian1312:35 PM4
    Doberman Pinscher2110:00 AM8
    Dogue De Bordeaux61:00 PM8
    English Cocker Spaniel3311:05 AM7
    English Setter410:05 AM7
    English Springer Spaniel71:10 PM7
    Flat-Coated Retriever78:00 AM7
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)1312:15 PM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)112:15 PM1
    French Bulldog508:00 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog42:00 PM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer38:00 AM7
    Giant Schnauzer51:00 PM8
    Glen of Imaal Terrier28:00 AM1
    Golden Retriever469:30 AM6
    Gordon Setter110:05 AM7
    Great Dane109:00 AM8
    Great Pyrenees1412 Noon8
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog812 Noon8
    Greyhound211:50 AM9
    Harrier211:50 AM9
    Havanese311:20 AM2
    Icelandic Sheepdog22:00 PM5
    Irish Setter1110:05 AM7
    Irish Terrier11:25 PM1
    Irish Wolfhound610:50 AM9
    Italian Greyhound188:00 AM3
    Japanese Chin88:00 AM3
    Keeshond510:00 AM4
    Kerry Blue Terrier11:25 PM1
    Kuvasz211:00 AM8
    Labrador Retriever289:00 AM7
    Lagotto Romagnolo310:50 AM9
    Lakeland Terrier41:25 PM1
    Leonberger111:00 AM8
    Lhasa Apso112:35 PM4
    Maltese311:10 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)48:00 AM1
    Mastiff410:00 AM8
    Miniature American Shepherd178:00 AM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier229:30 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer81:25 PM1
    Neapolitan Mastiff111:00 AM8
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes28:00 AM7
    Newfoundland22:00 PM8
    Norwegian Buhund22:00 PM5
    Norwich Terrier71:25 PM1
    Novice Junior Class18:50 AM6
    Novice Intermediate Class18:50 AM6
    Old English Sheepdog61:00 PM5
    Open Junior Class28:50 AM6
    Open Intermediate Class38:50 AM6
    Open Senior Class48:50 AM6
    Papillon1111:10 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier38:00 AM1
    Pekingese111:10 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi69:05 AM5
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:50 AM9
    Pointer108:00 AM7
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:00 PM5
    Pomeranian811:10 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)411:20 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)1012:50 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)910:00 AM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno110:50 AM9
    Portuguese Water Dog32:00 PM8
    Pug2010:00 AM3
    Puli32:00 PM5
    Pumi62:00 PM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback3312 Noon6
    Rottweiler71:00 PM8
    Russell Terriers128:00 AM1
    Russian Toy111:10 AM3
    Saluki511:50 AM9
    Samoyed132:00 PM8
    Scottish Deerhound111:50 AM9
    Scottish Terrier912:15 PM1
    Sealyham Terrier11:25 PM1
    Shetland Sheepdog62:00 PM5
    Shiba-Inu212 Noon6
    Shih Tzu712:55 PM3
    Siberian Husky102:00 PM8
    Skye Terrier112:15 PM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier129:00 AM1
    Spinone Italiano311:20 AM6
    ST. Bernard11:00 PM8
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers1312 Noon4
    Standard Schnauzer72:00 PM8
    Swedish Vallhund11:00 PM5
    The Master Class48:50 AM6
    Tibetan Mastiff52:00 PM8
    Tibetan Spaniel110:00 AM4
    Tibetan Terrier412:35 PM4
    Toy Fox Terrier111:20 AM2
    Vizsla202:30 PM9
    Weimaraner1010:05 AM7
    Welsh Springer Spaniel11:10 PM7
    Welsh Terrier28:00 AM1
    West Highland White Terrier612:15 PM1
    Whippet279:45 AM9
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:10 PM7
    Wirehaired Vizsla611:20 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli512:35 PM4
    Yorkshire Terrier1012:50 PM2


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved