Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Santa Barbara Kennel Club, Inc.

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • JUDGE CHANGES in PDF
  • Top

    List of Judges

    Ms. Riley Capton7100 Glasgow Ave
    Los Angeles, CA 90045
    Mr. Randy E. Garren3012 Van Gogh Ln
    Apex, NC 27539
    Ms. Mikae Godai49 Horinoshita Maebashi
    Gunma, JPN 37100-05
    Mr. Jose Homem De MelloTV. Visconde Moreira De Rey 6
    Carnaxide, Por 27901
    Mr. Sei-ichiro Ishimaru2-5-7 Seijo Setagaya-Ku
    Tokyo, JPN 15700-66
    Mr. Humberto LaraIxcateopan 201
    Col. Letraw Valle
    Mexico 03650
    Mr. Bryan Martin3500 SE Concord Rd, Unit #57
    Milwaukie, OR 97267
    Mr. Dennis M. McCoy3012 Van Gogh Ln
    Apex, NC 27539
    Dr. Elliot L. More58 Church St
    Deerfield, NH 03037
    Mr. Ken J. Murray4403 S. Roberts Rd
    Island Lake, IL 60042
    Mr. Paul StantonStensotegangen 156
    Tyreso, Swe 13535
    Ms. Gina Wieser875 Washington St
    Weston, MO 64098

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Humberto Lara
    8:00 AM 
     19Bull Terrier (White) 5-8-(3-3)
    8:50 AM 
     23Bull Terrier (Colored) 6-8-(5-4)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    10:10 AM 
     22Miniature Bull Terrier 3-8-(4-7)
    11:00 AM 
     14Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-8-(2-1)
     6Airedale Terrier 2-2-(0-2)
     5American Staffordshire Terrier 1-1-(3-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     8West Highland White Terrier 0-5-(1-2)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Welsh Terrier 2-0-(2-0)
     7American Hairless Terrier 2-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Paul Stanton
    8:00 AM 
     33Bulldog 11-13-(6-3)
    9:20 AM 
     10Boston Terrier 2-4-(2-2)
     12Pomeranian 3-5-(3-1)
    10:10 AM 
     11Bichon Frise 1-5-(2-3)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
    10:45 AM 
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 0-1-(0-1)
     9Scottish Terrier 1-3-(4-1)
     15Fox Terrier (Smooth) 5-5-(3-2)
    11:45 AM 
     17Chinese Crested 1-10-(3-3)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     38Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 9-16-(5-8)
     11Japanese Chin 2-2-(4-3)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Gina Wieser
    8:00 AM 
     10Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-4-(1-3)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-2-(1-1)
     2Pekingese 0-0-(2-0)
     8Biewer Terrier 4-3-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     3Havanese 0-1-(1-1)
     3Brussels Griffon 1-1-(0-1)
     19Italian Greyhound 5-8-(2-4)
    10:00 AM 
     14Poodle (Toy) 5-5-(2-2)
     5Maltese 1-3-(1-0)
     8Shih Tzu 2-5-(1-0)
    11:05 AM 
     24Pug 7-7-(8-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     4Poodle (Miniature) 2-1-(0-1)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Russian Toy 1-0
     10Yorkshire Terrier 3-5-(1-1)
     15Papillon 3-8-(3-1)
    2:00 PM 
     13Affenpinscher 4-6-(3-0)
     13Poodle (Standard) 3-5-(2-3)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Mikae Godai
    8:00 AM 
     55French Bulldog 16-27-(9-3)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
    8:00 AM 
     14Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 6-4-(2-2)
     9Border Terrier 1-5-(3-0)
     2Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
    9:00 AM 
     2Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Lakeland Terrier 0-1-(0-3)
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(1-1)
     7Norwich Terrier 3-2-(1-1)
     8Miniature Schnauzer 0-3-(4-1)
    10:00 AM 
     1Rat Terrier 0-1
     3Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-2)
     12Russell Terriers 3-4-(2-3)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Paul Stanton
    10:45 AM 
     8Chinese Shar-Pei 2-2-(3-1)
     8Keeshond 1-2-(2-3)
     15Dalmatian 1-6-(6-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     6Lowchen 1-4-(1-0)
     1Tibetan Spaniel 0-1
     6Xoloitzcuintli 1-4-(1-0)
     13Border Collie 2-7-(2-2)
    1:45 PM 
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bergamasco Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     7Old English Sheepdog 0-2-(3-2)
     4Belgian Tervuren 1-2-(0-1)
     12Bouvier Des Flandres 2-4-(3-3)
     6Briard 1-4-(1-0)
     7Collie (Rough) 3-0-(3-1)
     7Collie (Smooth) 1-2-(3-1)
     5German Shepherd Dog 2-1-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. Elliot L. More
    8:00 AM 
     5Lagotto Romagnolo 2-1-(2-0)
     5Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 2-1-(2-0)
     8Bracco Italiano 4-4
     6Wirehaired Vizsla 1-4-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(1-2)
     4Chesapeake Bay Retriever 1-2-(0-1)
     7Flat-Coated Retriever 1-2-(3-1)
     12Weimaraner 3-4-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     4English Setter 0-0-(2-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     11Irish Setter 0-5-(3-2)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1
     9English Springer Spaniel 1-6-(1-1)
    11:00 AM 
     3Spinone Italiano 1-0-(0-2)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-2)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(2-1)
     3Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 1-1-(0-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     44Golden Retriever 10-23-(7-4)
     9Brittany 3-2-(2-2)
     22Vizsla 7-9-(3-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Jose Homem De Mello
    8:00 AM 
     14Australian Cattle Dog 2-6-(5-1)
     10Pembroke Welsh Corgi 5-2-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     20Cardigan Welsh Corgi 8-6-(1-5)
     6Pumi 2-4
    10:00 AM 
     2Berger Picard 0-1-(1-0)
     2Icelandic Sheepdog 1-0-(1-0)
     35English Cocker Spaniel 9-14-1VD-2VB-(9-0)
    11:30 AM 
     19Australian Shepherd 6-9-(1-3)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     1Swedish Vallhund 0-0-(1-0)
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     14Bearded Collie 6-5-(1-1)
     17Miniature American Shepherd 2-10-(1-4)
     2Norwegian Buhund 1-0-(0-1)
     3Puli 1-0-(2-0)
     9Shetland Sheepdog 5-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
    8:00 AM 
     32Boxer 7-19-(3-3)
    9:15 AM 
     6Dogue De Bordeaux 0-4-(1-1)
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-1
     2Sloughi 1-1
     13Borzoi 4-2-(4-3)
    10:05 AM 
     18Basenji 5-6-(3-4)
     7Basset Hound 0-0-(5-2)
    11:05 AM 
     1Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     3Harrier 0-0-(0-2)
     6Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-2-(1-1)
     10Beagle Fifteen Inches 4-4-(1-1)
     3Black Russian Terrier 2-1
    12 Noon 
     13Bernese Mountain Dog 0-8-(3-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Leonberger 0-0-(1-0)
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
     17Cane Corso 4-8-(3-2)
     8Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-4-(1-0)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     8Newfoundland 2-4-(2-0)
     3Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(0-3)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Sei-ichiro Ishimaru
    8:00 AM 
     28Bullmastiff 11-5-(8-4)
    9:05 AM 
     13Great Dane 1-7-(2-3)
     11Siberian Husky 4-3-(3-1)
    10:00 AM 
     27Doberman Pinscher 6-15-(3-2)
    11:05 AM 
     4Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(2-2)
     2Coton de Tulear 0-1-(1-0)
     1Lhasa Apso 1-0
     2Shiba-Inu 0-1-(1-0)
     2Chow Chow 0-0-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     1Akita 0-1
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     1German Pinscher 1-0
     13Alaskan Malamute 2-3-(4-4)
     5Giant Schnauzer 0-1-(1-3)
     5Tibetan Mastiff 3-0-(2-0)
    1:15 PM 
     17Great Pyrenees 4-6-(5-2)
     2Mastiff 1-0-(1-0)
     7Rottweiler 0-3-(2-2)
     2ST. Bernard 0-2
     11Samoyed 2-4-(4-1)
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-4-(3-0)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
    8:00 AM 
     11Pointer 4-2-1VB-(2-2)
    8:30 AM 
     38Labrador Retriever 9-23-(4-2)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Riley Capton
    10:15 AM 
     4Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     3Open Junior Class
     5Open Intermediate Class
     5Open Senior Class
     3The Master Class
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mr. Bryan Martin
    8:00 AM 
     36Rhodesian Ridgeback 11-15-(6-4)
    9:25 AM 
     1Scottish Deerhound 1-0
     3Saluki 0-0-(2-1)
     9Afghan Hound 1-1-(5-2)
     3Greyhound 0-0-(2-1)
     4Irish Wolfhound 3-0-(0-1)
    10:15 AM 
     27Whippet 7-9-(4-7)
    11:20 AM 
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(1-0)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 2-0
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-2-(3-1)
     8Dachshund (Smooth) 3-1-(2-2)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-0-(2-3)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    NOHS Group Judging will start at 2:30 pm in Ring 5
    Terriers Mr.Martin
    Toys Mr. Martin
    Working Mr. Martin
    Non-Sporting Mr. Martin
    Herding Mr. Murray
    Sporting Mr. Homem DeMello
    Hounds Mr. Garren

    Variety Group Judging will start at 3 PM in the Arena.
    Terriers Mr. Murray
    Toys Ms. Wieser*
    Working Mr. Ishimaru
    Non-Sporting Mr. Garren
    Herding Mr. Stanton
    Sporting Dr.More
    Hounds Mr. Martin
    BISOH will be judged in the main ring before the regular Best In Show
    BISOH Mr.Ishimaru
    Best In Show Mr.Homem DeMello

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    DOG SHOW TOUR
    There will be a Dog Show tour on Sunday at the Santa Barbara Kennel Club show. Anyone who would like to learn more about dog shows is welcome to attend. The tour will be at 10:00 AM. Please meet at the catalog sales table.

    JUDGE CHANGE
    American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 –
    Mr.Ishimaru will judge Chows, Coton, Lhasa, Shiba Inu, Tibetan Terriers in place of Mr. Stanton.

    SPECIAL ATTRACTIONS
    Bullygangza will begin at 1 PM in Ring 11.
    Sighthound Spectacular will begin at 1 PM in Ring 12 and 14

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher132:00 PM3
    Afghan Hound99:25 AM11
    Airedale Terrier611:00 AM1
    Akita112:15 PM9
    Alaskan Malamute1312:15 PM9
    American Hairless Terrier712:45 PM1
    American Staffordshire Terrier511:00 AM1
    Anatolian Shepherd112:15 PM9
    Australian Cattle Dog148:00 AM7
    Australian Shepherd1911:30 AM7
    Basenji1810:05 AM8
    Basset Hound710:05 AM8
    Beagle Thirteen Inches611:05 AM8
    Beagle Fifteen Inches1011:05 AM8
    Bearded Collie141:00 PM7
    Belgian Tervuren41:45 PM5
    Bergamasco Sheepdog11:45 PM5
    Berger Picard210:00 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog1312 Noon8
    Bichon Frise1110:10 AM2
    Biewer Terrier88:00 AM3
    Black and Tan Coonhound111:05 AM8
    Black Russian Terrier311:05 AM8
    Bloodhound111:20 AM11
    Border Collie1312:45 PM5
    Border Terrier98:00 AM5
    Borzoi139:15 AM8
    Boston Terrier109:20 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres121:45 PM5
    Boxer328:00 AM8
    Bracco Italiano88:00 AM6
    Briard61:45 PM5
    Brittany912:15 PM6
    Brussels Griffon39:00 AM3
    Bull Terrier (Colored)238:50 AM1
    Bull Terrier (White)198:00 AM1
    Bulldog338:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff288:00 AM9
    Cairn Terrier28:00 AM5
    Canaan Dog11:00 PM7
    Cane Corso171:15 PM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi209:00 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel381:15 PM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever49:00 AM6
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)108:00 AM3
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)58:00 AM3
    Chinese Crested1711:45 AM2
    Chinese Shar-Pei810:45 AM5
    Chow Chow211:05 AM9
    Cirneco dell Etna19:15 AM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)311:00 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)311:00 AM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)311:00 AM6
    Collie (Rough)71:45 PM5
    Collie (Smooth)71:45 PM5
    Coton de Tulear211:05 AM9
    Dachshund (Longhaired)711:20 AM11
    Dachshund (Smooth)811:20 AM11
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)511:20 AM11
    Dalmatian1510:45 AM5
    Doberman Pinscher2710:00 AM9
    Dogue De Bordeaux69:15 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel3510:00 AM7
    English Setter410:00 AM6
    English Springer Spaniel910:00 AM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever79:00 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)1510:45 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Wire)210:45 AM2
    French Bulldog558:00 AM4
    German Pinscher112:15 PM9
    German Shepherd Dog51:45 PM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer39:00 AM6
    Giant Schnauzer512:15 PM9
    Glen of Imaal Terrier29:00 AM5
    Golden Retriever4412:15 PM6
    Great Dane139:05 AM9
    Great Pyrenees171:15 PM9
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog81:15 PM8
    Greyhound39:25 AM11
    Harrier311:05 AM8
    Havanese39:00 AM3
    Icelandic Sheepdog210:00 AM7
    Irish Setter1110:00 AM6
    Irish Terrier19:00 AM5
    Irish Wolfhound49:25 AM11
    Italian Greyhound199:00 AM3
    Japanese Chin111:15 PM2
    Keeshond810:45 AM5
    Kerry Blue Terrier19:00 AM5
    Kuvasz21:15 PM8
    Labrador Retriever388:30 AM10
    Lagotto Romagnolo58:00 AM6
    Lakeland Terrier49:00 AM5
    Leonberger11:15 PM8
    Lhasa Apso111:05 AM9
    Lowchen612:45 PM5
    Maltese510:00 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)29:00 AM5
    Mastiff21:15 PM9
    Miniature American Shepherd171:00 PM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier2210:10 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer89:00 AM5
    Neapolitan Mastiff11:15 PM8
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes58:00 AM6
    Newfoundland81:15 PM8
    Norwegian Buhund21:00 PM7
    Norwegian Elkhound211:20 AM11
    Norwich Terrier79:00 AM5
    Novice Junior Class410:15 AM10
    Novice Intermediate Class110:15 AM10
    Old English Sheepdog71:45 PM5
    Open Junior Class310:15 AM10
    Open Intermediate Class510:15 AM10
    Open Senior Class510:15 AM10
    Papillon1512:45 PM3
    Parson Russell Terrier310:00 AM5
    Pekingese28:00 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi108:00 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens111:20 AM11
    Pointer118:00 AM10
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:45 PM5
    Pomeranian129:20 AM2
    Poodle (Miniature)412:45 PM3
    Poodle (Standard)132:00 PM3
    Poodle (Toy)1410:00 AM3
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno19:15 AM8
    Portuguese Water Dog31:15 PM8
    Pug2411:05 AM3
    Puli31:00 PM7
    Pumi69:00 AM7
    Rat Terrier110:00 AM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback368:00 AM11
    Rottweiler71:15 PM9
    Russell Terriers1210:00 AM5
    Russian Toy112:45 PM3
    Saluki39:25 AM11
    Samoyed111:15 PM9
    Scottish Deerhound19:25 AM11
    Scottish Terrier910:45 AM2
    Sealyham Terrier112:45 PM1
    Shetland Sheepdog91:00 PM7
    Shiba-Inu211:05 AM9
    Shih Tzu810:00 AM3
    Siberian Husky119:05 AM9
    Skye Terrier112:45 PM1
    Sloughi29:15 AM8
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier148:00 AM5
    Spinone Italiano311:00 AM6
    ST. Bernard21:15 PM9
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers1411:00 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer81:15 PM9
    Swedish Vallhund11:00 PM7
    The Master Class310:15 AM10
    Tibetan Mastiff512:15 PM9
    Tibetan Spaniel112:45 PM5
    Tibetan Terrier411:05 AM9
    Toy Fox Terrier112:45 PM3
    Vizsla2212:15 PM6
    Weimaraner129:00 AM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel110:00 AM6
    Welsh Terrier412:45 PM1
    West Highland White Terrier812:45 PM1
    Whippet2710:15 AM11
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon110:00 AM6
    Wirehaired Vizsla68:00 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli612:45 PM5
    Yorkshire Terrier1012:45 PM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved