Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Ventura Co. Dog Fanciers Assoc

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Michael A. Brophy11216 BRdview Dr
    Moorpark, CA 93021
    Mrs. Karen Day364 10 St. SE, Medicine Hat
    Alberta
    Canada T1A 1P9
    Dr. E. Carolyn HensleyP.O. Box 249
    Norco, CA 92860
    Mr. Ronald Lukins561 Avenida Gaviota
    Camarillo, CA 93012
    Mr. Douglas P. McFarlane13024 Thomas Rd KPN
    Gig Harbor, WA 98329
    Ms. Robin McTaggart23917 Kaleb Dr
    Corona, CA 92883
    Ms. Peri D. NormanP.O. Box 90400
    Los Angeles, CA 90009
    Mr. John C. Ramirez8526 Imperial Highway
    Downey, CA 90242
    Mr. John P. Wade299 Steptoe Lane
    Washoe Valley, NV 89704
    Dr. Jill Warren1066 Encantado Dr
    Santa Fe, NM 87501

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:30 AM 
     5Bulldog 3-1-(0-1)
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 0-0-(2-2)
     5Miniature American Shepherd 1-2-(0-2)
     4Rat Terrier 2-2
     4Russell Terriers 0-0-(1-3)
     5Miniature Bull Terrier 0-3-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     9Border Terrier 0-4-(3-2)
     1Norfolk Terrier 0-1
     4Scottish Terrier 0-2-(0-2)
     1Boston Terrier 0-1
     3Coton de Tulear 1-1-(0-1)
     1American Foxhound 1-0
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     6Dalmatian 2-2-(1-1)
    10:30 AM 
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     8Lhasa Apso 2-4-(1-1)
     9Bichon Frise 0-5-(3-1)
     1Glen of Imaal Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Staffordshire Bull Terriers 0-0-(0-1)
     6Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-1-(2-2)
    11:30 AM 
     1Chow Chow 0-0-(1-0)
     7Keeshond 3-1-(3-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Dr. E. Carolyn Hensley
    Ring Steward: Lorraine Ebdon
    8:30 AM 
     7Chinese Crested 2-2-(1-1)
     3Miniature Pinscher 0-1-(0-2)
     8Papillon 1-3-(3-1)
     7Japanese Chin 1-4-(1-1)
    9:30 AM 
     5Pekingese 1-4
     8Pomeranian 4-3-(1-0)
     8Pug 1-4-(1-2)
    10:20 AM 
     2Yorkshire Terrier 1-1
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     9Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-3-(2-1)
     2West Highland White Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Karen Day
    11:00 AM 
     2Poodle (Toy) 0-1-(0-1)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-1
     6Italian Greyhound 2-2-(1-1)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-1
     1Poodle (Miniature) 0-1
     9Poodle (Standard) 4-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Karen Day
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:30 AM 
     1Border Collie 0-0-(0-1)
     4Cardigan Welsh Corgi 1-1-(2-0)
     3German Shepherd Dog 2-0-(1-0)
     2Pembroke Welsh Corgi 0-2
     11Australian Cattle Dog 2-4-(1-4)
    9:20 AM 
     1Bouvier Des Flandres 0-0-(1-0)
     3Briard 0-2-(1-0)
     1Collie (Rough) 0-0-(1-0)
     2Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. John C. Ramirez
    9:45 AM 
     15French Bulldog 7-7-(1-0)
     9Bullmastiff 2-3-(2-2)
    10:45 AM 
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(1-1)
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     2Bernese Mountain Dog 0-1-(1-0)
     4Cane Corso 1-0-(2-1)
     1Doberman Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     2Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-0-(1-0)
     4Rottweiler 1-2-(1-0)
    11:30 AM 
     3Samoyed 2-0-(0-1)
     4Siberian Husky 1-0-(3-0)
     4American Staffordshire Terrier 2-2
     1Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-0
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Michael A. Brophy
    Ring Steward: Lori Frost
    8:30 AM 
     4Basset Hound 1-0-(3-0)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     5Rhodesian Ridgeback 3-1-(1-0)
     6Great Dane 1-2-(2-1)
     1Newfoundland 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mr. Douglas P. McFarlane
    9:15 AM 
     19Belgian Tervuren 9-3-(4-3)
    10:00 AM 
     7Brittany 1-2-(1-3)
     2Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0-(1-0)
     1Pointer 0-0-(1-0)
     1Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     7Golden Retriever 2-1-(2-2)
     7Labrador Retriever 3-3-(1-0)
    11:00 AM 
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1-(1-0)
     6Australian Shepherd 1-4-(1-0)
     2Belgian Malinois 0-1-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-1
     1Dogo Argentino 1-0
     1Open Junior Class
     1Open Intermediate Class
     2Open Senior Class
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Robin McTaggart
    11:45 AM 
     7Shetland Sheepdog 3-4
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Dr. Jill Warren
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    Ring Steward: Linda Millstone
    8:30 AM 
     1English Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(0-1)
     5Clumber Spaniel 2-2-(1-0)
     1German Shorthaired Pointer 0-1
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 1-1
     1English Setter 0-0-(0-1)
     5Vizsla 1-0-(3-1)
     3Weimaraner 0-2-(0-1)
    9:20 AM 
     1Irish Red & White Setters 0-0-(1-0)
     2Irish Setter 1-0-(1-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(0-1)
     7English Cocker Spaniel 3-2-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mr. Ronald Lukins
    10:00 AM 
     4Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-2
     1Dachshund (Smooth) 0-1
     2Bluetick Coonhound 0-0-(0-2)
     2Borzoi 0-0-(0-2)
     7Harrier 1-4-(1-1)
     3Irish Wolfhound 0-1-(1-1)
    10:45 AM 
     4Afghan Hound 1-1-(1-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Redbone Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Saluki 0-0-(1-0)
     10Whippet 4-3-(2-1)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. NOHS Groups will start at 1 pm in Ring 1
    Sporting Dr. Warren
    Terriers Mr. Lukins
    Hounds Mr. Brophy
    Working Mr. Brophy
    Toys Dr. Hensley
    NonSporting Dr. Hensley
    Herding Mrs. McTaggart
    BISOH Mr.McFarlane
    Variety Groups will start at 1:30pm in Ring 2
    Sporting Mr. McFarlane
    Terriers Mr. Wade
    Hounds Mr. Lukins*
    Working Mr. Ramirez
    Toys Mrs. Day
    NonSporting Mr. Wade
    Herding Mrs. Day
    Best In Show Ms. Norman
    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show. Note: There were no judge changes at the time of this printing.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound410:45 AM5
    Alaskan Malamute210:45 AM3
    American Foxhound19:30 AM1
    American Staffordshire Terrier411:30 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd110:45 AM3
    Australian Cattle Dog118:30 AM3
    Australian Shepherd611:00 AM4
    Basset Hound48:30 AM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches28:30 AM4
    Belgian Malinois211:00 AM4
    Belgian Sheepdog111:00 AM4
    Belgian Tervuren199:15 AM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog210:45 AM3
    Bichon Frise910:30 AM1
    Bluetick Coonhound210:00 AM5
    Border Collie18:30 AM3
    Border Terrier99:30 AM1
    Borzoi210:00 AM5
    Boston Terrier19:30 AM1
    Bouvier Des Flandres19:20 AM3
    Briard39:20 AM3
    Brittany710:00 AM4
    Brussels Griffon111:00 AM2
    Bulldog58:30 AM1
    Bullmastiff99:45 AM3
    Cairn Terrier110:20 AM2
    Cane Corso410:45 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi48:30 AM3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel910:20 AM2
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever110:00 AM4
    Chinese Crested78:30 AM2
    Chinese Shar-Pei48:30 AM1
    Chow Chow111:30 AM1
    Clumber Spaniel58:30 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)19:20 AM5
    Collie (Rough)19:20 AM3
    Coton de Tulear39:30 AM1
    Dachshund (Longhaired)410:00 AM5
    Dachshund (Smooth)110:00 AM5
    Dalmatian69:30 AM1
    Doberman Pinscher110:45 AM3
    Dogo Argentino111:00 AM4
    English Cocker Spaniel79:20 AM5
    English Setter18:30 AM5
    English Springer Spaniel18:30 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever28:30 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)111:30 AM3
    French Bulldog159:45 AM3
    German Pinscher110:45 AM3
    German Shepherd Dog38:30 AM3
    German Shorthaired Pointer18:30 AM5
    Glen of Imaal Terrier110:30 AM1
    Golden Retriever710:00 AM4
    Great Dane68:30 AM4
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog210:45 AM3
    Harrier710:00 AM5
    Irish Setter29:20 AM5
    Irish Red & White Setters19:20 AM5
    Irish Wolfhound310:00 AM5
    Italian Greyhound611:00 AM2
    Japanese Chin78:30 AM2
    Keeshond711:30 AM1
    Kerry Blue Terrier19:30 AM1
    Labrador Retriever710:00 AM4
    Lhasa Apso810:30 AM1
    Miniature American Shepherd58:30 AM1
    Miniature Bull Terrier58:30 AM1
    Miniature Pinscher38:30 AM2
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes210:00 AM4
    Newfoundland18:30 AM4
    Norfolk Terrier19:30 AM1
    Norwegian Elkhound110:45 AM5
    Old English Sheepdog29:20 AM3
    Open Junior Class111:00 AM4
    Open Intermediate Class111:00 AM4
    Open Senior Class211:00 AM4
    Papillon88:30 AM2
    Pekingese59:30 AM2
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi28:30 AM3
    Pharaoh Hound110:45 AM5
    Pointer110:00 AM4
    Pomeranian89:30 AM2
    Poodle (Miniature)111:00 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)911:00 AM2
    Poodle (Toy)211:00 AM2
    Pug89:30 AM2
    Rat Terrier48:30 AM1
    Redbone Coonhound110:45 AM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback58:30 AM4
    Rottweiler410:45 AM3
    Russell Terriers48:30 AM1
    Saluki110:45 AM5
    Samoyed311:30 AM3
    Scottish Terrier49:30 AM1
    Shetland Sheepdog711:45 AM4
    Siberian Husky411:30 AM3
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier610:30 AM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers110:30 AM1
    Tibetan Terrier110:30 AM1
    Toy Fox Terrier111:00 AM2
    Vizsla58:30 AM5
    Weimaraner38:30 AM5
    Welsh Springer Spaniel18:30 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier210:20 AM2
    Whippet1010:45 AM5
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon211:00 AM4
    Yorkshire Terrier210:20 AM2


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved