Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Long Beach Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman114 Spring Run Rd Ext
    Moon Township, PA 15108
    Dr. Albert P. Bianchi2012 Inland Cove
    Virginia Beach, VA 23454
    Mrs. Nancy E. Craig15730 Silver Spur Rd
    Riverside, CA 92504
    Dr. Alvin W. Krause2675 W. Agate Ave
    Las Vegas, NV 89123
    Mr. John S. Lucas1704 Wood Vista Pl
    Round Rock, TX 78665
    Mrs. Wendy Maisey32 Riverside Cresent SE
    Calgary, AB T2C 3Y1
    Mrs. Janice L. McClaryP. O. Box 5013
    Hacienda Heights, CA 91745
    Ms. Kathy Moore1225 Willow Dr
    Norco, CA 92860
    Ms. Donna O'Connell1870 Jackson St Apt 201
    San Francisco, CA 94109

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Wendy Maisey
    Ring Steward: Linda Shue
    10:00 AM 
     19Boxer 5-12-(1-1)
     6Poodle (Toy) 1-5
    11:00 AM 
     1Harrier 0-0-(0-1)
     4Greyhound 0-1-(3-0)
     6Doberman Pinscher 0-1-(3-2)
     4Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-1-(1-2)
     5Pointer 2-1-(2-0)
     5German Shorthaired Pointer 1-2-(1-1)
    12 Noon 
     3Pekingese 0-2-(1-0)
     8Pug 4-2-(2-0)
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    1:15 PM 
     1Spinone Italiano 0-0-(0-1)
     1Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(0-1)
     6Irish Wolfhound 1-2-(1-2)
     5Pomeranian 2-1-(2-0)
     8Poodle (Miniature) 3-3-(1-1)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 1-0
    2:05 PM 
     17Poodle (Standard) 4-11-(1-1)
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Donna O'Connell
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    9:45 AM 
     4Flat-Coated Retriever 0-1-(1-2)
     12English Springer Spaniel 2-6-(4-0)
     3German Wirehaired Pointer 2-0-(1-0)
    10:30 AM 
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     1Gordon Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     11Irish Setter 1-2-(6-2)
     10English Cocker Spaniel 2-3-(3-1)
    11:25 AM 
     10Brittany 1-4-(2-2)
     4Weimaraner 1-2-(0-1)
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
     4Open Senior Class
    12:25 PM 
      Lunch
    1:10 PM 
     38Golden Retriever 10-19-(5-4)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Jan Sutherland
    6:00 AM 
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mrs. Janice L. McClary
    Ring Steward: Jan Sutherland
    12 Noon 
     1Bearded Collie 0-0-(0-1)
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     2Belgian Tervuren 0-1-(1-0)
     15Border Collie 3-4-(7-1)
     4Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-1-(3-0)
    1:00 PM 
     7Bouvier Des Flandres 4-2-(1-0)
     2Briard 0-0-(2-0)
     3Canaan Dog 0-2-(1-0)
     5Australian Cattle Dog 1-1-(1-2)
    Ring No 4
    Judge: Dr. Alvin W. Krause
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    8:00 AM 
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(2-0)
     3Bloodhound 0-1-(2-0)
     10Borzoi 2-4-(2-2)
     2Saluki 1-0-(1-0)
     2Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-1)
     7Beagle Fifteen Inches 5-0-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     9Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-3-(2-2)
     6Dachshund (Smooth) 1-2-(1-1)
     7Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-1-(5-0)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-0
     1American Foxhound 1-0
    10:00 AM 
     5Basenji 2-1-(1-1)
     18Basset Hound 6-4-(4-4)
    10:55 AM 
     4Irish Terrier 0-2-(2-0)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     9Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-4-(3-2)
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers 3-0
    11:40 AM 
      Lunch
    12:25 PM 
     3Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 0-1-(2-0)
     2Airedale Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     1Skye Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     3West Highland White Terrier 0-2-(1-0)
     1Norwich Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 1-0-(1-0)
     4Russell Terriers 0-1-(2-1)
     4Scottish Terrier 1-2-(1-0)
    1:15 PM 
     2American Hairless Terrier 2-0
     4Australian Terrier 0-1-(1-2)
     6Bedlington Terrier 0-2-(2-2)
     7Border Terrier 4-2-(1-0)
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-1
     1Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     8Miniature Schnauzer 4-2-(2-0)
     3Rat Terrier 2-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    8:00 AM 
     10Cane Corso 5-4-(1-0)
     4Japanese Chin 2-2
     11Miniature Pinscher 2-6-(3-0)
    9:00 AM 
     13Papillon 2-5-(4-2)
     1Manchester Terrier (Toy) 0-0-(1-0)
     1Brussels Griffon 0-0-(1-0)
     6Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-2-(2-0)
     4Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-1-(2-1)
    10:00 AM 
     7Maltese 2-3-(2-0)
     6Italian Greyhound 1-3-(1-1)
     16Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-10-(1-3)
    11:05 AM 
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     4Newfoundland 0-1-(3-0)
     10Havanese 3-5-(2-0)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
     3Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-2-(0-1)
     6Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 0-6
     11Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-5-(3-0)
     11Chinese Crested 3-3-(2-3)
    1:45 PM 
     3Pumi 3-0
     21Shetland Sheepdog 7-10-(2-2)
     13Miniature American Shepherd 5-3-(3-2)
     5Old English Sheepdog 1-1-(1-2)
     4German Shepherd Dog 1-2-(1-0)
     1Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-0-(0-1)
     1Puli 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Dr. Albert P. Bianchi
    Ring Steward: Karen Smith
    8:00 AM 
     26French Bulldog 11-8-(4-3)
    9:00 AM 
     6Bulldog 2-2-(1-1)
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(2-1)
     2Chow Chow 0-0-(2-0)
    9:30 AM 
     27Rhodesian Ridgeback 8-13-(5-0)
    10:40 AM 
     15Whippet 4-5-(2-4)
     7Bernese Mountain Dog 1-3-(2-1)
     10Dogue De Bordeaux 4-4-(2-0)
    11:40 AM 
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-0)
     5Boston Terrier 0-2-(2-1)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     13Bichon Frise 1-8-(3-1)
     3Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-3)
     10Afghan Hound 3-2-(4-1)
     4Norwegian Elkhound 2-1-(0-1)
    2:00 PM 
     1Coton de Tulear 0-0-(0-1)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     5Lowchen 1-2-(1-1)
     1Schipperke 0-0-(1-0)
     2Tibetan Spaniel 1-1
     6Shiba-Inu 1-3-(1-0)
     6Dalmatian 3-0-(3-0)
     12Keeshond 3-3-(4-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. John S. Lucas
    Ring Steward: Paul Garrity
    8:00 AM 
     12Rottweiler 2-8-(2-0)
     13Siberian Husky 4-3-(4-2)
    9:00 AM 
     27Labrador Retriever 9-11-(4-3)
    10:05 AM 
     2Black Russian Terrier 2-0
     21Vizsla 6-6-(6-3)
    11:00 AM 
     4Akita 1-2-(0-1)
     10Australian Shepherd 4-3-(1-2)
     11Great Pyrenees 3-1-(5-2)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     13Bullmastiff 3-4-(4-2)
     6Mastiff 2-2-(1-1)
     6Standard Schnauzer 2-2-(1-1)
    1:45 PM 
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     9Alaskan Malamute 2-4-(1-2)
     16Great Dane 7-5-(2-2)
     14Samoyed 3-5-(4-2)
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Ms. Kathy Moore
    Ring Steward: Dean Lund
    Ring Steward: Steve Lewin
    Ring Steward: Rex Mincheff
    Ring Steward: Carroll Brown
    8:00 AM 
     6Obedience-Novice Class B
    (Starting number 0075 )
    8:45 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Class A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    8:55 AM 
     2Obedience-Preferred Novice
    (Starting number 0855 )
    9:10 AM 
     14Obedience-Open Class B
    (Starting number 0170 )
    10:55 AM 
     1Obedience-Novice Graduate
    (Starting number 0745 )
    11:05 AM 
     5Obedience-Beginner Novice A
    (Starting number 0705 )
    11:35 AM 
     5Obedience-Beginner Novice B
    (Starting number 0725 )
     7Obedience-Rally Master
    (Starting number 0705 )
     12Obedience-Rally Excellent B
    (Starting number 0605 )
     2Obedience-Rally Excellent A
    (Starting number 0505 )
     9Obedience-Rally Advanced B
    (Starting number 0405 )
     2Obedience-Rally Advanced A
    (Starting number 0305 )
     2Obedience-Rally Intermediate
    (Starting number 0205 )
     9Obedience-Rally Novice B
    (Starting number 0105 )
     2Obedience-Rally Novice A
    (Starting number 0005 )
    Ring No 10
    Judge: Mrs. Nancy E. Craig
    Ring Steward: Carole Foth
    Ring Steward: Doris Schlicht
    Ring Steward: Barbara LaRandeau
    8:00 AM 
     19Obedience-Utility Class B
    (Starting number 0275 )
    10:45 AM 
     6Obedience-Utility Class A
    (Starting number 0225 )
    11:40 AM 
     2Obedience-Preferred Utility
    (Starting number 0895 )
    12 Noon 
     1Obedience-Versatility Class
    (Starting number 0785 )
     12Obedience-Open Class A
    (Starting number 0125 )
     1Obedience-Preferred Open
    (Starting number 0875 )

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. NOHS Groups will start at 3 pm in Ring 4
    Sporting Ms. O’Connell
    Toys Dr. Bianchi
    Herding Dr. Bianchi
    Working Mr. Lucas
    Hounds Mrs. Alderman
    Terriers Mrs. Alderman
    NonSporting Mrs.Alderman
    BOHIS Mrs. Maisey
    Variety Groups will start at 3:15 pm in Rings1-2
    Sporting Dr. Krause
    Toys Mrs. Maisey
    Herding Mrs. McClary
    Working Dr. Bianchi*
    Hounds Mrs. Maisey
    Terriers Dr. Krause
    NonSporting Mrs. McClary*
    Best Brace, Best In Show Mrs. Alderman
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE - Under American Kennel Club rules, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Ch. 7 Sec. 13
    Mrs. Maisey will judge Pointers, German Shorthaired Pointers, Sussex, Welsh Springer Spaniels, Spinone, Wirehaired Pointing Griffons in place of Mrs. Alderman.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound1012:45 PM6
    Airedale Terrier212:25 PM4
    Akita411:00 AM7
    Alaskan Malamute91:45 PM7
    American Foxhound19:00 AM4
    American Hairless Terrier21:15 PM4
    Australian Cattle Dog51:00 PM3
    Australian Shepherd1011:00 AM7
    Australian Terrier41:15 PM4
    Basenji510:00 AM4
    Basset Hound1810:00 AM4
    Beagle Thirteen Inches28:00 AM4
    Beagle Fifteen Inches78:00 AM4
    Bearded Collie112 Noon3
    Bedlington Terrier61:15 PM4
    Beginner Novice A511:05 AM9
    Beginner Novice B511:35 AM9
    Belgian Malinois112 Noon3
    Belgian Sheepdog112 Noon3
    Belgian Tervuren212 Noon3
    Bernese Mountain Dog710:40 AM6
    Bichon Frise1312:45 PM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound28:00 AM4
    Black Russian Terrier210:05 AM7
    Bloodhound38:00 AM4
    Border Collie1512 Noon3
    Border Terrier71:15 PM4
    Borzoi108:00 AM4
    Boston Terrier511:40 AM6
    Bouvier Des Flandres71:00 PM3
    Boxer1910:00 AM1
    Briard21:00 PM3
    Brittany1011:25 AM2
    Brussels Griffon19:00 AM5
    Bulldog69:00 AM6
    Bullmastiff1312:45 PM7
    Cairn Terrier11:15 PM4
    Canaan Dog31:00 PM3
    Cane Corso108:00 AM5
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi412 Noon3
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1112:30 PM5
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever312:30 PM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)69:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)49:00 AM5
    Chinese Crested1112:30 PM5
    Chinese Shar-Pei49:00 AM6
    Chow Chow29:00 AM6
    Coton de Tulear12:00 PM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)99:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Smooth)69:00 AM4
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)79:00 AM4
    Dalmatian62:00 PM6
    Doberman Pinscher611:00 AM1
    Dogue De Bordeaux1010:40 AM6
    English Cocker Spaniel1010:30 AM2
    English Setter110:30 AM2
    English Springer Spaniel129:45 AM2
    Flat-Coated Retriever49:45 AM2
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)21:15 PM4
    French Bulldog268:00 AM6
    German Pinscher112:45 PM6
    German Shepherd Dog41:45 PM5
    German Shorthaired Pointer511:00 AM1
    German Wirehaired Pointer39:45 AM2
    Giant Schnauzer11:45 PM7
    Golden Retriever381:10 PM2
    Gordon Setter110:30 AM2
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:00 AM4
    Great Dane161:45 PM7
    Great Pyrenees1111:00 AM7
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog312:25 PM4
    Greyhound411:00 AM1
    Harrier111:00 AM1
    Havanese1011:05 AM5
    Irish Setter1110:30 AM2
    Irish Terrier410:55 AM4
    Irish Wolfhound61:15 PM1
    Italian Greyhound610:00 AM5
    Japanese Chin48:00 AM5
    Keeshond122:00 PM6
    Kerry Blue Terrier210:55 AM4
    Kuvasz211:05 AM5
    Labrador Retriever279:00 AM7
    Lhasa Apso12:00 PM6
    Lowchen52:00 PM6
    Maltese710:00 AM5
    Manchester Terrier (Toy)19:00 AM5
    Mastiff612:45 PM7
    Miniature American Shepherd131:45 PM5
    Miniature Bull Terrier11:15 PM4
    Miniature Pinscher118:00 AM5
    Miniature Schnauzer81:15 PM4
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes112:30 PM5
    Newfoundland411:05 AM5
    Norwegian Elkhound412:45 PM6
    Norwich Terrier112:25 PM4
    Novice Junior Class111:25 AM2
    Novice Class A18:45 AM9
    Novice Class B68:00 AM9
    Novice Graduate110:55 AM9
    Old English Sheepdog51:45 PM5
    Open Junior Class111:25 AM2
    Open Class A1212 Noon10
    Open Class B149:10 AM9
    Open Intermediate Class411:25 AM2
    Open Senior Class411:25 AM2
    Papillon139:00 AM5
    Parson Russell Terrier212:25 PM4
    Pekingese312 Noon1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1610:00 AM5
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens111:40 AM6
    Pointer511:00 AM1
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog11:45 PM5
    Pomeranian51:15 PM1
    Poodle (Miniature)81:15 PM1
    Poodle (Standard)172:05 PM1
    Poodle (Toy)610:00 AM1
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno111:40 AM6
    Preferred Novice28:55 AM9
    Preferred Open112 Noon10
    Preferred Utility211:40 AM10
    Pug812 Noon1
    Puli11:45 PM5
    Pumi31:45 PM5
    Rally Novice A211:35 AM9
    Rally Novice B911:35 AM9
    Rally Intermediate211:35 AM9
    Rally Advanced A211:35 AM9
    Rally Advanced B911:35 AM9
    Rally Excellent A211:35 AM9
    Rally Excellent B1211:35 AM9
    Rally Master711:35 AM9
    Rat Terrier31:15 PM4
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)612:30 PM5
    Rhodesian Ridgeback279:30 AM6
    Rottweiler128:00 AM7
    Russell Terriers412:25 PM4
    Saluki28:00 AM4
    Samoyed141:45 PM7
    Schipperke12:00 PM6
    Scottish Terrier412:25 PM4
    Sealyham Terrier112:25 PM4
    Shetland Sheepdog211:45 PM5
    Shiba-Inu62:00 PM6
    Siberian Husky138:00 AM7
    Skye Terrier112:25 PM4
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier910:55 AM4
    Spinone Italiano11:15 PM1
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers310:55 AM4
    Standard Schnauzer612:45 PM7
    Sussex Spaniel12:05 PM1
    Tibetan Spaniel22:00 PM6
    Tibetan Terrier312:45 PM6
    Toy Fox Terrier112 Noon1
    Utility Class A610:45 AM10
    Utility Class B198:00 AM10
    Versatility Class112 Noon10
    Vizsla2110:05 AM7
    Weimaraner411:25 AM2
    Welsh Springer Spaniel411:00 AM1
    West Highland White Terrier312:25 PM4
    Whippet1510:40 AM6
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon11:15 PM1
    Yorkshire Terrier11:15 PM1


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved