Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Yuma Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Ms. Grace M. Fritz14386 Leavenworth Rd
    Basehor, KS 66007
    Dr. Eric Liebes16160 Hopper Rd
    Peyton, CO 80831
    Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes16160 Hopper Rd
    Peyton, CO 80831
    Mr. Sidney L. Marx2312 N Hibbert Cir
    Mesa, AZ 85201
    Mrs. Shelly Spencer Marx2312 N Hibbert Cir
    Meza, AZ 85201
    Ms. Jean Nelson12382 FM 114
    Avery, TX 75554
    Ms. Jan N. Paulk781 Stagecoach Circle
    Santa Fe, NM 87501
    Mr. John P. Wade299 Steptoe Lane
    Washoe Valley, NV 89704

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Jean Nelson
    Ring Steward: Arlene Blouch
    8:00 AM 
     6Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-1-(1-2)
     5Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-1-(1-1)
     4Pug 1-1-(1-1)
     8Affenpinscher 0-3-(3-2)
    8:55 AM 
     19Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 9-2-(4-4)
     6Miniature Pinscher 2-3-(0-1)
    9:55 AM 
     11Havanese 2-6-(2-1)
     12Chinese Crested 5-3-(2-2)
    10:50 AM 
     2Italian Greyhound 0-0-(1-1)
     1Maltese 0-1
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     3Shih Tzu 1-2
     8Toy Fox Terrier 3-4-(0-1)
     14Pomeranian 2-7-(4-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Biewer Terrier 0-1-(0-1)
     3Japanese Chin 0-0-(3-0)
     18Papillon 5-8-(4-1)
     9Yorkshire Terrier 2-6-(0-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
    Ring Steward: Andrea Kelly
    8:00 AM 
     9Bulldog 3-5-(0-1)
     8Chinese Shar-Pei 4-2-(0-2)
     1Chow Chow 0-1
     2Keeshond 0-0-(2-0)
    8:50 AM 
     31French Bulldog 7-13-(7-4)
    10:05 AM 
     11Poodle (Toy) 4-6-(1-0)
     10Boston Terrier 1-5-(4-0)
     5Bichon Frise 0-3-(1-1)
    11:05 AM 
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lowchen 0-0-(1-0)
     9Poodle (Miniature) 5-2-(1-1)
    11:35 AM 
      Lunch
    12:20 PM 
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     7Xoloitzcuintli 1-5-(1-0)
     12Dalmatian 3-3-(4-2)
     9Poodle (Standard) 4-4-(1-0)
     3Shiba-Inu 0-1-(2-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Grace M. Fritz
    Ring Steward: Eileen Loudermilch
    9:30 AM 
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 1-1
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 1-1
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-2-(1-1)
     3Miniature Bull Terrier 2-0-(0-1)
     2Norwich Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     9Russell Terriers 5-3-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     1Australian Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     7Border Terrier 1-3-(1-2)
     1Cesky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 0-0-(0-1)
     3Manchester Terrier (Standard) 0-0-(2-1)
     5Miniature Schnauzer 1-1-(2-1)
     5Rat Terrier 1-4
     2Scottish Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
     4Parson Russell Terrier 0-1-(2-1)
     2West Highland White Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     3Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-1-(1-1)
     4Airedale Terrier 1-2-(0-1)
     1Bull Terrier (White) 1-0
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1English Cocker Spaniel 1-0
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Sidney L. Marx
    Ring Steward: Arlene Amundson
    8:00 AM 
     17Labrador Retriever 7-8-(2-0)
     11Flat-Coated Retriever 1-4-(3-3)
    9:05 AM 
     15Vizsla 4-7-(2-2)
     7Weimaraner 2-0-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     41Golden Retriever 14-23-(3-1)
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     1Brittany 1-0
     2Pointer 0-0-(2-0)
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 0-1-(1-2)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     4English Setter 1-2-(0-1)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     10Irish Setter 2-4-1VB-(3-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Ms. Jean Nelson
    2:00 PM 
     2Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     4Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
     7Open Senior Class
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Shelly Spencer Marx
    Ring Steward: Wendy Lee Margon
    8:00 AM 
     2Clumber Spaniel 0-1-(1-0)
     5English Springer Spaniel 1-2-(1-0)
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes
    8:30 AM 
     4Portuguese Water Dog 1-1-(1-0)
     22Great Dane 5-8-(6-3)
    9:30 AM 
     25Doberman Pinscher 4-14-(2-5)
    10:30 AM 
     8Mastiff 3-2-(1-2)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Newfoundland 0-0-(0-1)
     7Rottweiler 1-3-(2-1)
     8Samoyed 1-4-(2-1)
    11:30 AM 
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 0-0-(1-0)
     2Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-2)
     2Great Pyrenees 1-0-(1-0)
     1Siberian Husky 0-0-(1-0)
     6Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(3-2)
     7Ibizan Hound 1-4-(0-2)
     5Scottish Deerhound 0-4-(0-1)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
    Ring Steward: Deborah Motley
    8:00 AM 
     5Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-3-(0-2)
     12Miniature American Shepherd 2-6-(3-1)
     2Australian Cattle Dog 1-1
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(1-0)
     4Border Collie 0-2-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     11Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-6-(3-0)
     9Australian Shepherd 4-3-(1-1)
     3Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-2-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     2Bearded Collie 1-0-(0-1)
     1Beauceron 0-1
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Berger Picard 0-1-(1-0)
     2Briard 1-0-(1-0)
     6Collie (Rough) 1-3-(2-0)
     10Bouvier Des Flandres 1-2-(2-4)
    11:00 AM 
     3Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(1-1)
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(2-0)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
     15German Shepherd Dog 2-9-(1-3)
    11:50 AM 
     15Shetland Sheepdog 4-7-(2-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
    Ring Steward: Shellie Pyle
    8:00 AM 
     18Boxer 4-10-(4-0)
     7Anatolian Shepherd 1-1-(1-4)
    9:00 AM 
     10Cane Corso 4-3-(1-2)
     6Akita 1-2-(1-2)
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(2-0)
     4Bernese Mountain Dog 2-1-(0-1)
     4Bullmastiff 2-2
    10:00 AM 
     14Dachshund (Longhaired) 3-5-(4-2)
     7Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(2-2)
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 0-2-(0-2)
    11:00 AM 
     25Rhodesian Ridgeback 9-6-(7-3)
    12 Noon 
     7Basenji 0-2-(3-2)
     1Azawakh 0-1
     5Afghan Hound 1-1-(1-2)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 1-1-(0-1)
     6Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-3-(0-2)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-0
     6Bloodhound 1-2-(3-0)
     7Borzoi 1-3-(2-1)
    2:15 PM 
     5Irish Wolfhound 2-2-(0-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Saluki 1-1
     4Basset Hound 1-0-(1-2)
     8Cirneco dell Etna 2-4-(0-2)
     18Whippet 3-12-(2-1)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    FRIDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1:45 pm in Rings 3-4
    Terriers Ms. Fritz
    Working Mr. Wade
    NonSporting Ms. Paulk
    Herding Ms. Paulk
    Toys Ms. Jean Nelson
    Sporting Dr.Liebes
    Hounds Mr. Wade
    Best In Show Mr. Marx

    NOHS Group Judging immeidately following each regular variety group in Rings 1-2.
    Terriers Mr. Marx
    Working Ms. Fritz
    NonSporting Mr. Wade
    Herding Mr. Wade
    Toys Ms. Paulk
    Sporting Mrs. Marx
    Hounds Ms. Fritz
    BISOH Ms. Jean Nelson

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    JUDGE CHANGE - Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club rules the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Liebes will judge Ibizan Hounds and Scottish Deerhounds in place of Dr. Liebes.
    JUDGE CHANGE - Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club rules the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Mrs. Marx will judge Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes, Clumber Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Wirehaired Pointing Griffon in place of Mr. Jenkins.
    Mr. Marx will judge Brittany, Pointer, German Shorthaired Pointer, German Wirehaired Pointer, Flat Coated Retriever, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, English Setter, Gordon Setter, Irish Setter, Vizsla, Weimaraner in place of Mr. Jenkins.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher88:00 AM1
    Afghan Hound512 Noon8
    Airedale Terrier411:30 AM4
    Akita69:00 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute29:00 AM8
    American Staffordshire Terrier29:30 AM4
    Anatolian Shepherd78:00 AM8
    Australian Cattle Dog28:00 AM7
    Australian Shepherd99:00 AM7
    Australian Terrier110:30 AM4
    Azawakh112 Noon8
    Basenji712 Noon8
    Basset Hound42:15 PM8
    Beagle Thirteen Inches31:15 PM8
    Beagle Fifteen Inches61:15 PM8
    Bearded Collie210:00 AM7
    Beauceron110:00 AM7
    Bedlington Terrier111:30 AM4
    Belgian Malinois110:00 AM7
    Belgian Sheepdog110:00 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren38:00 AM7
    Berger Picard210:00 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog49:00 AM8
    Bichon Frise510:05 AM2
    Biewer Terrier212:45 PM1
    Bloodhound61:15 PM8
    Border Collie48:00 AM7
    Border Terrier710:30 AM4
    Borzoi71:15 PM8
    Boston Terrier1010:05 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres1010:00 AM7
    Boxer188:00 AM8
    Briard210:00 AM7
    Brittany112:25 PM5
    Bull Terrier (White)111:30 AM4
    Bulldog98:00 AM2
    Bullmastiff49:00 AM8
    Cane Corso109:00 AM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi58:00 AM7
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel198:55 AM1
    Cesky Terrier110:30 AM4
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)68:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)58:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested129:55 AM1
    Chinese Shar-Pei88:00 AM2
    Chow Chow18:00 AM2
    Cirneco dell Etna82:15 PM8
    Clumber Spaniel28:00 AM6
    Collie (Rough)610:00 AM7
    Collie (Smooth)211:00 AM7
    Coton de Tulear111:05 AM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1410:00 AM8
    Dachshund (Smooth)710:00 AM8
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)410:00 AM8
    Dalmatian1212:20 PM2
    Doberman Pinscher259:30 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel111:30 AM4
    English Setter412:25 PM5
    English Springer Spaniel58:00 AM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever118:00 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)110:30 AM4
    French Bulldog318:50 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog1511:00 AM7
    German Shorthaired Pointer412:25 PM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer112:25 PM5
    Giant Schnauzer211:30 AM6
    Golden Retriever4110:00 AM5
    Gordon Setter112:25 PM5
    Great Dane228:30 AM6
    Great Pyrenees211:30 AM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog110:30 AM6
    Havanese119:55 AM1
    Ibizan Hound711:30 AM6
    Irish Setter1012:25 PM5
    Irish Terrier19:30 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound52:15 PM8
    Italian Greyhound210:50 AM1
    Japanese Chin312:45 PM1
    Keeshond28:00 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier29:30 AM4
    Labrador Retriever178:00 AM5
    Lhasa Apso111:05 AM2
    Lowchen111:05 AM2
    Maltese110:50 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)310:30 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)311:30 AM4
    Mastiff810:30 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd128:00 AM7
    Miniature Bull Terrier39:30 AM4
    Miniature Pinscher68:55 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer510:30 AM4
    Neapolitan Mastiff111:30 AM6
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes18:00 AM6
    Newfoundland110:30 AM6
    Norwegian Elkhound12:15 PM8
    Norwich Terrier29:30 AM4
    Novice Junior Class22:00 PM5
    Novice Intermediate Class12:00 PM5
    Old English Sheepdog311:00 AM7
    Open Junior Class42:00 PM5
    Open Intermediate Class42:00 PM5
    Open Senior Class72:00 PM5
    Papillon1812:45 PM1
    Parson Russell Terrier411:30 AM4
    Pekingese110:50 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi119:00 AM7
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens11:15 PM8
    Pointer212:25 PM5
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog39:00 AM7
    Pomeranian1410:50 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)911:05 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)912:20 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)1110:05 AM2
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno11:15 PM8
    Portuguese Water Dog48:30 AM6
    Pug48:00 AM1
    Puli111:00 AM7
    Rat Terrier510:30 AM4
    Rhodesian Ridgeback2511:00 AM8
    Rottweiler710:30 AM6
    Russell Terriers99:30 AM4
    Saluki22:15 PM8
    Samoyed810:30 AM6
    Scottish Deerhound511:30 AM6
    Scottish Terrier210:30 AM4
    Shetland Sheepdog1511:50 AM7
    Shiba-Inu312:20 PM2
    Shih Tzu310:50 AM1
    Siberian Husky111:30 AM6
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers59:30 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer611:30 AM6
    Tibetan Terrier112:20 PM2
    Toy Fox Terrier810:50 AM1
    Vizsla159:05 AM5
    Weimaraner79:05 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier211:30 AM4
    Whippet182:15 PM8
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon28:00 AM6
    Xoloitzcuintli712:20 PM2
    Yorkshire Terrier912:45 PM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved