Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Antelope Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Edd E. Bivin4108 Pebblebrook Court
    Fort Worth, TX 76109
    Mrs. Danelle M. Brown510 Monarch Trail
    Georgetown, TX 78633
    Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Mrs. Donna J. Buxton3215 Pine Arbor Trail
    Kingwood, TX 77345
    Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman654 White Cap Dr
    Ventura, CA 93003
    Mr. Lowell K. Davis2476 Segovia
    La Verne, CA 91750
    Ms. Leita EstesP.O. Box 1830
    Ramona, CA 92065
    Dr. Donald A. Gill3210 Birdwell
    Tyler, TX 75701
    Mr. Robert M. Margolis13324 Sutton St
    Cerritos, CA 90703
    Mrs. Kaisa Metteri-GoldKarhusuinhuja 6
    Siuntio, Fin 02570
    Ms. Lora Seale5367 Pecan Place Dr
    McKinley, TX 75071
    Ms. Jan Sutherland32948 Chadlyn Court
    Wildomar, CA 92595
    Mrs. Dorothy B. Taylor2 Mayfair Ln
    Nashua, NH 03063
    Mr. Jerry M. Watson130 Carrington St
    Savannah, TN 38372

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
    Ring Steward: Ron Dickey
    8:30 AM 
     2Lagotto Romagnolo 1-0-(0-1)
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     8Flat-Coated Retriever 0-2-(1-5)
     5Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 2-1-(1-1)
     5Spinone Italiano 1-4
     2Wirehaired Vizsla 1-0-(1-0)
     1Bracco Italiano 1-0
     2Dutch Shepherd 0-2
    9:30 AM 
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 1-0-(0-1)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(1-1)
     5Japanese Chin 1-1-(1-2)
     7Maltese 2-2-(2-1)
     5Miniature Pinscher 1-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman
    11:00 AM 
     3Fox Terrier (Smooth) 2-1
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 1-0-(1-0)
     4Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-3
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-5-(2-0)
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     5Xoloitzcuintli 2-0-(1-2)
     2Lhasa Apso 1-1
    12 Noon 
     15Boston Terrier 2-9-(3-1)
     14Dalmatian 1-8-(4-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Jerry M. Watson
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:30 AM 
     17Whippet 4-8-(2-3)
    9:15 AM 
     24Basset Hound 8-4-(8-4)
    10:15 AM 
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Irish Wolfhound 0-0-(0-2)
     3Saluki 1-2
     20Rhodesian Ridgeback 4-10-(4-2)
    11:15 AM 
     13Afghan Hound 4-5-(3-0)
     5Samoyed 0-4-(1-0)
     3Tibetan Mastiff 0-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Jan Sutherland
    Ring Steward: Sandra Harrison
    8:30 AM 
     9Labrador Retriever 2-4-(2-1)
     11Brittany 1-4-(4-2)
     3English Setter 1-1-(1-0)
     2Irish Red & White Setters 0-1-(1-0)
    9:30 AM 
     14English Cocker Spaniel 7-1-(5-1)
     13Vizsla 3-3-(5-2)
    10:30 AM 
     15Golden Retriever 7-6-(2-0)
     11Irish Setter 2-4-(3-1)
    11:30 AM 
     7Weimaraner 1-3-(0-3)
     8English Springer Spaniel 1-3-(2-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Dorothy B. Taylor
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:30 AM 
     2Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     3Pug 0-1-(2-0)
     6Pekingese 3-1-(1-1)
     3Italian Greyhound 0-2-(0-1)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-1-(0-1)
     5Pomeranian 1-2-(1-1)
     2Affenpinscher 1-1
    9:30 AM 
     11Poodle (Toy) 2-6-(2-1)
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 0-4-(3-0)
     10Havanese 3-4-(1-2)
    10:35 AM 
     18Papillon 4-8-(4-2)
    11:20 AM 
     19Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 6-9-(2-2)
    12:10 PM 
     12Chinese Crested 5-2-(2-3)
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Danelle M. Brown
    Ring Steward: Betsy Harvey
    8:30 AM 
     17Australian Cattle Dog 3-7-(3-4)
     7Borzoi 3-3-(0-1)
    9:30 AM 
     19Pembroke Welsh Corgi 8-10-(0-1)
     7Cardigan Welsh Corgi 3-2-(2-0)
    10:30 AM 
     11Bouvier Des Flandres 2-6-(1-2)
     8Border Collie 2-2-(2-2)
     5Briard 2-1-(1-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     11Old English Sheepdog 6-2-(1-2)
     9Collie (Rough) 3-4-(2-0)
     6German Shepherd Dog 2-4
    1:15 PM 
     2Collie (Smooth) 0-1-(0-1)
     27Shetland Sheepdog 5-17-(4-1)
    2:25 PM 
     6Miniature American Shepherd 2-2-(1-1)
     5Basenji 1-2-(1-1)
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-2-(1-0)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 1-3-(2-1)
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-0-(3-1)
    3:25 PM 
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1-(4-1)
     5Ibizan Hound 2-2-(0-1)
     4Black and Tan Coonhound 1-1-(1-1)
     1Bloodhound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Cirneco dell Etna 1-0-(0-1)
     2Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 0-0-(1-1)
     1Greyhound 1-0
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:30 AM 
     13Bulldog 1-8-(2-2)
     3Chow Chow 2-0-(1-0)
    9:10 AM 
     16Keeshond 5-4-(5-2)
    9:50 AM 
     31French Bulldog 13-14-(1-3)
    11:05 AM 
     10Poodle (Miniature) 4-4-(0-2)
     5Shiba-Inu 2-2
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     10Bichon Frise 3-2-(2-3)
     16Poodle (Standard) 5-10-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Dr. Donald A. Gill
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Hairston
    8:30 AM 
     20Cane Corso 8-6-(4-2)
     1Neapolitan Mastiff 1-0
     5Great Pyrenees 1-1-(3-0)
    9:30 AM 
     17Doberman Pinscher 5-8-(3-1)
     3Portuguese Water Dog 1-0-(2-0)
     1Kuvasz 0-0-(1-0)
     5ST. Bernard 1-4
    10:30 AM 
     17Siberian Husky 6-4-(6-0)
    11:10 AM 
     12Mastiff 2-6-(3-1)
     3Australian Shepherd 0-2-(0-1)
     4Bearded Collie 0-2-(1-1)
     1Beauceron 0-1
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     3Belgian Tervuren 0-1-(1-1)
     1Bergamasco Sheepdog 0-1
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
    8:30 AM 
     24Chinese Shar-Pei 8-6-(3-7)
    9:30 AM 
     16Akita 2-11-(1-2)
     3Alaskan Malamute 1-2
     4Bernese Mountain Dog 0-3-(1-0)
     4Dogue De Bordeaux 2-1-(1-0)
    10:35 AM 
     2Airedale Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     8Miniature Bull Terrier 1-3-(1-3)
     13Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 3-5-(3-2)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     10Scottish Terrier 4-3-(1-2)
     5West Highland White Terrier 1-1-(2-1)
     2Welsh Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Norwich Terrier 1-0
     2Parson Russell Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     5Russell Terriers 0-1-(1-3)
    1:15 PM 
     5American Hairless Terrier 1-3-(1-0)
     13Border Terrier 2-6-(4-1)
     3Cairn Terrier 0-0-(2-1)
     4Dandie Dinmont Terrier 0-3-(0-1)
     5Miniature Schnauzer 1-2-(1-1)
     4Lakeland Terrier 0-2-(1-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Kaisa Metteri-Gold
    8:30 AM 
     3Newfoundland 2-0-(1-0)
     23Boxer 7-12-(2-2)
    9:30 AM 
     1Sloughi 0-0-(1-0)
     7Black Russian Terrier 0-3-(3-1)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-0)
     13Bullmastiff 4-4-(2-3)
    10:20 AM 
     26Rottweiler 6-11-(4-5)
    11:20 AM 
     30Great Dane 9-12-(5-3)
     2Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Ms. Leita Estes
    8:30 AM 
     8Pointer 2-1-(3-2)
     2German Shorthaired Pointer 0-2
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     2Novice Junior Class
     3Novice Intermediate Class
     1Novice Senior Class
     4Open Junior Class
     6Open Intermediate Class
     9Open Senior Class
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Ms. Lora Seale
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Becky Lynn
    8:00 AM 
     9Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    9:25 AM 
     3Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:55 AM 
     8Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    Ring No 15
    Judge: Mr. Robert M. Margolis
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Kayla Partridge
    8:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    8:15 AM 
     7Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    9:00 AM 
     2Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    9:15 AM 
     1Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    9:45 AM 
     12Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
    10:30 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0505 )
    11:05 AM 
     8Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     1Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
    11:30 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
    11:45 AM 
     4Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     2Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. BEST WESTERN BELT BUCKLE IN SHOW CONTEST
    To be held in Ring 4 at 12:45 pm
    The Groups will be judged in the following order. Groups may be judged two at a time at the discretion of the Club. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. NOHS groups at 1 pm in Rings 3- 4
    Sporting Ms. Estes
    Working Mr. Watson
    Toys Mrs. Buxton
    NonSporting Mrs. Taylor
    Terriers Ms. Metteri-Gold
    Herding Mr. Buxton
    Hounds Dr. Gill
    BISOH Ms. Metteri-Gold
    Variety Groups at 1:30 p.m. in Rings 1-2
    Sporting Mrs. Buxton
    Working Dr. Gill
    Toys Mrs. Taylor
    NonSporting Mr. Buxton
    Terriers Mr. Bivin
    Herding Mrs. Brown
    Hounds Mrs. Brown
    Best In Show Mr. Watson
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 8:00 AM the morning of the show. OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    Under Chapter 7, Section 8 of the American Kennel Club Rules and Regulations, the following judge change is being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Dr. Gill will judge Cane Corso, Doberman Pinschers, Great Pyrenees, Kuvaszok, Mastiffs, Neapolitan Mastiffs, Portuguese Water Dogs, ST. Bernards and Siberian Huskies in place of Mr. Owens.
    Mrs. Campbell-Freeman will judge American Staffordshire Terriers, Smooth Fox Terriers, Wire Fox Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Toy Manchester Terriers, Boston Terriers, Dalmatians, Lhasa Apsos, and Xoloitzcuintli in place of Mr. Owens.
    Ms. Seale will judge Utility A & B, Open B in place of Dr. Regan.
    Under Chapter 7, Section 13 of the American Kennel Club Rules and Regulations, the following judge change is being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Dr. Gill will judge Australian Shepherd, Bearded Collies, Beauceron, Belgian Malinois, Belgian Tervuren, Bergamasco Sheepdog, and Puli in place of Mrs. Brown.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher28:30 AM4
    Afghan Hound1311:15 AM2
    Airedale Terrier210:35 AM8
    Akita169:30 AM8
    Alaskan Malamute39:30 AM8
    American Hairless Terrier51:15 PM8
    American Staffordshire Terrier111:00 AM1
    Australian Cattle Dog178:30 AM5
    Australian Shepherd311:10 AM7
    Basenji52:25 PM5
    Basset Hound249:15 AM2
    Beagle Thirteen Inches32:25 PM5
    Beagle Fifteen Inches72:25 PM5
    Bearded Collie411:10 AM7
    Beauceron111:10 AM7
    Beginner Novice B19:15 AM15
    Belgian Malinois111:10 AM7
    Belgian Tervuren311:10 AM7
    Bergamasco Sheepdog111:10 AM7
    Bernese Mountain Dog49:30 AM8
    Bichon Frise1012:30 PM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound43:25 PM5
    Black Russian Terrier79:30 AM9
    Bloodhound13:25 PM5
    Border Collie810:30 AM5
    Border Terrier131:15 PM8
    Borzoi78:30 AM5
    Boston Terrier1512 Noon1
    Bouvier Des Flandres1110:30 AM5
    Boxer238:30 AM9
    Bracco Italiano18:30 AM1
    Briard510:30 AM5
    Brittany118:30 AM3
    Bulldog138:30 AM6
    Bullmastiff139:30 AM9
    Cairn Terrier31:15 PM8
    Cane Corso208:30 AM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi79:30 AM5
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1911:20 AM4
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)79:30 AM4
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)48:30 AM4
    Chinese Crested1212:10 PM4
    Chinese Shar-Pei248:30 AM8
    Chow Chow38:30 AM6
    Cirneco dell Etna23:25 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)29:30 AM1
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)29:30 AM1
    Collie (Rough)912:15 PM5
    Collie (Smooth)21:15 PM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)42:25 PM5
    Dachshund (Smooth)63:25 PM5
    Dalmatian1412 Noon1
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier41:15 PM8
    Doberman Pinscher179:30 AM7
    Dogue De Bordeaux49:30 AM8
    Dutch Shepherd28:30 AM1
    English Cocker Spaniel149:30 AM3
    English Setter38:30 AM3
    English Springer Spaniel811:30 AM3
    Flat-Coated Retriever88:30 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)311:00 AM1
    Fox Terrier (Wire)411:00 AM1
    French Bulldog319:50 AM6
    German Shepherd Dog612:15 PM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer28:30 AM10
    Giant Schnauzer19:30 AM9
    Golden Retriever1510:30 AM3
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen23:25 PM5
    Great Dane3011:20 AM9
    Great Pyrenees58:30 AM7
    Greyhound13:25 PM5
    Havanese109:30 AM4
    Ibizan Hound53:25 PM5
    Irish Setter1110:30 AM3
    Irish Red & White Setters28:30 AM3
    Irish Terrier110:35 AM8
    Irish Wolfhound210:15 AM2
    Italian Greyhound38:30 AM4
    Japanese Chin59:30 AM1
    Keeshond169:10 AM6
    Kuvasz19:30 AM7
    Labrador Retriever98:30 AM3
    Lagotto Romagnolo28:30 AM1
    Lakeland Terrier41:15 PM8
    Lhasa Apso211:00 AM1
    Maltese79:30 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)211:00 AM1
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)111:00 AM1
    Mastiff1211:10 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd62:25 PM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier810:35 AM8
    Miniature Pinscher59:30 AM1
    Miniature Schnauzer51:15 PM8
    Neapolitan Mastiff18:30 AM7
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes18:30 AM1
    Newfoundland38:30 AM9
    Norwegian Elkhound110:15 AM2
    Norwich Terrier112:15 PM8
    Novice Junior Class29:00 AM10
    Novice Class A29:00 AM15
    Novice Class B78:15 AM15
    Novice Intermediate Class39:00 AM10
    Novice Senior Class19:00 AM10
    Old English Sheepdog1112:15 PM5
    Open Junior Class49:00 AM10
    Open Class A28:00 AM15
    Open Class B89:55 AM14
    Open Intermediate Class69:00 AM10
    Open Senior Class99:00 AM10
    Papillon1810:35 AM4
    Parson Russell Terrier212:15 PM8
    Pekingese68:30 AM4
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi199:30 AM5
    Pointer88:30 AM10
    Pomeranian58:30 AM4
    Poodle (Miniature)1011:05 AM6
    Poodle (Standard)1612:30 PM6
    Poodle (Toy)119:30 AM4
    Portuguese Water Dog39:30 AM7
    Pug38:30 AM4
    Puli111:10 AM7
    Rally Novice A211:45 AM15
    Rally Novice B411:45 AM15
    Rally Intermediate411:30 AM15
    Rally Advanced A111:05 AM15
    Rally Advanced B811:05 AM15
    Rally Excellent A210:30 AM15
    Rally Excellent B910:30 AM15
    Rally Master129:45 AM15
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)58:30 AM1
    Rhodesian Ridgeback2010:15 AM2
    Rottweiler2610:20 AM9
    Russell Terriers512:15 PM8
    Saluki310:15 AM2
    Samoyed511:15 AM2
    Scottish Terrier1012:15 PM8
    Shetland Sheepdog271:15 PM5
    Shiba-Inu511:05 AM6
    Siberian Husky1710:30 AM7
    Silky Terrier112:10 PM4
    Sloughi19:30 AM9
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier1310:35 AM8
    Spinone Italiano58:30 AM1
    ST. Bernard59:30 AM7
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers811:00 AM1
    Standard Schnauzer211:20 AM9
    Sussex Spaniel19:30 AM1
    Tibetan Mastiff311:15 AM2
    Tibetan Terrier211:05 AM6
    Toy Fox Terrier28:30 AM4
    Utility Class A39:25 AM14
    Utility Class B98:00 AM14
    Vizsla139:30 AM3
    Weimaraner711:30 AM3
    Welsh Terrier212:15 PM8
    West Highland White Terrier512:15 PM8
    Whippet178:30 AM2
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon18:30 AM10
    Wirehaired Vizsla28:30 AM1
    Xoloitzcuintli511:00 AM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved