Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Black Mountain Kennel Club

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Mr. Gary L. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Ave
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mrs. Beverly R. Andersen6250 E. Pershing Av
    Scottsdale, AZ 85254
    Mr. Roy Day139 Briad Lane
    Liverpool,
    UKG L11 1AM
    Ms. Gloria Kerr6820 E. Golden Ln
    Sahuarita, AZ 85629
    Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie6234 W. Spur Rd
    Phoenix, AZ 85083
    Ms. Kai Merrick11A Beech Tree Rd
    Walsall Wood, W Midlands
    England WS9 9LS
    Mr. Loran Morgan8114 Colegio Dr
    Los Angeles, CA 90045
    Mr. David J. Peat10360 E. Raintree Dr
    Scottsdale, AZ 85255
    Mrs. Pamela B. Peat10360 E. Raintree Dr
    Scottsdale, AZ 85255
    Mr. Robert J. Shreve7979 W 28th St
    Greeley, CO 80634

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela B. Peat
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    8:00 AM 
     10Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 2-4-(2-2)
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-0
     13Chihuahua (Long Coat) 3-6-(2-2)
    9:00 AM 
     2Chinese Crested 0-0-(1-1)
     3Havanese 2-0-(0-1)
     6Italian Greyhound 1-3-(1-1)
     1Japanese Chin 0-1
     2Pekingese 0-0-(1-1)
     6Pomeranian 1-3-(1-1)
     3Poodle (Toy) 2-1
     1Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    10:00 AM 
     12Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 3-4-(5-0)
     10Papillon 3-5-(1-1)
    10:55 AM 
     9Maltese 2-6-(1-0)
     9Bichon Frise 0-7-(1-1)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mr. Gary L. Andersen
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    10:00 AM 
     2Yorkshire Terrier 1-1
     1Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(1-0)
     3Bloodhound 1-1-(0-1)
     2Borzoi 1-1
     1Ibizan Hound 0-1
     1Pharaoh Hound 0-0-(0-1)
     2Bullmastiff 0-1-(1-0)
     1Airedale Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Bull Terrier (Colored) 1-0
    10:35 AM 
     4Fox Terrier (Wire) 3-1
     4Miniature Schnauzer 1-2-(1-0)
     1Silky Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     5Chow Chow 1-4
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
    Ring Steward: Andrea Kelly
    8:00 AM 
     47Bulldog 17-17-(7-5)
    9:55 AM 
     14Boston Terrier 4-8-(0-2)
     5Border Terrier 1-4
     1Cairn Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    10:45 AM 
     14Scottish Terrier 4-7-(1-2)
     2Kerry Blue Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     2American Staffordshire Terrier 0-2
    11:25 AM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Beverly R. Andersen
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    8:00 AM 
     10Brittany 2-5-(1-2)
     12Weimaraner 1-8-(2-1)
     2Pointer 0-0-(1-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 0-0-(1-0)
     4German Shorthaired Pointer 0-2-(2-0)
     1German Wirehaired Pointer 0-0-(0-1)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-1-(1-0)
     1Flat-Coated Retriever 0-0-(0-1)
     9Vizsla 1-4-(4-0)
     5English Cocker Spaniel 0-2-(2-1)
     1English Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Clumber Spaniel 1-1
    10:00 AM 
     13Labrador Retriever 6-5-(1-1)
     2Parson Russell Terrier 1-0-(0-1)
     1Russell Terriers 0-0-(1-0)
     2Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 0-1-(1-0)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     4West Highland White Terrier 0-2-(2-0)
    10:55 AM 
     5English Setter 2-1-(2-0)
     25Golden Retriever 5-15-(3-2)
    Ring No 5
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela B. Peat
    12:25 PM 
     3Poodle (Miniature) 0-3
     10Poodle (Standard) 3-5-(0-2)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Gloria Kerr
    Ring Steward: John Shoemaker
    8:00 AM 
     31Boxer 7-15-(7-2)
    9:15 AM 
     19French Bulldog 6-10-(3-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Akita 0-0-(0-1)
     24Great Dane 7-10-(5-2)
    11:00 AM 
     7Doberman Pinscher 2-3-(1-1)
     3Samoyed 0-1-(2-0)
     15Siberian Husky 8-2-(3-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    12:45 PM 
     2Keeshond 0-0-(1-1)
     1Lhasa Apso 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Tervuren 0-1
     1Berger Picard 0-1
     20Australian Shepherd 8-7-(3-2)
     8Beauceron 2-5-(0-1)
    2:00 PM 
     3Australian Cattle Dog 0-0-(1-2)
     6Border Collie 2-2-(0-2)
     7Bouvier Des Flandres 3-3-(0-1)
     1Canaan Dog 0-1
     1Cardigan Welsh Corgi 0-0-(1-0)
     16Collie (Rough) 1-11-(3-1)
     2Entlebucher Mountain Dog 0-0-(1-1)
     1Finnish Lapphund 0-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Loran Morgan
    Ring Steward: Carmen Day
    8:00 AM 
     2Novice Junior Class
     2Novice Intermediate Class
     2Open Junior Class
     3Open Intermediate Class
     3Open Senior Class
     1The Master Class
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie
    9:00 AM 
     5Rhodesian Ridgeback 1-2-1VD-(1-0)
     5Afghan Hound 0-2-(1-2)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-0
     15Irish Setter 3-7-(3-2)
    10:00 AM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(1-0)
     7Dachshund (Longhaired) 4-1-(2-0)
     5Dachshund (Smooth) 2-1-(1-1)
     5Dachshund (Wirehaired) 2-0-(3-0)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. David J. Peat
    10:50 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     16Mastiff 6-7-(2-1)
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     5Saluki 0-0-(3-2)
     1Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-0-(1-0)
     1Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-0-(0-1)
     7Whippet 1-1-(2-3)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
    12:10 PM 
     7Dalmatian 1-3-(2-1)
     4Gordon Setter 0-0-(2-2)
     2Miniature American Shepherd 2-0
     2Pembroke Welsh Corgi 2-0
     3Puli 1-1-(1-0)
     1Pumi 1-0
    1:00 PM 
     1Old English Sheepdog 0-0-(1-0)
     24Shetland Sheepdog 10-11-(3-0)
    2:00 PM 
     2Alaskan Malamute 0-0-(1-1)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 1-3-(0-1)
     7Dogue De Bordeaux 2-3-(0-2)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(1-0)
     10Great Pyrenees 1-4-(4-1)
     6Cane Corso 1-2-1VD-(1-1)
     3Leonberger 1-1-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Water Dog 0-0-(1-0)
     5Rottweiler 4-0-(1-0)
     5Tibetan Mastiff 0-3-(1-1)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Ms. Kai Merrick
    Ring Steward: Brenda Grassley
    9:00 AM 
     18Staffordshire Bull Terriers Sweepstakes 8-10
     3Staffordshire Bull Terriers Vet Sweepstakes 2-1
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Roy Day
    10:15 AM 
     44Staffordshire Bull Terriers 12-18-1VD-(8-5)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SATURDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order. The Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show. Groups may be judged two at a time. Puppy Groups at 1 pm in Ring 3
    Judges TBA
    NonSporting
    Hounds
    Toys
    Sporting
    Herding
    Terriers
    Working
    BPIS will be judged as soon as the breeds and judge are available.
    Variety Groups at 1:30 pm in Rings 1 and 2
    NonSporting Mr. Andersen
    Hounds Mr. Peat
    Toys Mrs. Peat
    Sporting Mrs. Andersen
    Herding Ms. Kerr
    Terriers Mr. Shreve
    Working Mr. Shreve
    Best In Show Mrs. Lambie
    TRANSFERS
    The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM morning of the show. NEW EXHIBITOR BRIEFING
    A New Exhibitor Briefing will be held. The briefing location and time will be posted at the Superintendents Table. Spectators are welcome to attend. OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    American Kennel Club Rules Applying to Dog Shows, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show. Under Ch7, Sec13
    Mr. Peat will judge Anatolian Shepherds and Mastiffs in place of Mr. Shreve.
    Mr. Andersen will judge Bullmastiffs and Chow Chows in place of Mr. Shreve.
    Mrs. Peat will judge Irish Terriers and Bichon Frise in place of Mr. Shreve.
    Mrs. Andersen will judge Parson Russell Terriers, Russell Terriers Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Welsh Terriers and West Highland White Terriers in place of Mr. Shreve.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Afghan Hound59:00 AM7
    Airedale Terrier110:00 AM2
    Akita110:00 AM6
    Alaskan Malamute22:00 PM7
    American Staffordshire Terrier210:45 AM3
    Anatolian Shepherd110:50 AM7
    Australian Cattle Dog32:00 PM6
    Australian Shepherd2012:45 PM6
    Basenji110:00 AM7
    Beagle Thirteen Inches110:50 AM7
    Beagle Fifteen Inches110:50 AM7
    Beauceron812:45 PM6
    Belgian Tervuren112:45 PM6
    Berger Picard112:45 PM6
    Bernese Mountain Dog52:00 PM7
    Bichon Frise910:55 AM1
    Bloodhound310:00 AM2
    Border Collie62:00 PM6
    Border Terrier59:55 AM3
    Borzoi210:00 AM2
    Boston Terrier149:55 AM3
    Bouvier Des Flandres72:00 PM6
    Boxer318:00 AM6
    Brittany108:00 AM5
    Bull Terrier (Colored)110:00 AM2
    Bulldog478:00 AM3
    Bullmastiff210:00 AM2
    Cairn Terrier19:55 AM3
    Canaan Dog12:00 PM6
    Cane Corso62:00 PM7
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi12:00 PM6
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel1210:00 AM1
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever29:00 AM5
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)138:00 AM1
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)108:00 AM1
    Chinese Crested29:00 AM1
    Chow Chow510:35 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel29:00 AM5
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)110:00 AM2
    Collie (Rough)162:00 PM6
    Dachshund (Longhaired)710:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)510:00 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)510:00 AM7
    Dalmatian712:10 PM7
    Doberman Pinscher711:00 AM6
    Dogue De Bordeaux72:00 PM7
    English Cocker Spaniel59:00 AM5
    English Setter510:55 AM5
    English Springer Spaniel19:00 AM5
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)18:00 AM1
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog22:00 PM6
    Finnish Lapphund12:00 PM6
    Flat-Coated Retriever19:00 AM5
    Fox Terrier (Wire)410:35 AM2
    French Bulldog199:15 AM6
    German Shorthaired Pointer49:00 AM5
    German Wirehaired Pointer19:00 AM5
    Giant Schnauzer12:00 PM7
    Golden Retriever2510:55 AM5
    Gordon Setter412:10 PM7
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen19:00 AM7
    Great Dane2410:00 AM6
    Great Pyrenees102:00 PM7
    Havanese39:00 AM1
    Ibizan Hound110:00 AM2
    Irish Setter159:00 AM7
    Irish Terrier110:55 AM1
    Italian Greyhound69:00 AM1
    Japanese Chin19:00 AM1
    Keeshond212:45 PM6
    Kerry Blue Terrier210:45 AM3
    Labrador Retriever1310:00 AM5
    Leonberger32:00 PM7
    Lhasa Apso112:45 PM6
    Maltese910:55 AM1
    Mastiff1610:50 AM7
    Miniature American Shepherd212:10 PM7
    Miniature Schnauzer410:35 AM2
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes19:00 AM5
    Norwegian Elkhound110:50 AM7
    Novice Junior Class28:00 AM7
    Novice Intermediate Class28:00 AM7
    Old English Sheepdog11:00 PM7
    Open Junior Class28:00 AM7
    Open Intermediate Class38:00 AM7
    Open Senior Class38:00 AM7
    Papillon1010:00 AM1
    Parson Russell Terrier210:00 AM5
    Pekingese29:00 AM1
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi212:10 PM7
    Pharaoh Hound110:00 AM2
    Pointer28:00 AM5
    Pomeranian69:00 AM1
    Poodle (Miniature)312:25 PM5
    Poodle (Standard)1012:25 PM5
    Poodle (Toy)39:00 AM1
    Portuguese Water Dog12:00 PM7
    Puli312:10 PM7
    Pumi112:10 PM7
    Rhodesian Ridgeback59:00 AM7
    Rottweiler52:00 PM7
    Russell Terriers110:00 AM5
    Saluki510:50 AM7
    Samoyed311:00 AM6
    Scottish Terrier1410:45 AM3
    Shetland Sheepdog241:00 PM7
    Siberian Husky1511:00 AM6
    Silky Terrier110:35 AM2
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier210:00 AM5
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers4410:15 AM8
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers Sweepstakes189:00 AM8
    Staffordshire Bull Terriers Vet Sweepstakes39:00 AM8
    The Master Class18:00 AM7
    Tibetan Mastiff52:00 PM7
    Tibetan Terrier19:00 AM1
    Vizsla99:00 AM5
    Weimaraner128:00 AM5
    Welsh Terrier110:00 AM5
    West Highland White Terrier410:00 AM5
    Whippet710:50 AM7
    Yorkshire Terrier210:00 AM2


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved