Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

South Bay Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

  • Judging Program in PDF

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Clay Coady6909 E. Lincoln Dr
    Paradise Valley, AZ 85253
    Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert5502 Kelrose Court
    Concord, CA 94521
    Ms. Cathy Dutra36638 Darvon Court
    Newark, CA 94560
    Ms. Donna M Gilbert30 Schoolhouse Dr
    Danbury, CT 06811
    Mr. Neal GoodwinP.O. Box 8247
    New Fairfield, CT 06812
    Mr. Dorin Jay Ladd563 N Locan Av
    Fresno, CA 93737
    Mr. Richard J. Lewis150 Quail Ridge Rd
    Selah, WA 98942
    Mrs. Janice G. Pardue1539 4th Av
    Kingsburg, CA 93631
    Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker5989 Sierra Medina Av
    Las Vegas, NV 89139
    Mr. Terry Stacy116 Ocoee Falls Dr
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy116 Ocoee Falls Dr
    Chapel Hill, NC 27517
    Ms. Sharon M. Zaker22963 Hatteras St.
    Woodland Hills, CA 91367

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Ms. Kathryn A. Cowsert
    Ring Steward: John Kunipo
    8:00 AM 
     14Rhodesian Ridgeback 3-7-(2-2)
     2Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-2)
     4Basenji 2-1-(1-0)
    8:50 AM 
     1Collie (Smooth) 0-0-(1-0)
     11Collie (Rough) 4-5-(1-1)
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     5Pointer 1-1-(0-3)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     3English Setter 0-1-(2-0)
     2Gordon Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     7Irish Setter 2-3-(1-1)
    10:00 AM 
     18Weimaraner 1-8-(3-6)
     6Wirehaired Vizsla 3-3
     2English Cocker Spaniel 2-0
    11:00 AM 
     3English Springer Spaniel 1-1-(1-0)
     14Dachshund (Longhaired) 6-4-(2-2)
    11:40 AM 
     12Dachshund (Smooth) 0-5-(5-2)
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 4-1-(2-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     15Bullmastiff 2-7-(2-3)
    8:40 AM 
     6Alaskan Malamute 1-2-(2-1)
     20Doberman Pinscher 5-8-(3-4)
    9:40 AM 
     18Rottweiler 5-5-(6-2)
    10:25 AM 
     13Samoyed 3-6-(3-1)
     14Siberian Husky 4-3-(3-2)
    11:25 AM 
     10American Hairless Terrier 4-4-(0-2)
     2Australian Terrier 2-0
     3Bedlington Terrier 1-2
     3Border Terrier 0-1-(1-1)
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     5Dandie Dinmont Terrier 1-4
     1Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-1
     4Miniature Bull Terrier 2-1-(0-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2
     4Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-2-(0-2)
     2Ibizan Hound 0-1-(0-1)
     2Saluki 0-1-(0-1)
     15Papillon 6-6-(2-1)
    9:00 AM 
     5Norfolk Terrier 4-0-(1-0)
     2Russell Terriers 0-1-(1-0)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     15Afghan Hound 5-3-(4-3)
    9:55 AM 
     1Cirneco dell Etna 0-0-(1-0)
     6Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(1-1)
     5Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(4-1)
     8Scottish Terrier 2-5-(1-0)
    10:45 AM 
     5Miniature Schnauzer 1-2-(1-1)
     4West Highland White Terrier 1-1-(1-1)
     7Maltese 2-5
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-1
     1Yorkshire Terrier 0-1
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Donna M Gilbert
    12:15 PM 
     1Lagotto Romagnolo 1-0
     8Flat-Coated Retriever 2-2-(3-0)
     9Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-4-(1-3)
     14Pembroke Welsh Corgi 9-3-(0-2)
     1Pumi 0-0-(0-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     9Pug 4-3-(2-0)
     1Bloodhound 1-0
     4Borzoi 1-3
     2Greyhound 0-1-(0-1)
     6Italian Greyhound 1-2-(0-3)
     2Miniature Pinscher 0-1-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-0)
     22Keeshond 5-9-(5-3)
    9:55 AM 
     9Chow Chow 1-5-(2-1)
     1Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(1-0)
     5Boston Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     3Lhasa Apso 0-2-(1-0)
     4Shiba-Inu 1-1-(2-0)
     5Tibetan Spaniel 0-4-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     1Xoloitzcuintli 0-0-(1-0)
     6Tibetan Terrier 0-2-(2-2)
     5Bichon Frise 0-2-(2-1)
     5Japanese Chin 2-1-(2-0)
     8Pomeranian 2-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Janice G. Pardue
    Ring Steward: Verla Loomis Randall
    8:00 AM 
     40French Bulldog 15-17-(6-2)
    9:30 AM 
     8Bulldog 2-3-(1-2)
     8Poodle (Toy) 2-4-(2-0)
     2Biewer Terrier 0-2
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-3-(0-3)
    10:30 AM 
     3Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-1-(1-1)
     5English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-3-(1-0)
     4American Eskimos 0-2-(0-2)
     2Lowchen 0-0-(1-1)
     3Poodle (Miniature) 1-1-(0-1)
    11:15 AM 
     25Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 10-7-(5-3)
    12:15 PM 
      Lunch
    1:00 PM 
     11Dalmatian 2-4-(2-3)
     12Poodle (Standard) 2-8-(1-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Sharon M. Zaker
    Ring Steward: Lani McKennon
    8:00 AM 
     29Boxer 9-15-(2-3)
    9:10 AM 
     3Kuvasz 1-1-(1-0)
     4Newfoundland 2-1-(1-0)
     2Portuguese Water Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     12Mastiff 3-8-(1-0)
     2Great Pyrenees 0-1-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Dogue De Bordeaux 0-0-(1-0)
     2German Pinscher 0-2
     1Akita 0-1
     1Anatolian Shepherd 1-0
     18Labrador Retriever 8-8-(2-0)
    10:50 AM 
     15Bouvier Des Flandres 4-5-(3-3)
    11:25 AM 
     13Whippet 2-7-(0-4)
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Senior Class
     2Open Junior Class
     5Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Richard J. Lewis
    Ring Steward: Laura Lei Strand
    8:00 AM 
     19Cane Corso 8-8-(2-1)
    8:45 AM 
     21Great Dane 7-8-(4-2)
    9:35 AM 
     10Basset Hound 2-7-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 1-0
     4Sloughi 1-3
     6Bernese Mountain Dog 2-3-(1-0)
     3Black Russian Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     1Dogo Argentino 0-1
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     1Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     8Standard Schnauzer 1-1-(4-2)
     10Australian Cattle Dog 2-2-(3-3)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     3Belgian Tervuren 1-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Neal Goodwin
    12:15 PM 
     31Golden Retriever 13-11-(4-3)
    1:25 PM 
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 0-1-(1-2)
     16Vizsla 4-7-(3-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
    Ring Steward: Ron Dickey
    8:00 AM 
     7Pekingese 4-2-(1-0)
     14Chinese Crested 2-9-(1-2)
     7Toy Fox Terrier 1-4-(2-0)
    9:05 AM 
     3Lakeland Terrier 1-1-(0-1)
     19Australian Shepherd 5-9-(3-2)
    10:05 AM 
     2Bearded Collie 0-0-(1-1)
     4Berger Picard 1-1-(1-1)
     5Border Collie 1-1-(2-1)
     3Briard 1-1-(1-0)
     2German Shepherd Dog 0-1-(0-1)
     6Shetland Sheepdog 4-1-(1-0)
    10:55 AM 
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-1-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Swedish Vallhund 1-0
     12Miniature American Shepherd 1-5-(3-3)
     10Havanese 2-6-(2-0)
    11:55 AM 
      Lunch
    12:40 PM 
     4Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-1-(1-2)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(0-1)
     7Brittany 3-2-(1-1)
     2Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Dorin Jay Ladd
    Ring Steward: Gwen Powell
    Ring Steward: Pamela Regan
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Darcy
    Ring Steward: Judith Lewis Mernit
    8:00 AM 
     13Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:10 AM 
     1Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    10:20 AM 
     13Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     5Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     4Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     3Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Cathy Dutra
    Ring Steward: Arun Casuba
    Ring Steward: Marla Frankel
    Ring Steward: Erin Kaplan
    Ring Steward: Connie Koelher
    Ring Steward: Stacy Holtz
    8:00 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     4Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:00 AM 
     12Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    9:50 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
    10:20 AM 
     7Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:00 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.

    Variety Group Judging will start at 1 pm in Rings 1 and 2.
    Terriers Mr. Stacy
    Toys Mr. Shoemaker
    Hounds Ms. Cowsert
    Working Mr. Coady
    Herding Mrs. Stacy
    Non-Sporting Mrs. Pardue
    Sporting Mrs. Stacy
    Best In Show Mr.Lewis

    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    Note: There were no judge changes at the time of printing.

    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound159:00 AM3
    Akita110:00 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute68:40 AM2
    American Eskimos410:30 AM5
    American Hairless Terrier1011:25 AM2
    Anatolian Shepherd110:00 AM6
    Australian Cattle Dog1010:30 AM7
    Australian Shepherd199:05 AM8
    Australian Terrier211:25 AM2
    Basenji48:00 AM1
    Basset Hound109:35 AM7
    Beagle Thirteen Inches28:00 AM3
    Beagle Fifteen Inches48:00 AM3
    Bearded Collie210:05 AM8
    Bedlington Terrier311:25 AM2
    Beginner Novice A48:00 AM10
    Beginner Novice B18:00 AM10
    Belgian Sheepdog110:30 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren310:30 AM7
    Berger Picard410:05 AM8
    Bernese Mountain Dog69:35 AM7
    Bichon Frise511:00 AM4
    Biewer Terrier29:30 AM5
    Black Russian Terrier39:35 AM7
    Bloodhound18:00 AM4
    Border Collie510:05 AM8
    Border Terrier311:25 AM2
    Borzoi48:00 AM4
    Boston Terrier59:55 AM4
    Bouvier Des Flandres1510:50 AM6
    Boxer298:00 AM6
    Briard310:05 AM8
    Brittany712:40 PM8
    Bull Terrier (Colored)111:25 AM2
    Bulldog89:30 AM5
    Bullmastiff158:00 AM2
    Cairn Terrier111:25 AM2
    Cane Corso198:00 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi912:15 PM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2511:15 AM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)79:30 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)310:30 AM5
    Chinese Crested148:00 AM8
    Chinese Shar-Pei19:55 AM4
    Chow Chow99:55 AM4
    Cirneco dell Etna19:55 AM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)212:40 PM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)412:40 PM8
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)112:40 PM8
    Collie (Rough)118:50 AM1
    Collie (Smooth)18:50 AM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)1411:00 AM1
    Dachshund (Smooth)1211:40 AM1
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)811:40 AM1
    Dalmatian1112:15 PM5
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier511:25 AM2
    Doberman Pinscher208:40 AM2
    Dogo Argentino110:30 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux110:00 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel210:00 AM1
    English Setter38:50 AM1
    English Springer Spaniel311:00 AM1
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)510:30 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever812:15 PM3
    French Bulldog408:00 AM5
    German Pinscher210:00 AM6
    German Shepherd Dog210:05 AM8
    German Shorthaired Pointer41:25 PM7
    German Wirehaired Pointer18:50 AM1
    Giant Schnauzer110:30 AM7
    Glen of Imaal Terrier111:25 AM2
    Golden Retriever3112:15 PM7
    Gordon Setter28:50 AM1
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:00 AM4
    Great Dane218:45 AM7
    Great Pyrenees29:10 AM6
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog110:30 AM7
    Greyhound28:00 AM4
    Havanese1010:55 AM8
    Ibizan Hound28:00 AM3
    Irish Setter78:50 AM1
    Italian Greyhound68:00 AM4
    Japanese Chin511:00 AM4
    Keeshond229:00 AM4
    Kuvasz39:10 AM6
    Labrador Retriever1810:00 AM6
    Lagotto Romagnolo112:15 PM3
    Lakeland Terrier39:05 AM8
    Lhasa Apso39:55 AM4
    Lowchen210:30 AM5
    Maltese710:45 AM3
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)110:45 AM3
    Mastiff129:10 AM6
    Miniature American Shepherd1210:55 AM8
    Miniature Bull Terrier411:25 AM2
    Miniature Pinscher28:00 AM4
    Miniature Schnauzer510:45 AM3
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes18:50 AM1
    Newfoundland49:10 AM6
    Norfolk Terrier59:00 AM3
    Norwegian Elkhound28:00 AM1
    Novice Junior Class111:25 AM6
    Novice Class A310:20 AM9
    Novice Class B410:20 AM9
    Novice Senior Class111:25 AM6
    Old English Sheepdog210:55 AM8
    Open Junior Class211:25 AM6
    Open Class A510:20 AM9
    Open Class B1310:20 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class511:25 AM6
    Open Senior Class411:25 AM6
    Papillon158:00 AM3
    Pekingese78:00 AM8
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1412:15 PM3
    Pointer58:50 AM1
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog110:55 AM8
    Pomeranian811:00 AM4
    Poodle (Miniature)310:30 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)121:00 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)89:30 AM5
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno19:35 AM7
    Portuguese Water Dog29:10 AM6
    Pug98:00 AM4
    Pumi112:15 PM3
    Rally Novice B411:00 AM10
    Rally Advanced A210:20 AM10
    Rally Advanced B710:20 AM10
    Rally Excellent B69:50 AM10
    Rally Master129:00 AM10
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)212:40 PM8
    Rhodesian Ridgeback148:00 AM1
    Rottweiler189:40 AM2
    Russell Terriers29:00 AM3
    Saluki28:00 AM3
    Samoyed1310:25 AM2
    Scottish Terrier89:55 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog610:05 AM8
    Shiba-Inu49:55 AM4
    Siberian Husky1410:25 AM2
    Sloughi49:35 AM7
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier69:55 AM3
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers59:55 AM3
    Standard Schnauzer810:30 AM7
    Swedish Vallhund110:55 AM8
    Tibetan Spaniel59:55 AM4
    Tibetan Terrier611:00 AM4
    Toy Fox Terrier78:00 AM8
    Utility Class A110:10 AM9
    Utility Class B138:00 AM9
    Vizsla161:25 PM7
    Weimaraner1810:00 AM1
    Welsh Terrier19:00 AM3
    West Highland White Terrier410:45 AM3
    Whippet1311:25 AM6
    Wirehaired Vizsla610:00 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli111:00 AM4
    Yorkshire Terrier110:45 AM3


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved