Jack Bradshaw Home Page
History of Jack Bradshaw
Upcoming Shows and Events
Online Entry Froms
Frequently Asked Questions
Point Schedule
Commonly Requested Addresses
Links
Clubs
Contact Information

Ventura Co. Dog Fanciers Assoc

Judging Program

  • Show Information
  • List of Judges
  • Judging Program
  • Additional Information & Notices
  • Judging Schedule
  • Top

    Show Information

    Judging Program in PDF:
  • Judging Program in PDF

  • Top

    List of Judges

    Ms. Joy S. Brewster173 Mount Pleasant Rd
    Newtown, CT 06470
    Ms. Paullet DeLong19500 Clement Dr.
    Castro Valley, CA 94552
    Col. Joe B. PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mrs. Murrel PurkhiserP O Box 700410
    San Antonio, TX 78270
    Mr. Harry H. (Butch) Schulman4319 Cara Way
    Louiseville, KY 40299
    Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt145 Columbus Dr
    Lenoir City, TN 37771
    Mr. Donavon Thompson4132 Auburn Blvd
    Sacramento, CA 95841

    Top

    Judging Program

    Ring No 1
    Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
    Ring Steward: Lori Frost
    Ring Steward: Kathy Lerchenmuller
    8:00 AM 
     4Miniature American Shepherd 0-2-(1-1)
     13Australian Shepherd 7-2-(1-3)
     5Entlebucher Mountain Dog 1-0-(3-1)
    8:50 AM 
     16Border Collie 3-6-(6-1)
     6Bouvier Des Flandres 1-3-(1-1)
    9:40 AM 
     1Belgian Malinois 0-0-(1-0)
     1Belgian Sheepdog 1-0
     1Belgian Tervuren 0-0-(0-1)
     1Berger Picard 0-0-(1-0)
     4Briard 1-2-(1-0)
     7Bearded Collie 3-3-(0-1)
     7Australian Cattle Dog 0-2-(2-3)
    10:30 AM 
     11Pembroke Welsh Corgi 1-7-(1-2)
    11:00 AM 
     30Cardigan Welsh Corgi 8-8-(10-4)
    1:15 PM 
     6Old English Sheepdog 2-2-(1-1)
     3Polish Lowland Sheepdog 0-2-(0-1)
     3Puli 1-1-(1-0)
     7Shetland Sheepdog 2-2-(0-3)
     1Pumi 1-0
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Lorraine Ebdon
    Ring Steward: Margaret Hodge
    8:00 AM 
     5Boston Terrier 1-2-(1-1)
     2Shiba-Inu 1-1
     1Toy Fox Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Affenpinscher 0-0-(0-1)
     3Brussels Griffon 0-1-(1-1)
     5Chinese Crested 1-2-(0-2)
     4Japanese Chin 1-2-(1-0)
     1Miniature Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     3Coton de Tulear 0-1-(0-1)
    9:00 AM 
     1English Toy Spaniel (B&PC) 1-0
     1Havanese 0-1
     2Italian Greyhound 0-2
     5Chihuahua (Long Coat) 1-2-(1-0)
     7Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) 0-4-(1-2)
     7Poodle (Toy) 0-6-(0-1)
     1Maltese 0-0-(1-0)
     1Yorkshire Terrier 1-0
    10:00 AM 
     2Tibetan Terrier 0-0-(0-2)
     6Pekingese 1-3-(1-1)
     8Pomeranian 3-3-(2-0)
     10Keeshond 1-3-(6-0)
    11:00 AM 
     4Chinese Shar-Pei 0-1-(2-1)
     1Chow Chow 0-0-(1-0)
     8Poodle (Miniature) 2-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Ms. Joy S. Brewster
    12:15 PM 
     1English Setter 0-0-(1-0)
     2Chesapeake Bay Retriever 0-0-(1-1)
     8Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling) 1-5-(2-0)
     3Irish Setter 0-0-(2-1)
     2Spinone Italiano 2-0
     10Vizsla 1-4-(3-2)
     6Brittany 0-2-(1-2)
    Ring No 2
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    1:35 PM 
     25Schipperke 6-7-(7-5)
     1Lowchen 0-0-(1-0)
     6Dalmatian 2-2-(1-1)
     12Poodle (Standard) 6-4-(2-0)
    Ring No 3
    Judge: Ms. Paullet DeLong
    Ring Steward: Jean Raba
    Ring Steward: Carlo Guthrie
    10:00 AM 
     15Pug 4-6-(3-2)
     10Papillon 3-4-(2-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Novice Junior Class
     1Novice Intermediate Class
     3Open Junior Class
     4Open Intermediate Class
     1Open Senior Class
    11:30 AM 
      Lunch
    12:15 PM 
     22Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 6-11-(4-1)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Joy S. Brewster
    Ring Steward: Doris Bandoian
    Ring Steward: Greg Howard
    8:00 AM 
     23French Bulldog 11-8-(3-1)
     2Bulldog 1-1
    9:00 AM 
     32Labrador Retriever 9-14-(6-3)
    10:15 AM 
     2Flat-Coated Retriever 1-0-(0-1)
     16Golden Retriever 3-7-(5-1)
    11:00 AM 
     1Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes 1-0
     4Pointer 2-1-(1-0)
     6German Shorthaired Pointer 2-3-(1-0)
     2German Wirehaired Pointer 1-0-(1-0)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
    12:15 PM 
     27Collie (Rough) 9-12-(5-1)
     8Collie (Smooth) 1-3-(1-3)
    Ring No 6
    Judge: Ms. Joy S. Brewster
    1:35 PM 
     1Weimaraner 0-0-(0-1)
     2Wirehaired Pointing Griffon 0-0-(1-1)
     3Clumber Spaniel 0-2-(1-0)
     10English Springer Spaniel 2-4-(4-0)
     2Cocker Spaniel (Black) 0-0-(2-0)
     1Cocker Spaniel (Ascob) 0-0-(0-1)
     4Lhasa Apso 0-2-(1-1)
     11Bichon Frise 1-5-(3-2)
    Ring No 7
    Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
    Ring Steward: Ron Lukins
    Ring Steward: Sandi Weldon
    8:00 AM 
     14Rhodesian Ridgeback 6-5-(3-0)
     4Harrier 2-1-(1-0)
     2Beagle Fifteen Inches 0-1-(1-0)
     3Beagle Thirteen Inches 0-1-(1-1)
    8:55 AM 
     5Dachshund (Longhaired) 2-1-(2-0)
     2Dachshund (Smooth) 0-2
     8Dachshund (Wirehaired) 1-3-(3-1)
     1Portuguese Podengo Pequeno 0-0-(1-0)
     5Saluki 2-1-(2-0)
     2Greyhound 0-0-(2-0)
     3Irish Wolfhound 1-0-(2-0)
    9:55 AM 
     11Basset Hound 5-2-(3-1)
     12Whippet 4-4-(1-3)
     2Black and Tan Coonhound 0-0-(1-1)
     1Bloodhound 0-1
    10:55 AM 
     10Afghan Hound 2-3-(4-1)
     3Bluetick Coonhound 0-0-(0-3)
     3Borzoi 1-0-(0-2)
     1Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen 1-0
     1Norwegian Elkhound 0-0-(0-1)
     1Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens 0-0-(0-1)
     2Pharaoh Hound 0-1-(0-1)
     1Redbone Coonhound 0-0-(0-1)
    11:45 AM 
      Lunch
    12:30 PM 
     1Basenji 0-0-(1-0)
     8Border Terrier 4-2-(2-0)
     2Fox Terrier (Smooth) 1-1
     5Miniature Schnauzer 4-0-(1-0)
     1Parson Russell Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     4Russell Terriers 1-1-(1-1)
     5Scottish Terrier 2-2-(0-1)
     2Sealyham Terrier 0-0-(2-0)
     1Welsh Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
    1:20 PM 
     1American Staffordshire Terrier 0-0-(0-1)
     1Bedlington Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Irish Terrier 0-0-(1-0)
     1Kerry Blue Terrier 1-0
     2Miniature Bull Terrier 0-0-(1-1)
     10Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier 1-6-(1-2)
    Ring No 8
    Judge: Mr. Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
    Ring Steward: Michael Potter
    8:00 AM 
     12Boxer 4-5-(1-2)
     8Mastiff 4-3-(1-0)
     5Bernese Mountain Dog 2-1-(2-0)
    9:00 AM 
     2Dogue De Bordeaux 1-1
     10Bullmastiff 3-2-(3-2)
     13Cane Corso 3-6-(4-0)
    10:00 AM 
     1Sussex Spaniel 0-0-(1-0)
     2Welsh Springer Spaniel 0-0-(1-1)
     22English Cocker Spaniel 6-9-(4-3)
    11:00 AM 
     1Anatolian Shepherd 0-0-(0-1)
     11Alaskan Malamute 2-5-(3-1)
     7Doberman Pinscher 0-3-(3-1)
     7Rottweiler 1-4-(2-0)
    12 Noon 
      Lunch
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
    Ring Steward: Janet Thomas
    Ring Steward: Randy Graves
    12:15 PM 
     5German Shepherd Dog 3-1-(1-0)
    12:30 PM 
      Lunch
    Ring No 9
    Judge: Mr. Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
    12:45 PM 
     20Great Pyrenees 8-3-(6-3)
     8Siberian Husky 3-0-(3-2)
     3Standard Schnauzer 0-1-(1-1)
    2:00 PM 
     1German Pinscher 0-0-(1-0)
     1Giant Schnauzer 0-0-(0-1)
     16Great Dane 5-7-(3-1)
     7Greater Swiss Mountain Dog 1-2-(4-0)
     2Kuvasz 0-0-(1-1)
     2Newfoundland 0-1-(1-0)
     1Portuguese Water Dog 1-0
     8Samoyed 1-2-(2-3)
     3Tibetan Mastiff 0-2-(1-0)

    Top

    Additional Information & Notices

    SUNDAY
    The compilation of entries in each breed and the division by sex, has been carefully prepared for your convenience. However, the Club and the Show Superintendent assume no responsibility for its absolute accuracy. The figure following each breed indicates the number of dogs, bitches and Best of Breed Competition, in that order.
    Groups will be judged in the following order. Any change in this order will be announced at the show.
    NOHS Groups at 2:45 pm in 7.
    Sporting Ms. DeLong
    Toys Mrs.Catterson
    NonSporting Ms. Norman
    Hounds Ms.DeLong
    Terriers Ms. Michl
    Working Ms. DeLong
    Herding Ms. Norman
    BISOH Col. Purkhiser
    Bred by Groups at 3:15 pm in 8.
    Sporting Linda Whisenhunt
    Toys Mary Ann Welch
    NonSporting Connie Brown
    Hounds Shirley Welch
    Terriers Shirley Welch
    Working Loraine Ebdon
    Herding Lori Frost
    BBIS Mike Lerchenmuller
    Variety Groups at 3:45 pm in 5-6
    Sporting Mr. Sommerfelt
    Toys Ms. Brewster
    NonSporting Col. Purkhiser
    Hounds Mrs. Purkhiser
    Terriers Mrs.Purkhiser
    Working Mr. Sommerfelt
    Herding Mr. Schulman
    Best InShow Ms. Brewster
    TRANSFERS TO BEST OF BREED COMPETITION - The Deadline for Exhibitors wishing to transfer their dogs to Best of Breed Competition is at the Superintendent's Table prior to 7:30 AM the morning of the show.
    OFFICIAL NOTICE - CHANGE OF JUDGE
    American Kennel Club Rules Applying to Dog Shows, the following judge changes are being made. The owner of each dog affected has the right to withdraw his entry and have his entry fee refunded provided notification of his withdrawal is received by the Superintendent no later than one-half hour prior to the scheduled start of any regular conformation judging at the show.
    Under Ch. 7, Sec. 8
    Ms. Brewster will judge Bichon Frise, Bulldogs, French Bulldogs and Lhasa Apsos in place of Mr. Donavon Thompson.
    Col. Purkhiser will judge Basenji, Basset Hounds, 13 Beagles, 15 Beagles, Long Dachshunds, Smooth Dachshunds and Wire Dachshunds in place of Mr. Donavon Thompson.
    Mrs. Purkhiser will judge Toy Poodles, Boston Terriers, Chinese Shar Pei, Chows, Coton de Tulear, Dalmatians, Miniature Poodles and Standard Poodles in place of Mr. Donavon Thompson.
    Top

    Judging Schedule

    Please Note: This Schedule is for the convenience of exhibitors and spectators.
    If a discrepancy exists between these times and/or ring numbers, and those listed under the ring number in the body of the program, follow the latter.
    BREEDTOTALTIMENO
    Affenpinscher18:00 AM2
    Afghan Hound1010:55 AM7
    Alaskan Malamute1111:00 AM8
    American Staffordshire Terrier11:20 PM7
    Anatolian Shepherd111:00 AM8
    Australian Cattle Dog79:40 AM1
    Australian Shepherd138:00 AM1
    Basenji112:30 PM7
    Basset Hound119:55 AM7
    Beagle Thirteen Inches38:00 AM7
    Beagle Fifteen Inches28:00 AM7
    Bearded Collie79:40 AM1
    Bedlington Terrier11:20 PM7
    Belgian Malinois19:40 AM1
    Belgian Sheepdog19:40 AM1
    Belgian Tervuren19:40 AM1
    Berger Picard19:40 AM1
    Bernese Mountain Dog58:00 AM8
    Bichon Frise111:35 PM6
    Black and Tan Coonhound29:55 AM7
    Bloodhound19:55 AM7
    Bluetick Coonhound310:55 AM7
    Border Collie168:50 AM1
    Border Terrier812:30 PM7
    Borzoi310:55 AM7
    Boston Terrier58:00 AM2
    Bouvier Des Flandres68:50 AM1
    Boxer128:00 AM8
    Briard49:40 AM1
    Brittany612:15 PM2
    Brussels Griffon38:00 AM2
    Bulldog28:00 AM6
    Bullmastiff109:00 AM8
    Cane Corso139:00 AM8
    Cardigan Welsh Corgi3011:00 AM1
    Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2212:15 PM3
    Chesapeake Bay Retriever212:15 PM2
    Chihuahua (Long Coat)59:00 AM2
    Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)79:00 AM2
    Chinese Crested58:00 AM2
    Chinese Shar-Pei411:00 AM2
    Chow Chow111:00 AM2
    Clumber Spaniel31:35 PM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Ascob)11:35 PM6
    Cocker Spaniel (Black)21:35 PM6
    Collie (Rough)2712:15 PM6
    Collie (Smooth)812:15 PM6
    Coton de Tulear38:00 AM2
    Dachshund (Longhaired)58:55 AM7
    Dachshund (Smooth)28:55 AM7
    Dachshund (Wirehaired)88:55 AM7
    Dalmatian61:35 PM2
    Doberman Pinscher711:00 AM8
    Dogue De Bordeaux29:00 AM8
    English Cocker Spaniel2210:00 AM8
    English Setter112:15 PM2
    English Springer Spaniel101:35 PM6
    English Toy Spaniel (B&PC)19:00 AM2
    Entlebucher Mountain Dog58:00 AM1
    Flat-Coated Retriever210:15 AM6
    Fox Terrier (Smooth)212:30 PM7
    French Bulldog238:00 AM6
    German Pinscher12:00 PM9
    German Shepherd Dog512:15 PM9
    German Shorthaired Pointer611:00 AM6
    German Wirehaired Pointer211:00 AM6
    Giant Schnauzer12:00 PM9
    Golden Retriever1610:15 AM6
    Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen110:55 AM7
    Great Dane162:00 PM9
    Great Pyrenees2012:45 PM9
    Greater Swiss Mountain Dog72:00 PM9
    Greyhound28:55 AM7
    Harrier48:00 AM7
    Havanese19:00 AM2
    Irish Setter312:15 PM2
    Irish Terrier11:20 PM7
    Irish Wolfhound38:55 AM7
    Italian Greyhound29:00 AM2
    Japanese Chin48:00 AM2
    Keeshond1010:00 AM2
    Kerry Blue Terrier11:20 PM7
    Kuvasz22:00 PM9
    Labrador Retriever329:00 AM6
    Lhasa Apso41:35 PM6
    Lowchen11:35 PM2
    Maltese19:00 AM2
    Mastiff88:00 AM8
    Miniature American Shepherd48:00 AM1
    Miniature Bull Terrier21:20 PM7
    Miniature Pinscher18:00 AM2
    Miniature Schnauzer512:30 PM7
    Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes111:00 AM6
    Newfoundland22:00 PM9
    Norwegian Elkhound110:55 AM7
    Novice Junior Class111:00 AM3
    Novice Intermediate Class111:00 AM3
    Old English Sheepdog61:15 PM1
    Open Junior Class311:00 AM3
    Open Intermediate Class411:00 AM3
    Open Senior Class111:00 AM3
    Papillon1010:00 AM3
    Parson Russell Terrier112:30 PM7
    Pekingese610:00 AM2
    Pembroke Welsh Corgi1110:30 AM1
    Petit Basset Griffon Vendeens110:55 AM7
    Pharaoh Hound210:55 AM7
    Pointer411:00 AM6
    Polish Lowland Sheepdog31:15 PM1
    Pomeranian810:00 AM2
    Poodle (Miniature)811:00 AM2
    Poodle (Standard)121:35 PM2
    Poodle (Toy)79:00 AM2
    Portuguese Podengo Pequeno18:55 AM7
    Portuguese Water Dog12:00 PM9
    Pug1510:00 AM3
    Puli31:15 PM1
    Pumi11:15 PM1
    Redbone Coonhound110:55 AM7
    Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)812:15 PM2
    Rhodesian Ridgeback148:00 AM7
    Rottweiler711:00 AM8
    Russell Terriers412:30 PM7
    Saluki58:55 AM7
    Samoyed82:00 PM9
    Schipperke251:35 PM2
    Scottish Terrier512:30 PM7
    Sealyham Terrier212:30 PM7
    Shetland Sheepdog71:15 PM1
    Shiba-Inu28:00 AM2
    Siberian Husky812:45 PM9
    Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier101:20 PM7
    Spinone Italiano212:15 PM2
    Standard Schnauzer312:45 PM9
    Sussex Spaniel110:00 AM8
    Tibetan Mastiff32:00 PM9
    Tibetan Terrier210:00 AM2
    Toy Fox Terrier18:00 AM2
    Vizsla1012:15 PM2
    Weimaraner11:35 PM6
    Welsh Springer Spaniel210:00 AM8
    Welsh Terrier112:30 PM7
    Whippet129:55 AM7
    Wirehaired Pointing Griffon21:35 PM6
    Yorkshire Terrier19:00 AM2


    [Home] [History] [Shows] [Entry Forms]
    [F.A.Q.] [Point Schedule] [Address Book] [Links] [Clubs] [Contact Us]
    Copyright © 1999, Jack Bradshaw Dog Show Superintendents - All Rights Reserved