Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Lompoc Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. David A. Alexander164 Pine Canyon Rd
    Corral de Tierra, CA 93908
    Mrs. Carolyn I. Alexander164 Pine Canyon Rd
    Corral de Tierra, CA 93908
    Mrs. Valerie J. Brown415 Monterey Dr.
    Pasco, WA 99301
    Mrs. Lora Cox1467 Pashote Court
    Milpitas, CA 95035
    Mr. Robert M. Margolis13324 Sutton St
    Cerritos, CA 90703
    Ms. Lori L. Nelson31838 N. 52nd St
    Cave Creek, AZ 85331
    Mr. Jon Titus Steele2162 Maca Vista Dr
    Indian River, MI 49749
    Mr. Donavon Thompson4132 Auburn Blvd
    Sacramento, CA 95841

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Jon Titus Steele
    9:00 AM 
     4Basset Hound 1-2-(1-0)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-0)
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-0-(1-0)
     13Whippet 4-5-(1-3)
     6Irish Wolfhound 0-5-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     48Saluki 14-15-1VB-(9-9)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     8Rhodesian Ridgeback 4-3-(0-1)
     1Bloodhound 0-1
     11Borzoi 2-5-(2-2)
     2Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-2)
     5Basenji 2-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
    10:00 AM 
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 2-0
     2Miniature Bull Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     1Australian Terrier 1-0
     5Border Terrier 1-1-(1-2)
     2Cairn Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     6Fox Terrier (Smooth) 3-3
     3Russell Terriers 2-0-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     2Miniature Schnauzer 0-1-(1-0)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     1Scottish Terrier 1-0
     1West Highland White Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     3Airedale Terrier 0-1-(2-0)
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-1
     3Lakeland Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Carolyn I. Alexander
    9:00 AM 
     12Australian Shepherd 3-7-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     27French Bulldog 13-11-(3-0)
    10:35 AM 
     6Bulldog 2-2-(1-1)
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 2-1-(1-0)
     7Keeshond 2-3-(2-0)
     2Boston Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     3Shiba-Inu 0-1-(2-0)
    11:30 AM 
     1Finnish Spitz 0-1
     2Lhasa Apso 0-1-(1-0)
     7Poodle (Miniature) 2-3-(0-2)
     13Dalmatian 5-5-(1-2)
    12:25 PM 
     1Belgian Malinois 1-0
     3Belgian Sheepdog 0-2-(1-0)
     1Berger Picard 0-1
     2Swedish Vallhund 1-0-(1-0)
     5Bichon Frise 0-3-(1-1)
     2Chow Chow 0-0-(1-1)
     3Poodle (Standard) 1-2
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Jon Titus Steele
    1:50 PM 
     15Afghan Hound 2-3-(6-4)
     1Ibizan Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-0-(0-1)
     6Dachshund (Longhaired) 1-1-(1-3)
     3Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1-(2-0)
     3Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Valerie J. Brown
    9:00 AM 
     2Pug 0-2
     1Affenpinscher 1-0
     7Brussels Griffon 2-4-(0-1)
     9Chinese Crested 3-4-(1-1)
     7Italian Greyhound 3-2-(1-1)
    10:05 AM 
     2Japanese Chin 0-2
     12Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-6-(2-2)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 1-1-(1-1)
     4Pekingese 3-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     8Papillon 3-3-(2-0)
     17Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 8-5-(2-2)
    12 Noon 
     1English Toy Spaniel (KC&R) 1-0
     9Havanese 2-5-(2-0)
     3Maltese 1-2
     11Pomeranian 3-6-(2-0)
    1:00 PM 
      Lunch
    1:45 PM 
     1Shih Tzu 0-0-(1-0)
     6Poodle (Toy) 1-3-(1-1)
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5Toy Fox Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
     3Open Senior Class
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Lori L. Nelson
    9:00 AM 
     9Boxer 3-4-(1-1)
     5Doberman Pinscher 2-1-(0-2)
     8Great Dane 2-2-(3-1)
     4Pointer 0-1-(1-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Barbet 0-1
     8Brittany 3-4-(1-0)
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     3German Shorthaired Pointer 0-0-(2-1)
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 1-0-(0-1)
     10Labrador Retriever 6-3-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     2Weimaraner 0-0-(1-1)
     4English Setter 1-1-(2-0)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     2Irish Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     7Spinone Italiano 2-4-(1-0)
     7Vizsla 3-2-(1-1)
     2Wirehaired Vizsla 0-2
    12 Noon 
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1-(1-0)
     15Golden Retriever 6-7-(1-1)
    12:45 PM 
      Lunch
    1:30 PM 
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 1-0-(1-0)
     3Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-1-(1-0)
     15English Springer Spaniel 6-7-(1-1)
     12English Cocker Spaniel 3-3-(4-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
    9:00 AM 
     9Great Pyrenees 3-5-(1-0)
     12Cane Corso 6-5-(1-0)
     3Dogue De Bordeaux 1-1-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     9Mastiff 2-5-(0-2)
     12Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 4-6-(1-1)
     4Bullmastiff 0-2-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     2Alaskan Malamute 1-0-(1-0)
     2Akita 1-1
     1Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1
     1Black Russian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Dogo Argentino 0-1
     8Samoyed 4-3-(1-0)
     10Siberian Husky 2-3-(4-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Newfoundland 2-0
     1Rottweiler 0-1
     1ST. Bernard 1-0
     2Standard Schnauzer 0-0-(1-1)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 2-4-(2-2)
     10German Shepherd Dog 5-4-(0-1)
    1:45 PM 
     7Collie (Rough) 2-3-(1-1)
     4Collie (Smooth) 0-2-(2-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Australian Cattle Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-0)
    2:20 PM 
     4Belgian Tervuren 1-2-(0-1)
     3Border Collie 1-2
     3Briard 0-0-(2-1)
     1Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Puli 0-1-(1-0)
     4Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-2-(0-1)
     7Miniature American Shepherd 3-3-(0-1)
     3Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-1
     7Shetland Sheepdog 0-6-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Robert M. Margolis
    9:00 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:35 AM 
     11Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
     1Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0505 )
    10:20 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:05 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:15 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     2Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
     11Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     3Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     2Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Lora Cox
    9:00 AM 
     13Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
     1Obedience-Preferred Utility
    (Starting number 0895 )
    11:00 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    11:20 AM 
     1Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
    11:30 AM 
     16Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     6Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:30 pm in combined Rings 1 and 2.
    NonSporting Mr. Alexander
    Terriers Mrs. Alexander
    Toys Mrs. Brown*
    Sporting Ms. Nelson*
    Hounds Ms. Nelson
    Working Mr.Thompson
    Herding Mr. Thompson
    Best In Show Mr. Steele

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:30 AM the morning of the show.

    JUDGE CHANGE
    Under American Kennel Club rules, Obedience Regulations Ch. ! Sec 28 Load Balancing the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular trial judging.
    Mr.Margolis will judge Obedience Novice B, Beginner Novice A, Beginner Novice B in place of Mrs. Cox.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher19:00 AM4
    Afghan Hound151:50 PM3
    Airedale Terrier311:00 AM2
    Akita211:00 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute211:00 AM6
    Australian Cattle Dog11:45 PM6
    Australian Shepherd129:00 AM3
    Australian Terrier110:00 AM2
    Barbet110:00 AM5
    Basenji512:40 PM1
    Basset Hound49:00 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches11:50 PM3
    Beagle Fifteen Inches21:50 PM3
    Bearded Collie11:45 PM6
    Beginner Novice A211:15 AM7
    Beginner Novice B311:15 AM7
    Belgian Malinois112:25 PM3
    Belgian Sheepdog312:25 PM3
    Belgian Tervuren42:20 PM6
    Berger Picard112:25 PM3
    Bernese Mountain Dog111:00 AM6
    Bichon Frise512:25 PM3
    Black Russian Terrier111:00 AM6
    Bloodhound112:40 PM1
    Border Collie32:20 PM6
    Border Terrier510:00 AM2
    Borzoi1112:40 PM1
    Boston Terrier210:35 AM3
    Bouvier Des Flandres1012:45 PM6
    Boxer99:00 AM5
    Briard32:20 PM6
    Brittany810:00 AM5
    Brussels Griffon79:00 AM4
    Bull Terrier (Colored)111:00 AM2
    Bull Terrier (White)111:00 AM2
    Bulldog610:35 AM3
    Bullmastiff410:00 AM6
    Cairn Terrier210:00 AM2
    Cane Corso129:00 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi42:20 PM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1711:00 AM4
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)1210:05 AM4
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)410:05 AM4
    Chinese Crested99:00 AM4
    Chinese Shar-Pei410:35 AM3
    Chow Chow212:25 PM3
    Cirneco dell Etna19:00 AM1
    Collie (Rough)71:45 PM6
    Collie (Smooth)41:45 PM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)61:50 PM3
    Dachshund (Smooth)31:50 PM3
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)31:50 PM3
    Dalmatian1311:30 AM3
    Doberman Pinscher59:00 AM5
    Dogo Argentino111:00 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux39:00 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel121:30 PM5
    English Setter411:00 AM5
    English Springer Spaniel151:30 PM5
    English Toy Spaniel (KC&R)112 Noon4
    Finnish Spitz111:30 AM3
    Flat-Coated Retriever212 Noon5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)610:00 AM2
    French Bulldog279:30 AM3
    German Shepherd Dog1012:45 PM6
    German Shorthaired Pointer310:00 AM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer210:00 AM5
    Golden Retriever1512 Noon5
    Gordon Setter111:00 AM5
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:00 AM1
    Great Dane89:00 AM5
    Great Pyrenees99:00 AM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog1210:00 AM6
    Greyhound212:40 PM1
    Havanese912 Noon4
    Ibizan Hound11:50 PM3
    Irish Setter211:00 AM5
    Irish Terrier110:00 AM2
    Irish Wolfhound69:00 AM1
    Italian Greyhound79:00 AM4
    Japanese Chin210:05 AM4
    Keeshond710:35 AM3
    Labrador Retriever1010:00 AM5
    Lagotto Romagnolo21:30 PM5
    Lakeland Terrier311:00 AM2
    Lhasa Apso211:30 AM3
    Maltese312 Noon4
    Mastiff910:00 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd72:20 PM6
    Miniature Bull Terrier210:00 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer211:00 AM2
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes110:00 AM5
    Newfoundland212:45 PM6
    Norfolk Terrier111:00 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound212:40 PM1
    Novice Junior Class11:45 PM4
    Novice Class B1111:15 AM7
    Old English Sheepdog12:20 PM6
    Open Junior Class11:45 PM4
    Open Class A611:30 AM8
    Open Class B1611:30 AM8
    Open Intermediate Class41:45 PM4
    Open Senior Class31:45 PM4
    Papillon811:00 AM4
    Parson Russell Terrier211:00 AM2
    Pekingese410:05 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi32:20 PM6
    Pointer49:00 AM5
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:45 PM6
    Pomeranian1112 Noon4
    Poodle (Miniature)711:30 AM3
    Poodle (Standard)312:25 PM3
    Poodle (Toy)61:45 PM4
    Preferred Utility19:00 AM8
    Pug29:00 AM4
    Puli22:20 PM6
    Rally Novice A211:15 AM7
    Rally Novice B911:15 AM7
    Rally Intermediate211:05 AM7
    Rally Advanced A210:20 AM7
    Rally Advanced B1010:20 AM7
    Rally Excellent A19:35 AM7
    Rally Excellent B119:35 AM7
    Rally Master99:00 AM7
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)31:30 PM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback812:40 PM1
    Rottweiler112:45 PM6
    Russell Terriers310:00 AM2
    Saluki4810:00 AM1
    Samoyed811:00 AM6
    Scottish Terrier111:00 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog72:20 PM6
    Shiba-Inu310:35 AM3
    Shih Tzu11:45 PM4
    Siberian Husky1011:00 AM6
    Silky Terrier11:45 PM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier210:00 AM2
    Spinone Italiano711:00 AM5
    ST. Bernard112:45 PM6
    Standard Schnauzer212:45 PM6
    Swedish Vallhund212:25 PM3
    Tibetan Terrier212:25 PM3
    Toy Fox Terrier51:45 PM4
    Utility Class A311:00 AM8
    Utility Class B139:00 AM8
    Versatility Class111:20 AM8
    Vizsla711:00 AM5
    Weimaraner211:00 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier111:00 AM2
    Whippet139:00 AM1
    Wirehaired Vizsla211:00 AM5


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved