Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information
Santa Ana Valley Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule

  • List of Judges

    Mr. Gary L. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Avenue
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mrs. Karin B. Ashe14271-18A Ave #119
    Canada, FL 32724
    Mrs. Susan M. CarrP.O. Box 726
    Tolland, CT 06084
    Mrs. Lora Cox1467 Pashote Court
    Milpitas, CA 95035
    Mrs. Nancy Grimm66 N. Southfork Dr
    Casa Grande, AZ 85122
    Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck334 Terrace Drive
    Oviedo, FL 32765
    Mr. Laurence J. Libeu1040 Refugio Road
    Santa Ynez, CA 93460
    Mrs. Nancy Liebes624 S. Homestead Dr
    New Castle, IN 47362
    Mrs. Janice L. McClaryP. O. Box 5013
    Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
    Mr. Dennis M. McCoy8537 Smith Road
    Apex, NC 27539
    Mr. Desmond J. MurphyP.O. Box 257
    Monroe, NY 10949
    Mr. Robert L. Robinson1826 Palmcroft Way N.E.
    Phoenix, AZ 85007
    Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson1826 Palmcroft Way NE
    Phoenix, AZ 85007
    Mrs. Patricia Ulloa20945 E. Mesarica Road
    Covina, CA 91724
    Ms. Joyce A. Vanek476 Meadow Vista Drive
    Evergreen, CO 80439
    Mrs. Alice Watkins301 Earlton Court
    Reistertown, MD 21136


    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Karin B. Ashe
    Ring Steward: Suzie Lascoe
    8:00 AM 
     15Bullmastiff 5-5-(2-3)
     6Basenji 2-2-(0-2)
    8:50 AM 
     22Great Dane 9-8-(3-2)
    9:40 AM 
     21Siberian Husky 7-8-(5-1)
    10:30 AM 
     18Samoyed 5-7-(4-2)
    11:15 AM 
     18Afghan Hound 8-6-(2-2)
    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson
    12 Noon 
     27Whippet 9-14-(1-3)
    1:05 PM 
     1Greyhound 0-0-(1-0)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(0-1)
     19Rhodesian Ridgeback 4-11-(4-0)
     12Irish Wolfhound 2-8-(2-0)
     10Saluki 2-5-(2-1)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     11Irish Setter 3-4-(2-2)
     7Pointer 1-3-(1-2)
     10Chesapeake Bay Retriever 4-3-(1-2)
    9:05 AM 
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(0-1)
     16Flat-Coated Retriever 2-6-(4-4)
    9:50 AM 
     13Labrador Retriever 4-9
     13German Shorthaired Pointer 3-3-(4-3)
    10:50 AM 
     25Golden Retriever 7-14-(3-1)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck
    12:35 PM 
     4Briard 0-3-(0-1)
     17Shetland Sheepdog 7-7-(2-1)
    1:25 PM 
     14Bouvier Des Flandres 4-6-(1-3)
     7Border Collie 3-2-(2-0)
     15Australian Shepherd 7-6-(1-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     18Boxer 2-12-(2-2)
     8Doberman Pinscher 1-6-(1-0)
    9:00 AM 
     9Akita 4-4-(0-1)
     6Anatolian Shepherd 0-2-(2-2)
     8Bernese Mountain Dog 0-6-(2-0)
    9:50 AM 
     6Standard Schnauzer 2-3-(0-1)
     3Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(1-2)
     5Cane Corso 2-0-(2-1)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson
    10:20 AM 
     13Brittany 2-7-(2-2)
     11English Cocker Spaniel 1-6-(1-3)
    11:20 AM 
     15English Springer Spaniel 5-6-(3-1)
     10Vizsla 2-7-(0-1)
    12:20 PM 
      Lunch
    1:05 PM 
     8Weimaraner 2-2-(1-3)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color) 0-0-(0-1)
     4Field Spaniel 1-3
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-1-(0-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-1
     2American Hairless Terrier 2-0
     2Miniature American Shepherd 1-1
     3Sloughi 1-2
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    Ring Steward: Karen Ward
    8:00 AM 
     22Basset Hound 6-8-(3-5)
    8:50 AM 
     6Black and Tan Coonhound 1-2-(2-1)
     9Borzoi 6-2-(0-1)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Ms. Joyce A. Vanek
    9:30 AM 
     6Dogue De Bordeaux 2-1-(0-3)
     7German Pinscher 1-2-(2-1)
     1Giant Schnauzer 1-0
     16Rottweiler 3-6-(5-2)
    10:40 AM 
     10Newfoundland 4-3-(3-0)
     2Mastiff 0-1-(1-0)
     3Kuvasz 1-0-(1-1)
     10Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 2-3-(2-3)
     9Great Pyrenees 2-3-(2-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     13Australian Cattle Dog 2-7-(2-2)
     6Beauceron 4-1-(1-0)
     2Belgian Sheepdog 0-1-(1-0)
     5Belgian Tervuren 1-2-(2-0)
    1:45 PM 
     1Canaan Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     16Cardigan Welsh Corgi 5-8-(2-1)
     18Pembroke Welsh Corgi 4-10-(3-1)
     5German Shepherd Dog 1-2-(2-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Alice Watkins
    Ring Steward: Donald Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     2Manchester Terrier (Standard) 1-0-(1-0)
     6Australian Terrier 1-2-(1-2)
     7Border Terrier 1-6
     7Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-4-(2-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Wire) 1-1
    9:00 AM 
     2Cairn Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 1-0
     6Parson Russell Terrier 0-2-(3-1)
     5Rat Terrier 2-1-(1-1)
     3Tibetan Spaniel 1-1-(0-1)
     6Xoloitzcuintli 5-0-(1-0)
     4Shiba-Inu 0-3-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     3Airedale Terrier 0-2-(0-1)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     5Bedlington Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     2Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-1
     1Bull Terrier (White) 0-1
     9Dandie Dinmont Terrier 5-2-(0-2)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Lakeland Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-1
     1Finnish Spitz 0-0-(1-0)
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    11:00 AM 
     5Poodle (Miniature) 0-2-(2-1)
     14Bichon Frises 5-6-(3-0)
     8Coton de Tulear 2-6
    12:05 PM 
      Lunch
    12:50 PM 
     4Chow Chow 1-1-(1-1)
     7Schipperke 1-3-(1-2)
     16Poodle (Standard) 8-8
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Janice L. McClary
    Ring Steward: Ellen Petryca
    8:00 AM 
     15Bulldog 3-7-(1-4)
     9Boston Terrier 1-6-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     36French Bulldog 14-10-(7-5)
    10:25 AM 
     7Chinese Shar-Pei 2-1-(3-1)
     15Keeshond 4-7-(3-1)
     5Lhasa Apso 1-0-(3-1)
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     17Dalmatian 4-8-(2-3)
     11Collie (Rough) 2-7-(1-1)
     12Collie (Smooth) 4-6-(0-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
    1:45 PM 
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
      Junior Showmanship Competition
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
     13Pug 4-4-(4-1)
     8Toy Fox Terrier 3-2-(1-2)
    8:50 AM 
     9Italian Greyhound 1-1-(2-5)
     10Japanese Chin 4-4-(1-1)
     8Miniature Pinscher 2-3-(1-2)
    9:55 AM 
     10Yorkshire Terrier 2-7-(1-0)
     9Shih Tzu 2-7
    10:45 AM 
     20Papillon 4-8-(5-3)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
    Ring Steward: Kathleen Hairston
    8:00 AM 
     7Staffordshire Bull Terriers 1-5-(1-0)
     4Brussels Griffon 1-1-(1-1)
     6Russell Terriers 1-4-(1-0)
     3English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 3-0
    8:50 AM 
     12Havanese 2-4-(3-3)
     5Miniature Schnauzer 0-3-(2-0)
     6Maltese 4-2
    9:45 AM 
     13Scottish Terrier 1-5-(4-3)
     20Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 7-7-(5-1)
    11:05 AM 
     9West Highland White Terrier 4-3-(1-1)
     1Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     6Bearded Collie 1-0-(2-3)
     6Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(1-1)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
    Ring Steward: Valerie Stokes
    10:00 AM 
     8Beagle Thirteen Inches 2-3-(0-3)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 4-2-(0-1)
    10:40 AM 
     6Dachshund (Longhaired) 0-4-(1-1)
     11Dachshund (Smooth) 3-6-(1-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-2-(1-2)
     9Bloodhound 2-2-(4-1)
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck
    Ring Steward: Lafayette McGowan
    9:45 AM 
     9Poodle (Toy) 4-4-(1-0)
     1Pekingese 0-0-(1-0)
     7Chihuahua (Long Coat) 2-1-(3-1)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-2-(2-0)
    10:35 AM 
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 1-0
     12Pomeranian 6-4-(2-0)
     15Chinese Crested 4-8-(0-3)
     2Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
    11:50 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 11
    Judge: Mrs. Lora Cox
    Ring Steward: Jennifer Darcy
    8:00 AM 
     12Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    9:40 AM 
     4Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
    10:10 AM 
     18Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
     11Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
    Ring No 12
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy Grimm
    Ring Steward: Carl Wright
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    Ring Steward: Dena Miller
    8:00 AM 
     20Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:50 AM 
     23Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
     7Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
     9Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    Ring No 14
    Judge: 10 Minutes Prior to Rally
    Ring Steward: Carol Herbold
    Ring Steward: Arlene Steinert
    Ring Steward: Alison La Vitt
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 14
    Judge: Mr. Laurence J. Libeu
    8:00 AM 
     11Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0505 )
    8:45 AM 
     6Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0405 )
    9:10 AM 
     16Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0305 )
    10:10 AM 
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0205 )
    10:25 AM 
     13Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
    11:15 AM 
     9Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )

    Additional Information & Notices

    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.

    Owner-Handler Group Judging will start at 2:30 p.m. in Ring 3. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.

    Terriers Mrs. Watkins
    Non-Sporting Mrs. McClary
    Toys Mrs. Carr
    Sporting Mrs. Robinson
    Working Ms. Vanek
    Herding Mrs. McClary
    Hounds Mrs. Carr
    Best Owner Handler In Show Mrs. Carr

    Variety Group Judging will start at 3:00 p.m. in the Rings 1 and 2. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time.

    Terriers Mr. McCoy
    Non-Sporting Mr. Andersen
    Toys Mrs. Hauck
    Sporting Mr. Robinson
    Working Mrs. Liebes
    Herding Ms. Vanek
    Hounds Mrs. Ashe
    Best In Show Mrs. Ulloa

    TRANSFERS

    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.

    JUDGE CHANGE
    Under American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.

    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE Under Chapter 7, Section 8
    Mrs. Liebes will judge Standard Schnauzers in place of Mrs. Steen.
    Ms. Vanek will judge Australian Cattle Dogs, Beauceron, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Canaan Dogs, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, German Shepherd Dogs, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, and Polish Lowland Sheepdogs in place of Mrs. Steen.


    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators. If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.

    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound1811:15 AM1
    Airedale Terrier310:00 AM5
    Akita99:00 AM3
    Alaskan Malamute39:50 AM3
    American Hairless Terrier21:05 PM3
    American Staffordshire Terrier210:00 AM5
    Anatolian Shepherd69:00 AM3
    Australian Cattle Dog1312:45 PM4
    Australian Shepherd151:25 PM2
    Australian Terrier68:00 AM5
    Basenji68:00 AM1
    Basset Hound228:00 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches810:00 AM9
    Beagle Fifteen Inches710:00 AM9
    Bearded Collie611:05 AM8
    Beauceron612:45 PM4
    Bedlington Terrier510:00 AM5
    Beginner Novice A910:50 AM12
    Beginner Novice B1110:10 AM11
    Belgian Sheepdog212:45 PM4
    Belgian Tervuren512:45 PM4
    Bernese Mountain Dog89:00 AM3
    Bichon Frises1411:00 AM5
    Black and Tan Coonhound68:50 AM4
    Bloodhound910:40 AM9
    Border Collie71:25 PM2
    Border Terrier78:00 AM5
    Borzoi98:50 AM4
    Boston Terrier98:00 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres141:25 PM2
    Boxer188:00 AM3
    Briard412:35 PM2
    Brittany1310:20 AM3
    Brussels Griffon48:00 AM8
    Bull Terrier (Colored)210:00 AM5
    Bull Terrier (White)110:00 AM5
    Bulldog158:00 AM6
    Bullmastiff158:00 AM1
    Cairn Terrier29:00 AM5
    Canaan Dog11:45 PM4
    Cane Corso59:50 AM3
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi161:45 PM4
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel209:45 AM8
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever108:00 AM2
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)79:45 AM10
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)49:45 AM10
    Chinese Crested1510:35 AM10
    Chinese Shar-Pei710:25 AM6
    Chow Chow412:50 PM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)21:05 PM3
    Cocker Spaniel (Parti-Color)11:05 PM3
    Collie (Rough)1112:15 PM6
    Collie (Smooth)1212:15 PM6
    Coton de Tulear811:00 AM5
    Dachshund (Longhaired)610:40 AM9
    Dachshund (Smooth)1110:40 AM9
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)710:40 AM9
    Dalmatian1712:15 PM6
    Dandie Dinmont Terrier910:00 AM5
    Doberman Pinscher88:00 AM3
    Dogue De Bordeaux69:30 AM4
    English Cocker Spaniel1110:20 AM3
    English Setter19:05 AM2
    English Springer Spaniel1511:20 AM3
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)38:00 AM8
    Field Spaniel41:05 PM3
    Finnish Spitz110:00 AM5
    Flat-Coated Retriever169:05 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)78:00 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Wire)28:00 AM5
    French Bulldog369:00 AM6
    German Pinscher79:30 AM4
    German Shepherd Dog51:45 PM4
    German Shorthaired Pointer139:50 AM2
    Giant Schnauzer19:30 AM4
    Golden Retriever2510:50 AM2
    Great Dane228:50 AM1
    Great Pyrenees910:40 AM4
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog1010:40 AM4
    Greyhound11:05 PM1
    Havanese128:50 AM8
    Irish Setter118:00 AM2
    Irish Terrier110:00 AM5
    Irish Wolfhound121:05 PM1
    Italian Greyhound98:50 AM7
    Japanese Chin108:50 AM7
    Keeshond1510:25 AM6
    Kuvasz310:40 AM4
    Labrador Retriever139:50 AM2
    Lakeland Terrier110:00 AM5
    Lhasa Apso510:25 AM6
    Maltese68:50 AM8
    Manchester Terrier (Standard)28:00 AM5
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)110:35 AM10
    Mastiff210:40 AM4
    Miniature American Shepherd21:05 PM3
    Miniature Bull Terrier19:00 AM5
    Miniature Pinscher88:50 AM7
    Miniature Schnauzer58:50 AM8
    Newfoundland1010:40 AM4
    Norwegian Elkhound11:05 PM1
    Novice Junior Class21:45 PM6
    Novice Class A710:50 AM12
    Novice Class B1810:10 AM11
    Novice Intermediate Class31:45 PM6
    Novice Senior Class11:45 PM6
    Old English Sheepdog111:05 AM8
    Open Junior Class51:45 PM6
    Open Class A49:40 AM11
    Open Class B2310:50 AM12
    Open Intermediate Class61:45 PM6
    Open Senior Class101:45 PM6
    Papillon2010:45 AM7
    Parson Russell Terrier69:00 AM5
    Pekingese19:45 AM10
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi181:45 PM4
    Pointer78:00 AM2
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:45 PM4
    Pomeranian1210:35 AM10
    Poodle (Miniature)511:00 AM5
    Poodle (Standard)1612:50 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)99:45 AM10
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno11:05 PM1
    Portuguese Water Dog19:05 AM2
    Pug138:00 AM7
    Rally Novice A911:15 AM14
    Rally Novice B1310:25 AM14
    Rally Advanced A210:10 AM14
    Rally Advanced B169:10 AM14
    Rally Excellent A68:45 AM14
    Rally Excellent B118:00 AM14
    Rat Terrier59:00 AM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback191:05 PM1
    Rottweiler169:30 AM4
    Russell Terriers68:00 AM8
    Saluki101:05 PM1
    Samoyed1810:30 AM1
    Schipperke712:50 PM5
    Scottish Terrier139:45 AM8
    Shetland Sheepdog1712:35 PM2
    Shiba-Inu49:00 AM5
    Shih Tzu99:55 AM7
    Siberian Husky219:40 AM1
    Silky Terrier210:35 AM10
    Sloughi31:05 PM3
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier611:05 AM8
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers78:00 AM8
    Standard Schnauzer69:50 AM3
    Sussex Spaniel11:05 PM3
    The Master Class31:45 PM6
    Tibetan Spaniel39:00 AM5
    Tibetan Terrier110:00 AM5
    Toy Fox Terrier88:00 AM7
    Utility Class A128:00 AM11
    Utility Class B208:00 AM12
    Vizsla1011:20 AM3
    Weimaraner81:05 PM3
    Welsh Terrier110:00 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier911:05 AM8
    Whippet2712 Noon1
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:05 PM3
    Xoloitzcuintli69:00 AM5
    Yorkshire Terrier109:55 AM7


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved