Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

South Bay Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Clay Coady6909 E. Lincoln Dr
    Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
    Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert5502 Kelrose Court
    Concord, CA 94521
    Ms. Cathy Dutra36638 Darvon Court
    Newark, CA 94560
    Mr. Dorin Jay Ladd563 N Locan Av
    Fresno, CA 93737
    Mr. Richard J. Lewis150 Quail Ridge Rd
    Selah, WA 98942
    Mrs. Janice G. Pardue1539 4th Av
    Kingsburg, CA 93631
    Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker5989 Sierra Medina Av
    Las Vegas, NV 89139
    Mr. Terry Stacy116 Ocoee Falls Dr
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy116 Ocoee Falls Dr
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Ms. Sharon M. Zaker22963 Hatteras St.
    Woodland Hills, CA 91367

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     4American Eskimos 0-2-(0-2)
     2Gordon Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     8Irish Setter 2-4-(1-1)
     6Wirehaired Vizsla 3-3
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 1-0
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
    8:50 AM 
     18Weimaraner 1-8-(3-6)
    9:35 AM 
     10Basset Hound 1-8-(1-0)
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-0
     2Sloughi 1-1
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-2-(0-2)
    10:20 AM 
     32Golden Retriever 14-11-(4-3)
    11:35 AM 
     3English Setter 0-1-(2-0)
     2Lowchen 0-0-(1-1)
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Senior Class
     2Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     30Boxer 9-16-(2-3)
    9:10 AM 
     8Bulldog 2-3-(1-2)
     1Anatolian Shepherd 1-0
     7Bernese Mountain Dog 3-3-(1-0)
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(1-0)
     3Kuvasz 1-1-(1-0)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 1-0-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-1-(4-2)
     1German Pinscher 0-1
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(1-1)
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(3-2)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     5Norfolk Terrier 4-0-(1-0)
     2Russell Terriers 0-1-(1-0)
     8Scottish Terrier 2-5-(1-0)
     1Sealyham Terrier 1-0
     6West Highland White Terrier 1-2-(1-2)
     6Miniature Schnauzer 1-2-(2-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     11Dachshund (Smooth) 0-5-(4-2)
     13Dachshund (Longhaired) 5-4-(2-2)
    9:00 AM 
     4Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(1-1)
     7Pekingese 4-2-(1-0)
     7Pomeranian 2-3-(2-0)
     4Borzoi 1-3
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-0)
     1Greyhound 1-0
     1Bloodhound 1-0
    10:00 AM 
     9Rhodesian Ridgeback 2-3-(2-2)
     5Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-4
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0
     5Miniature Bull Terrier 2-1-(0-2)
     1American Hairless Terrier 1-0
     2Australian Terrier 2-0
     3Bedlington Terrier 1-2
    11:00 AM 
     3Border Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-1
     3Lakeland Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     5Boston Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     15Chinese Crested 3-9-(1-2)
     4Japanese Chin 1-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-1
     7Toy Fox Terrier 1-4-(2-0)
     10Havanese 2-6-(2-0)
    9:45 AM 
     7Maltese 2-5
     12Whippet 2-6-(0-4)
    10:30 AM 
     20Keeshond 5-8-(5-2)
     6Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(2-2)
    11:30 AM 
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     5Bichon Frise 0-2-(2-1)
     3Lhasa Apso 0-2-(1-0)
     4Shiba-Inu 1-1-(2-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1Yorkshire Terrier 0-1
     1Irish Wolfhound 0-1
     2Saluki 0-1-(0-1)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-1-(0-1)
     16Afghan Hound 6-2-(4-4)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
    Ring Steward: Verla Loomis Randall
    8:00 AM 
     38French Bulldog 14-16-(6-2)
    9:30 AM 
     2Biewer Terrier 0-2
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-3-(0-3)
     3Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-1-(1-1)
     5English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-3-(1-0)
     6Italian Greyhound 1-2-(0-3)
     2Miniature Pinscher 0-1-(0-1)
    10:30 AM 
     16Papillon 7-6-(2-1)
    11:10 AM 
     23Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 9-6-(5-3)
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Belgian Tervuren 0-0-(1-0)
     9Australian Cattle Dog 2-2-(2-3)
     7Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-3-(0-3)
     13Pembroke Welsh Corgi 9-2-(0-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Sharon M. Zaker
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    8:00 AM 
     9Pug 4-3-(2-0)
     15Bullmastiff 2-7-(2-3)
    9:00 AM 
     6Alaskan Malamute 1-2-(2-1)
     18Rottweiler 5-5-(6-2)
    10:00 AM 
     19Great Dane 6-7-(4-2)
     3Black Russian Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
    10:50 AM 
     19Cane Corso 8-8-(2-1)
    11:35 AM 
     21Doberman Pinscher 5-9-(3-4)
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     1Dogo Argentino 0-1
     13Samoyed 3-6-(3-1)
     13Siberian Husky 3-3-(3-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert
    Ring Steward: Laura Lei Strand
    8:00 AM 
     20Labrador Retriever 10-8-(2-0)
     8Flat-Coated Retriever 2-1-(4-0)
    9:05 AM 
     8Poodle (Toy) 2-4-(2-0)
     16Vizsla 4-7-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     2Poodle (Miniature) 1-0-(0-1)
     6Brittany 3-1-(1-1)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-0-(1-0)
     5Clumber Spaniel 1-2-(1-1)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 1-0
     9Chow Chow 1-5-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-1-(1-2)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(0-1)
     9Dalmatian 1-3-(2-3)
     13Poodle (Standard) 3-9-(0-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Richard J. Lewis
    Ring Steward: Ron Dickey
    8:00 AM 
     12Mastiff 3-8-(1-0)
     1Akita 0-1
     2Great Pyrenees 0-1-(1-0)
     5Newfoundland 2-1-(2-0)
     5Pointer 1-1-(0-3)
    9:00 AM 
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     11Collie (Rough) 4-5-(1-1)
     4Berger Picard 1-1-(1-1)
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 0-1-(1-2)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     2English Cocker Spaniel 2-0
     3English Springer Spaniel 1-1-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     4Basenji 2-1-(1-0)
     2Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-1)
     19Australian Shepherd 5-9-(3-2)
    11:00 AM 
     5Border Collie 1-1-(2-1)
     3Briard 1-1-(1-0)
     2Canaan Dog 1-1
     2German Shepherd Dog 0-1-(0-1)
     13Bouvier Des Flandres 3-4-(3-3)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     3Old English Sheepdog 1-1-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     9Miniature American Shepherd 0-3-(3-3)
     2Pumi 1-0-(0-1)
     8Shetland Sheepdog 5-1-(2-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Cathy Dutra
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Darcy
    Ring Steward: Judith Lewis Mernit
    Ring Steward: Pamela Regan
    Ring Steward: Donna Lee
    8:00 AM 
     14Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:20 AM 
     14Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     6Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     8Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mr. Dorin Jay Ladd
    Ring Steward: Stacy Holtz
    Ring Steward: Arun Casuba
    Ring Steward: Connie Koelher
    Ring Steward: Marla Frankel
    8:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     5Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:00 AM 
     10Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:45 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
    10:20 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
    10:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:05 AM 
     3Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     1Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.

    Variety Groups will start at 1 pm in Rings 1-2
    Terriers Mr. Coady
    Non-Sporting Mr. Shoemaker
    Hounds Mr. Stacy
    Sporting Ms. Cowsert
    Working Ms. Zaker*
    Toys Mrs. Pardue
    Herding Mr. Lewis
    Best In Show Mrs. Stacy

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: There were no judge changes at the time of printing.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound1612:45 PM4
    Akita18:00 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute69:00 AM6
    American Eskimos48:00 AM1
    American Hairless Terrier110:00 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd19:10 AM2
    Australian Cattle Dog912:50 PM5
    Australian Shepherd1910:00 AM8
    Australian Terrier210:00 AM3
    Basenji410:00 AM8
    Basset Hound109:35 AM1
    Beagle Thirteen Inches29:35 AM1
    Beagle Fifteen Inches49:35 AM1
    Bearded Collie210:00 AM8
    Bedlington Terrier310:00 AM3
    Beginner Novice A58:00 AM10
    Beginner Novice B18:00 AM10
    Belgian Malinois112:50 PM5
    Belgian Sheepdog112:50 PM5
    Belgian Tervuren112:50 PM5
    Berger Picard49:00 AM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog79:10 AM2
    Bichon Frise511:30 AM4
    Biewer Terrier29:30 AM5
    Black Russian Terrier310:00 AM6
    Bloodhound19:00 AM3
    Border Collie511:00 AM8
    Border Terrier311:00 AM3
    Borzoi49:00 AM3
    Boston Terrier58:00 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres1311:00 AM8
    Boxer308:00 AM2
    Briard311:00 AM8
    Brittany610:00 AM7
    Bull Terrier (Colored)110:00 AM3
    Bulldog89:10 AM2
    Bullmastiff158:00 AM6
    Cairn Terrier111:00 AM3
    Canaan Dog211:00 AM8
    Cane Corso1910:50 AM6
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi712:50 PM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2311:10 AM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)79:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)39:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested158:00 AM4
    Chow Chow910:00 AM7
    Cirneco dell Etna19:35 AM1
    Clumber Spaniel510:00 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)211:00 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)411:00 AM7
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)111:00 AM7
    Collie (Rough)119:00 AM8
    Collie (Smooth)19:00 AM8
    Dachshund (Longhaired)138:00 AM3
    Dachshund (Smooth)118:00 AM3
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)49:00 AM3
    Dalmatian911:00 AM7
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier510:00 AM3
    Doberman Pinscher2111:35 AM6
    Dogo Argentino11:10 PM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux19:10 AM2
    English Cocker Spaniel29:00 AM8
    English Setter311:35 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel39:00 AM8
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)59:30 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever88:00 AM7
    French Bulldog388:00 AM5
    German Pinscher110:00 AM2
    German Shepherd Dog211:00 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer49:00 AM8
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:00 AM8
    Giant Schnauzer110:00 AM2
    Glen of Imaal Terrier111:00 AM3
    Golden Retriever3210:20 AM1
    Gordon Setter28:00 AM1
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:00 AM3
    Great Dane1910:00 AM6
    Great Pyrenees28:00 AM8
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog110:00 AM2
    Greyhound19:00 AM3
    Havanese109:00 AM4
    Ibizan Hound212:45 PM4
    Irish Setter88:00 AM1
    Irish Wolfhound112:45 PM4
    Italian Greyhound69:30 AM5
    Japanese Chin48:00 AM4
    Keeshond2010:30 AM4
    Kuvasz39:10 AM2
    Labrador Retriever208:00 AM7
    Lagotto Romagnolo18:00 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier311:00 AM3
    Lhasa Apso311:30 AM4
    Lowchen211:35 AM1
    Maltese79:45 AM4
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)19:00 AM4
    Mastiff128:00 AM8
    Miniature American Shepherd912:45 PM8
    Miniature Bull Terrier510:00 AM3
    Miniature Pinscher29:30 AM5
    Miniature Schnauzer611:00 AM2
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes18:00 AM1
    Newfoundland58:00 AM8
    Norfolk Terrier511:00 AM2
    Norwegian Elkhound19:35 AM1
    Novice Junior Class111:35 AM1
    Novice Class A310:20 AM9
    Novice Class B810:20 AM9
    Novice Senior Class111:35 AM1
    Old English Sheepdog312:45 PM8
    Open Junior Class211:35 AM1
    Open Class A610:20 AM9
    Open Class B1410:20 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class411:35 AM1
    Open Senior Class411:35 AM1
    Papillon1610:30 AM5
    Pekingese79:00 AM3
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1312:50 PM5
    Pointer58:00 AM8
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog112:45 PM8
    Pomeranian79:00 AM3
    Poodle (Miniature)210:00 AM7
    Poodle (Standard)1311:00 AM7
    Poodle (Toy)89:05 AM7
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno19:35 AM1
    Portuguese Water Dog29:10 AM2
    Pug98:00 AM6
    Pumi212:45 PM8
    Rally Novice A111:05 AM10
    Rally Novice B311:05 AM10
    Rally Intermediate110:55 AM10
    Rally Advanced A210:20 AM10
    Rally Advanced B710:20 AM10
    Rally Excellent B69:45 AM10
    Rally Master109:00 AM10
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)210:00 AM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback910:00 AM3
    Rottweiler189:00 AM6
    Russell Terriers211:00 AM2
    Saluki212:45 PM4
    Samoyed131:10 PM6
    Scottish Terrier811:00 AM2
    Sealyham Terrier111:00 AM2
    Shetland Sheepdog812:45 PM8
    Shiba-Inu411:30 AM4
    Siberian Husky131:10 PM6
    Sloughi29:35 AM1
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier610:00 AM2
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers510:00 AM2
    Standard Schnauzer810:00 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier610:30 AM4
    Toy Fox Terrier79:00 AM4
    Utility Class A210:00 AM9
    Utility Class B148:00 AM9
    Vizsla169:05 AM7
    Weimaraner188:50 AM1
    Welsh Springer Spaniel110:00 AM7
    Welsh Terrier110:00 AM2
    West Highland White Terrier611:00 AM2
    Whippet129:45 AM4
    Wirehaired Vizsla68:00 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli111:30 AM4
    Yorkshire Terrier112:45 PM4


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved