Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Santa Barbara Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • JUDGE CHANGES in PDF
  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Bergit H. Coady-Kabel50890 Walker Canyon Dr
    Indio, CA 92201
    Ms. Denise Borton2875 N 6th ST
    Kalamazoo, MI 49009
    Ms. Taun Brooks56372 Paseo Las Ninas
    Yucca Valley, CA 92284
    Mrs. Dianne CrossPO Box 7474
    Sutton NSW AUS 2620
    Mrs. Elena Edwards37440 Palomar View Circle
    Temecula, CA 92592
    Mr. Randy E. Garren3012 Van Gogh Ln
    Apex, NC 27539
    Ms. Susan HallerP.O. Box 533
    Grover Beach, CA 93483
    Mr. Jose Homem De MelloTV. Visconde Moreira De Rey 6
    Carnaxide, Por 27901
    Mr. Sei-ichiro Ishimaru2-5-7 Seijo Setagaya-Ku
    Tokyo, JPN 15700-66
    Mr. Bryan Martin3500 SE Concord Rd, Unit #57
    Milwaukie, OR 97267
    Mr. Dennis M. McCoy3012 Van Gogh Ln
    Apex, NC 27539
    Dr. Elliot L. More58 Church St
    Deerfield, NH 03037
    Mr. Ken J. Murray4403 S. Roberts Rd
    Island Lake, IL 60042
    Mrs. Virginia Murray4403 Roberts Rd
    Island Lake, IL 60042
    Mr. Remy Smith-Lewis36789 Thistle Lane
    Murrieta, CA 92562
    Mr. Paul StantonStensotegangen 156
    Tyreso, Swe 13535
    Ms. Gina Wieser875 Washington St
    Weston, MO 64098

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Dianne Cross
    8:00 AM 
     23Bull Terrier (Colored) 6-8-(5-4)
    9:00 AM 
     19Bull Terrier (White) 6-8-(2-3)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
    12:50 PM 
     4Poodle (Miniature) 2-1-(0-1)
     4Havanese 0-2-(1-1)
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     19Italian Greyhound 5-7-(2-5)
    2:00 PM 
     1Russian Toy 1-0
     5Maltese 1-3-(1-0)
     8Shih Tzu 2-5-(1-0)
     11Yorkshire Terrier 3-6-(1-1)
     13Poodle (Standard) 3-5-(2-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Gina Wieser
    8:00 AM 
     13Japanese Chin 2-3-(5-3)
    8:30 AM 
     19Chinese Crested 3-10-(3-3)
    9:20 AM 
     12Pomeranian 3-5-(3-1)
    9:50 AM 
     40Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 10-17-(5-8)
    11:20 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
    12:35 PM 
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(3-0)
     2Chow Chow 0-0-(2-0)
     7Keeshond 1-2-(2-2)
     10Boston Terrier 2-4-(2-2)
    1:30 PM 
     11Bichon Frise 1-5-(2-3)
     2Coton de Tulear 0-1-(1-0)
     1Lhasa Apso 1-0
     6Lowchen 1-4-(1-0)
     2Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-0)
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-1
     6Xoloitzcuintli 1-4-(1-0)
    2:40 PM 
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
     16Dalmatian 1-6-(6-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
    8:00 AM 
     8Biewer Terrier 4-3-(1-0)
     3Brussels Griffon 1-1-(0-1)
     13Affenpinscher 4-6-(3-0)
    9:00 AM 
     2Pekingese 0-0-(2-0)
     11Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 5-4-(1-1)
     23Chihuahua (Long Coat) 7-10-(1-4)
    10:25 AM 
     27Pug 7-9-(9-2)
    11:30 AM 
     14Poodle (Toy) 5-5-(2-2)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
    8:00 AM 
     60French Bulldog 20-27-(9-4)
    10:30 AM 
     33Bulldog 11-13-(6-3)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Virginia Murray
    8:00 AM 
     8Bracco Italiano 4-4
     6Wirehaired Vizsla 1-4-(0-1)
     12Weimaraner 3-4-(3-2)
    9:00 AM 
     3Spinone Italiano 1-0-(0-2)
     23Vizsla 8-9-(3-3)
    10:00 AM 
     11Pointer 4-2-1VB-(2-2)
     7Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(3-1)
    10:45 AM 
     44Golden Retriever 10-23-(7-4)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     2Clumber Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-2)
     9Brittany 3-2-(2-2)
     4Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-1-(2-0)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Bergit H. Coady-Kabel
    8:00 AM 
     8American Staffordshire Terrier 1-2-(5-0)
     4Welsh Terrier 2-0-(2-0)
     2Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     12Russell Terriers 3-4-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 6-4-(2-2)
     6Airedale Terrier 2-2-(0-2)
     5Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     8West Highland White Terrier 0-5-(1-2)
     9Border Terrier 1-5-(3-0)
     2Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     7Norwich Terrier 3-2-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Rat Terrier 0-1
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     7Scottish Terrier 0-3-(3-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1-(0-1)
     23Miniature Bull Terrier 3-8-(4-8)
    1:15 PM 
     15Fox Terrier (Smooth) 5-5-(3-2)
     4Lakeland Terrier 0-1-(0-3)
     4Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(3-1)
     8Miniature Schnauzer 0-3-(4-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Paul Stanton
    8:00 AM 
     37Labrador Retriever 8-23-(4-2)
    9:25 AM 
     4Lagotto Romagnolo 2-0-(2-0)
     4Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-2-(0-1)
     14Australian Cattle Dog 2-6-(5-1)
    10:15 AM 
     14Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-8-(2-1)
     15Papillon 3-8-(2-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Susan Haller
    11:25 AM 
     18English Cocker Spaniel Sweepstakes 9-9
     4English Cocker Spaniel Veteran Sweepstakes 1-3
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Paul Stanton
    12:30 PM 
     44English Cocker Spaniel 13-15-1VD-3VB-(10-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Jose Homem De Mello
    8:00 AM 
     38Rhodesian Ridgeback 11-15-(8-4)
    9:30 AM 
     31Whippet 8-11-(5-7)
    10:45 AM 
     8Basset Hound 0-1-(5-2)
     11Afghan Hound 2-1-(6-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Elena Edwards
    11:30 AM 
     11Basenji Sweepstakes 5-6
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Jose Homem De Mello
    12:15 PM 
     24Basenji 5-10-(4-5)
    2:30 PM 
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     13Borzoi 4-2-(4-3)
     3Greyhound 0-0-(2-1)
     6Irish Wolfhound 3-2-(0-1)
     10Saluki 4-2-(3-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Denise Borton
    8:00 AM 
     34Boxer 8-20-(3-3)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Taun Brooks
    9:25 AM 
     9Bullmastiff Sweepstakes 7-2
     4Bullmastiff Veteran Sweepstakes 2-2
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Denise Borton
    10:00 AM 
     38Bullmastiff 14-7-(9-7)-1SD
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Akita 0-1
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     6Dogue De Bordeaux 0-4-(1-1)
     1German Pinscher 1-0
     5Giant Schnauzer 0-1-(1-3)
     8Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-4-(1-0)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-4-(3-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Paul Stanton
    2:20 PM 
     19Australian Shepherd 6-9-(1-3)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Dr. Elliot L. More
    8:00 AM 
     7Rottweiler 0-3-(2-2)
     18Cane Corso 5-8-(3-2)
    9:00 AM 
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     5Mastiff 2-1-(1-1)
     8Newfoundland 2-4-(2-0)
     3Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(0-3)
     2ST. Bernard 0-2
     5Tibetan Mastiff 3-0-(2-0)
    10:00 AM 
     27Doberman Pinscher 6-15-(3-2)
    11:05 AM 
     14Samoyed 2-6-(4-1)
     11Siberian Husky 4-3-(3-1)
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    8:00 AM 
     12Great Dane 1-6-(2-3)
     13Bernese Mountain Dog 0-8-(3-2)
    9:00 AM 
     13Alaskan Malamute 2-3-(4-4)
     17Great Pyrenees 4-6-(5-2)
    10:10 AM 
     3Black Russian Terrier 2-1
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(1-2)
     4English Setter 0-0-(2-1)
     10Irish Setter 0-5-(2-2)
     9English Springer Spaniel 1-6-(1-1)
    11:15 AM 
     3Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(2-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-1-(0-1)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-2-(3-1)
     8Dachshund (Smooth) 3-1-(2-2)
    12:05 PM 
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-0-(4-3)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 2-0
     1Scottish Deerhound 1-0
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mr. Sei-ichiro Ishimaru
    8:00 AM 
     6Pumi 2-4
     20Cardigan Welsh Corgi 8-6-(1-5)
    9:00 AM 
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 5-2-(2-1)
     17Miniature American Shepherd 2-10-(1-4)
    10:05 AM 
     14Bearded Collie 6-5-(1-1)
     4Belgian Tervuren 1-2-(0-1)
     1Bergamasco Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     2Berger Picard 0-1-(1-0)
     2Icelandic Sheepdog 1-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     13Bouvier Des Flandres 2-4-(4-3)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     7Old English Sheepdog 0-2-(3-2)
     6Briard 1-4-(1-0)
     14Border Collie 3-7-(2-2)
    1:20 PM 
     7Collie (Rough) 3-0-(3-1)
     7Collie (Smooth) 1-2-(2-2)
     4German Shepherd Dog 1-1-(1-1)
     2Norwegian Buhund 1-0-(0-1)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     3Puli 1-0-(2-0)
     3Swedish Vallhund 1-1-(1-0)
     9Shetland Sheepdog 5-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mr. Bryan Martin
    10:30 AM 
     7Beagle Thirteen Inches 2-2-(1-1)
     9Beagle Fifteen Inches 3-4-(1-1)
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-0-(1-0)
     3Harrier 0-0-(0-2)
     2Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-2
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mr. Remy Smith-Lewis
    11:30 AM 
     4Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     2Novice Senior Class
     3Open Junior Class
     5Open Intermediate Class
     5Open Senior Class
     4The Master Class

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    NOHS Group Judging will start at 2:15 PM in Ring 5
    Working Ms. Borton
    Sporting Mr. Martin
    Terriers Mrs. Cross
    Herding Mr. Martin
    NonSporting Mr. Garren
    Toys Ms. Wieser
    Hounds Dr. More

    Variety Group Judging will start at 2:45 PM in Ring 6-7
    Working Dr.More
    Sporting Mr. Murray
    Terriers Mrs. Coady-Kabel
    Herding Mr. Ishimaru
    NonSporting Mr. McCoy
    Toys Mr. Garren
    Hounds Mr. Homem de Mello
    BISOH will be judged in Ring 6-7 before the regular Best In Show
    BISOH Dr. More
    Best In Show Mr. Stanton

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    Note: There are no judge changes on this day at the time of this printing.

    NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Saturday at the Santa Barbara Kennel Club show. Anyone who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will be at 10:00 AM. Please meet at the catalog sales table.

    SPECIAL ATTRACTIONS
    Breeder's Showcase armbands can be picked up on Saturday near Ring 4 from 11 AM - 1 PM.
    Breeder's Showcase will begin at 6:45 PM
    Rings 10 & 14
    Stewards: Ryan Horvath, Remi Smith-Lewis, Christine Erickson, Virginia Murray
    Terriers- Mr. Larry Cornelius
    Toys - Ms. Janet Allen
    Non-Sporting - Mr. Dennis O'Connor
    Rings 11 & 12
    Stewards: Geri Hart, Blake Hart, Joe Droel, Dawn Droel
    Working - Mr. Remy Smith-Lewis
    Sporting - Mr. Ken Murray
    Hounds - Mrs. Pamela Lambie
    Herding - Mr. Channing Sheets
    Best In Showcase judges Sei-ichiro Ishimaru and Jose Homem DeMello; Tie-Breaker Paul Stanton

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher138:00 AM3
    Afghan Hound1110:45 AM8
    Airedale Terrier69:00 AM6
    Akita112:15 PM9
    Alaskan Malamute139:00 AM11
    American Staffordshire Terrier88:00 AM6
    Anatolian Shepherd112:15 PM9
    Australian Cattle Dog149:25 AM7
    Australian Shepherd192:20 PM9
    Basenji2412:15 PM8
    Basenji Sweepstakes1111:30 AM8
    Basset Hound810:45 AM8
    Beagle Thirteen Inches710:30 AM14
    Beagle Fifteen Inches910:30 AM14
    Bearded Collie1410:05 AM12
    Belgian Tervuren410:05 AM12
    Bergamasco Sheepdog110:05 AM12
    Berger Picard210:05 AM12
    Bernese Mountain Dog138:00 AM11
    Bichon Frise111:30 PM2
    Biewer Terrier88:00 AM3
    Black and Tan Coonhound110:30 AM14
    Black Russian Terrier310:10 AM11
    Bloodhound12:30 PM8
    Border Collie1412:15 PM12
    Border Terrier910:00 AM6
    Borzoi132:30 PM8
    Boston Terrier1012:35 PM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres1311:00 AM12
    Boxer348:00 AM9
    Bracco Italiano88:00 AM5
    Briard612:15 PM12
    Brittany91:15 PM5
    Brussels Griffon38:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (Colored)238:00 AM1
    Bull Terrier (White)199:00 AM1
    Bulldog3310:30 AM4
    Bullmastiff3810:00 AM9
    Bullmastiff Sweepstakes99:25 AM9
    Bullmastiff Veteran Sweepstakes49:25 AM9
    Cairn Terrier210:00 AM6
    Cane Corso188:00 AM10
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi208:00 AM12
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel409:50 AM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever49:25 AM7
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)239:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)119:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested198:30 AM2
    Chinese Shar-Pei412:35 PM2
    Chow Chow212:35 PM2
    Cirneco dell Etna110:30 AM14
    Clumber Spaniel21:15 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)311:15 AM11
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)31:15 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)311:15 AM11
    Collie (Rough)71:20 PM12
    Collie (Smooth)71:20 PM12
    Coton de Tulear21:30 PM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)711:15 AM11
    Dachshund (Smooth)811:15 AM11
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)712:05 PM11
    Dalmatian162:40 PM2
    Doberman Pinscher2710:00 AM10
    Dogue De Bordeaux612:15 PM9
    English Cocker Spaniel4412:30 PM7
    English Cocker Spaniel Sweepstakes1811:25 AM7
    English Cocker Spaniel Veteran Sweepstakes411:25 AM7
    English Setter410:10 AM11
    English Springer Spaniel910:10 AM11
    Flat-Coated Retriever710:00 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)151:15 PM6
    Fox Terrier (Wire)212:15 PM6
    French Bulldog608:00 AM4
    German Pinscher112:15 PM9
    German Shepherd Dog41:20 PM12
    German Shorthaired Pointer310:10 AM11
    Giant Schnauzer512:15 PM9
    Glen of Imaal Terrier28:00 AM6
    Golden Retriever4410:45 AM5
    Great Dane128:00 AM11
    Great Pyrenees179:00 AM11
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog812:15 PM9
    Greyhound32:30 PM8
    Harrier310:30 AM14
    Havanese412:50 PM1
    Icelandic Sheepdog210:05 AM12
    Irish Setter1010:10 AM11
    Irish Terrier111:00 AM6
    Irish Wolfhound62:30 PM8
    Italian Greyhound1912:50 PM1
    Japanese Chin138:00 AM2
    Keeshond712:35 PM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier111:00 AM6
    Kuvasz212:15 PM9
    Labrador Retriever378:00 AM7
    Lagotto Romagnolo49:25 AM7
    Lakeland Terrier41:15 PM6
    Leonberger19:00 AM10
    Lhasa Apso11:30 PM2
    Lowchen61:30 PM2
    Maltese52:00 PM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)41:15 PM6
    Mastiff59:00 AM10
    Miniature American Shepherd179:00 AM12
    Miniature Bull Terrier2312:15 PM6
    Miniature Schnauzer81:15 PM6
    Neapolitan Mastiff112:15 PM9
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes41:15 PM5
    Newfoundland89:00 AM10
    Norwegian Buhund21:20 PM12
    Norwegian Elkhound212:05 PM11
    Norwich Terrier710:00 AM6
    Novice Junior Class411:30 AM14
    Novice Intermediate Class111:30 AM14
    Novice Senior Class211:30 AM14
    Old English Sheepdog712:15 PM12
    Open Junior Class311:30 AM14
    Open Intermediate Class511:30 AM14
    Open Senior Class511:30 AM14
    Papillon1510:15 AM7
    Parson Russell Terrier59:00 AM6
    Pekingese29:00 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi109:00 AM12
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens12:30 PM8
    Pointer1110:00 AM5
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:20 PM12
    Pomeranian129:20 AM2
    Poodle (Miniature)412:50 PM1
    Poodle (Standard)132:00 PM1
    Poodle (Toy)1411:30 AM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno210:30 AM14
    Portuguese Water Dog39:00 AM10
    Pug2710:25 AM3
    Puli31:20 PM12
    Pumi68:00 AM12
    Rat Terrier111:00 AM6
    Rhodesian Ridgeback388:00 AM8
    Rottweiler78:00 AM10
    Russell Terriers128:00 AM6
    Russian Toy12:00 PM1
    Saluki102:30 PM8
    Samoyed1411:05 AM10
    Scottish Deerhound112:05 PM11
    Scottish Terrier711:00 AM6
    Sealyham Terrier111:00 AM6
    Shetland Sheepdog91:20 PM12
    Shiba-Inu21:30 PM2
    Shih Tzu82:00 PM1
    Siberian Husky1111:05 AM10
    Skye Terrier111:00 AM6
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier149:00 AM6
    Spinone Italiano39:00 AM5
    ST. Bernard29:00 AM10
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers1410:15 AM7
    Standard Schnauzer812:15 PM9
    Swedish Vallhund31:20 PM12
    The Master Class411:30 AM14
    Tibetan Mastiff59:00 AM10
    Tibetan Spaniel11:30 PM2
    Tibetan Terrier42:40 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier212:50 PM1
    Vizsla239:00 AM5
    Weimaraner128:00 AM5
    Welsh Springer Spaniel11:15 PM5
    Welsh Terrier48:00 AM6
    West Highland White Terrier810:00 AM6
    Whippet319:30 AM8
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:15 PM5
    Wirehaired Vizsla68:00 AM5
    Xoloitzcuintli61:30 PM2
    Yorkshire Terrier112:00 PM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved